Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá bríste dearg aige."

Translation:He has red trousers.

3 years ago

8 Comments


MADasALICE
MADasALICE

Unless they're of strong British relation, noone in Australia says trousers. Pretty much, though I'm sure there are exceptions. But I understand why the British and Irish prefer not to use the word pants. It means underwear right? Like underpants?

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

Americans don't generally say trousers either. Though we know what they are and occasionally people will use'trousers for formal/dress pants. we do use 'pants' frequently.

3 years ago

LukeProcto6
LukeProcto6

Irish people know of the word "trousers" due to british media influence in the country being strong, and some older irish people may say it too - but mostly Irish people would say pants too like Americans and Australians.

11 months ago

TonyH2014

Is this gramatically correct?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes? It means he has one pair of red pants.

3 years ago

OliverCasserley

"he has a red trousers" Not accepted. Is it my English or Irish that is wrong - I'm told to include the word "got".

1 year ago

fernandoramires

That's because "trousers" is plural therefore you shouldn't say "A black trousers". It's either "he has a red pair of trousers" or "He has red trousers"!

1 year ago

Colm700707

Who is Paul Galvin

7 months ago