" bríste dearg aige."

Translation:He has red trousers.

November 21, 2014

13 Comments


MADasALICE

Unless they're of strong British relation, noone in Australia says trousers. Pretty much, though I'm sure there are exceptions. But I understand why the British and Irish prefer not to use the word pants. It means underwear right? Like underpants?

May 17, 2015

alibax

Americans don't generally say trousers either. Though we know what they are and occasionally people will use'trousers for formal/dress pants. we do use 'pants' frequently.

August 2, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

Not to mention the brief(!) popularity in the UK of the word pants to mean something that is rubbish, garbage, beneath consideration, as in: "Don't go to that pub - it's pants".

October 24, 2018

TonyH2014

Is this gramatically correct?

November 21, 2014

galaxyrocker

Yes? It means he has one pair of red pants.

November 21, 2014

Colm700707

Who is Paul Galvin

January 29, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

TBH, the only people I know who would wear red trousers are English undergraduates. It is honestly not considered a wearable colour in Ireland. It would be like wearing a hi-visibility outfit on a normal social occasion.

November 14, 2018

C.K.Holmes

Okay... I've noticed something that strikes me as odd. Why is "trousers" singular (Tá bríste aige = He has trousers) but "pants" plural (Tá brístí aige = He has pants)?

Related: does "pants" refer to underwear in Irish like it does in British English?

June 14, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

bríste is singular, brístí is plural. It doesn't matter whether you prefer to use "(a pair of) trousers" or "(a pair of) pants" in English. Tá brístí aige means "He has (pairs of) trousers/pants".

"pants" is an English word, so it doesn't refer to anything in Irish, but "pants" is often used to refer to underwear (fobhríste) in Ireland when speaking in English. Men's trousers are not generally referred to as "pants" in Ireland, though "pants" is used in "short pants", though just "shorts" would be far more common.

June 14, 2019

C.K.Holmes

OK, so the fact that Duolingo is translating "bríste" and "brístí" as "trousers" and "pants" respectively in different exercises has little to do with actual usage, then? It's a pattern I've noticed as I work through it.

June 14, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

I'm not sure why you think that

Duolingo is translating "bríste" and "brístí" as "trousers" and "pants" respectively

Na brístí - "The pairs of trousers"
Tá brístí oraibh "You have pairs of trousers on"
Tá brístí orthu - "They have trousers on"
"My pants are dirty" - Tá mo bhríste salach

Most of the exercises that use "pants" happen to be translated as brístí, but that's just indicative of the ambiguity of the English words.

June 14, 2019

C.K.Holmes

I suppose I phrased that poorly. So far, I've noticed that when it's asking me to translate from English, it will say "the pants" when the answer it wants is "na brístí" and "the trousers" when it wants "an bríste." From what you've said, though, I think I might just be reading too much into that. So this may have been a stupid question to begin with, lol!

June 14, 2019

LightKnigh4

He a brave pirate...

September 16, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.