"brístedeargaige."

Translation:He has red trousers.

4 years ago

9 Comments


MADasALICE
MADasALICE

Unless they're of strong British relation, noone in Australia says trousers. Pretty much, though I'm sure there are exceptions. But I understand why the British and Irish prefer not to use the word pants. It means underwear right? Like underpants?

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

Americans don't generally say trousers either. Though we know what they are and occasionally people will use'trousers for formal/dress pants. we do use 'pants' frequently.

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Not to mention the brief(!) popularity in the UK of the word pants to mean something that is rubbish, garbage, beneath consideration, as in: "Don't go to that pub - it's pants".

2 months ago

TonyH2014

Is this gramatically correct?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes? It means he has one pair of red pants.

4 years ago

OliverCasserley

"he has a red trousers" Not accepted. Is it my English or Irish that is wrong - I'm told to include the word "got".

1 year ago

fernandoramires

That's because "trousers" is plural therefore you shouldn't say "A black trousers". It's either "he has a red pair of trousers" or "He has red trousers"!

1 year ago

Colm700707

Who is Paul Galvin

11 months ago

FionaOnDuoL
FionaOnDuoL

TBH, the only people I know who would wear red trousers are English undergraduates. It is honestly not considered a wearable colour in Ireland. It would be like wearing a hi-visibility outfit on a normal social occasion.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.