"They are men."

Translation:De är män.

November 21, 2014

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MirkoJ88

Can I write Dom instead of De? Because i hear Dom and I saw somewhere that you can write that too.


Zmrzlina

Yes. "Dom" should be accepted anywhere where "de" or "dem" is. If it isn't, report it.


avasgard

Why is it spelled "de" but pronounced "dem/dum/dom"?


Zmrzlina

The pronunciation changed over time (always "dom"), but written language is more conservative than spoken.


kimseokyeet

i read somewhere on here that its always 'Det är' with people but i guess thats wrong then?


Zmrzlina

This sentence is pointing to a specific group of people, and if you're specifically referring to something or someone, det/den/de has to agree with that.


DahliaShh

I literally typed "de är män" and it was marked incorrect!

Correction? "De är män"!!!!! Seriously? I reported it, hope it gets fixed soon (though I lost XP already!).


devalanteriel

I see your error report in the admin interface and it's marked as correct as well. It's really annoying - Duolingo is supposed to not care about punctuation and capitalisation, and then it still does now and then. Only rarely, but I have no idea why and I can't fix it.


Blablalexiane

How are we suppose to pronouce the letter ä ? There is the word "är" and the word "män" and i don't really get the correct way to pronouce them.. Some help please ?


TabsHastie

If you listen to ater, it sounds like 'ah-ter'. I believe 'ah' is the correct pronunciation based on the lessons so far.

(sorry don't have the correct letter on my keyboard)


Elisabetta588469

How do I type the .. on a cell?


Zmrzlina

Usually by tapping and holding the letter onto which you want to apply diacritics.


OR.K.

Mine doesn't have de capitalized

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.