"They are men."

Translation:De är män.

November 21, 2014

10 Comments


MirkoJ88

Can I write Dom instead of De? Because i hear Dom and I saw somewhere that you can write that too.

February 5, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes. "Dom" should be accepted anywhere where "de" or "dem" is. If it isn't, report it.

March 29, 2016

avasgard

Why is it spelled "de" but pronounced "dem/dum/dom"?

November 21, 2016

Zmrzlina

The pronunciation changed over time (always "dom"), but written language is more conservative than spoken.

November 22, 2016

CailinThole

i read somewhere on here that its always 'Det är' with people but i guess thats wrong then?

March 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

This sentence is pointing to a specific group of people, and if you're specifically referring to something or someone, det/den/de has to agree with that.

March 29, 2016

AlexRyder37

Should de be pronounced 'de' or 'dom'?

July 9, 2018

DagelijksGamer

Fom, you can type dom as well. It should be accepted

September 8, 2018

DahliaShh

I literally typed "de är män" and it was marked incorrect!

Correction? "De är män"!!!!! Seriously? I reported it, hope it gets fixed soon (though I lost XP already!).

February 17, 2019

devalanteriel

I see your error report in the admin interface and it's marked as correct as well. It's really annoying - Duolingo is supposed to not care about punctuation and capitalisation, and then it still does now and then. Only rarely, but I have no idea why and I can't fix it.

February 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.