1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They are men."

"They are men."

Translation:De är män.

November 21, 2014

19 Comments


MirkoJ88

Can I write Dom instead of De? Because i hear Dom and I saw somewhere that you can write that too.


Zmrzlina

Yes. "Dom" should be accepted anywhere where "de" or "dem" is. If it isn't, report it.


avasgard

Why is it spelled "de" but pronounced "dem/dum/dom"?


Zmrzlina

The pronunciation changed over time (always "dom"), but written language is more conservative than spoken.


kimseokyeet

i read somewhere on here that its always 'Det är' with people but i guess thats wrong then?


Zmrzlina

This sentence is pointing to a specific group of people, and if you're specifically referring to something or someone, det/den/de has to agree with that.


DahliaShh

I literally typed "de är män" and it was marked incorrect!

Correction? "De är män"!!!!! Seriously? I reported it, hope it gets fixed soon (though I lost XP already!).


devalanteriel

I see your error report in the admin interface and it's marked as correct as well. It's really annoying - Duolingo is supposed to not care about punctuation and capitalisation, and then it still does now and then. Only rarely, but I have no idea why and I can't fix it.


AlexRyder37

Should de be pronounced 'de' or 'dom'?


DagelijksGamer

Fom, you can type dom as well. It should be accepted


Blablalexiane

How are we suppose to pronouce the letter ä ? There is the word "är" and the word "män" and i don't really get the correct way to pronouce them.. Some help please ?


TabsHastie

If you listen to ater, it sounds like 'ah-ter'. I believe 'ah' is the correct pronunciation based on the lessons so far.

(sorry don't have the correct letter on my keyboard)


Veljko43051

Du is also correct


devalanteriel

du is the singular "you", not "they".


SakuraYae

in Swedish, this pronoun "de" reads as [dom]. there is no rule. just need to remember this


devalanteriel

No, it's pronounced dom. What do you mean by "there is no rule", please?


SakuraYae
  1. I forgot to write one letter .. corrected. thx. 2. as far as I know there is no rule why the pronoun "de" we read as [dom]. It just needs to be remembered.

devalanteriel

Ah, yes. There's no spelling rule to explain it, no. The origin of the pronunciation is known, though - you may find e.g. this video interesting: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ld9ieozJ-ws


SakuraYae

I will watch this video. thanks!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.