"Jag dricker."

Translation:I drink.

November 21, 2014

14 Comments


Ebata

Is it a trilled R?

November 22, 2014

MaxwellSchneider

As I understand it, while the odd dialect does trill the R (the northern extremities, in particular), the sound should be more of a 'flapped' R. Try pronouncing the word 'water' as quickly as possible, and listen to the sound the T makes. (Depending on your accent, but probably) It's not actually a 't' (or 'd') sound, but it is a Swedish R sound. It's the same as the R in the Spanish word 'tres', or the initial consonant in the Japanese ら. To me, the Swedish R sounds like the monomer that makes the trilled R, but I'm not sure of the actual, linguistic accuracy of that.

November 23, 2014

Ulysser

If it is like that, it looks like Brazilian Portuguese R amidst the words, like querer, chorar, carinho.

December 20, 2014

JoakimWenn

No, the most common pronounciation is trilled, although when spoken fast it is often reduced to a flap or an approximant. You might be thinking of Norwegian.

January 12, 2015

Ebata

Thanks for helping. Tricky pronunciations like these really make learning languages interesting.

November 23, 2014

IWSNinetyI

Is "Jag" pronounced 'yah' , 'yahg', or 'jah'? I cant tell because she speaks too fast..

December 23, 2014

cwcowellshah

I'm not a native Swedish speaker, but what I've learned over the years is that "jag" is properly pronounced "yahg", but that much of the time (probably most of the time) people shorten it to just "yah". I wonder if pronouncing it fully ("yahg") seems weird or overly formal or overly precise in casual conversation.

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

Yeah, if you pronounce the -g it’s only for emphasis or so. It’s always dropped otherwise.

December 29, 2014

missbanwell

so... would one pronounce it dreyker?

January 1, 2015

MicahFreem

What a fun language! Now i can be the swedish chef for halloween!

January 10, 2015

Fjompeji

It can also mean to be drinking alcohol, just like in english.

"Jag dricker inte" = (literally) I don't drink = I don't drink alcohol

You never say that if you mean drinking something else than alcohol; instead you specify by naming the beverage (like tea or milk.) If you don't mention what kind of bevarage you're drinking, people will assume it's alcohol you're talking about.

March 6, 2015

Veck01

For me sounds like /drigger/ and in forvo sounds like it's written /driCKen/ http://es.forvo.com/word/dricker/#sv, I don't know if it's normal.

March 6, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, the sound quality isn't great here. Actually it sounds like she has been drinking a bit too much. The sound on Forvo is right.

August 20, 2015

jie804731

I drink what

February 19, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.