Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det är varmt i bastun."

Translation:It is hot in the sauna.

3 years ago

22 Comments


HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Bastu should be pronounced like this:
http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/bastu/

3 years ago

Pac
Pac

It looks like Swedish (and Norwegian) is one of the only languages in the world to not use the Finnish word "sauna".

2 years ago

Panchete1
Panchete1

I was going to tell that, lol. Even hungarian, korean, thai, armenian,... chinese! All of them use that universal word.

1 year ago

Ulvoja
Ulvoja

Actually, many Finnish-speaking people now use the word "bastu" instead of "sauna", at least in the Greater Helsinki area: "Jäiks se mun bisse sinne bastulle?"

8 months ago

NordiskaGjord

When I see the word "bastun," I think "basement." Hopefully, I'll get it straight soon.

10 months ago

kiteo

That’s because it’s a native practice there with its own native words.

2 months ago

zorrolunas

Is "het" hotter than "varm"? (as in english "Hot" vs "warm") Can those words even be used interchangeably in this context?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

"Het" is normally hotter than "varm", but in Swedish we often use "varm" when hot is used in English, e.g.
varmkorv = hot dog
en kopp varm choklad = a cup of hot chocolate
varmt väder = hot weather

3 years ago

zorrolunas

That is good stuff, really helpful. Thanks!

3 years ago

CJ_Schweiss

Thanks!

In that case, what word would be used to describe something that isn't cold but isn't hot either? (english "warm")

1 year ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Ljummen, maybe. The dictionary says it means lukewarm, which is a word I don't know.

If you're taking a bath (in a tub), "vattnet är ljummet" probably means that it's too cold, but if you're swimming in a lake for example, "vattnet är ljummet" means that it's warmer than average. At least in Sweden :).

1 year ago

bex42
bex42Plus

Lukewarm is almost a negative way to describe something. It means it's not very warm, but it's not actually cold, which definitely fits the bath/lake description. It can also be used figuratively to mean something wasn't that well received: "Despite huge sales for his first book, the response to the author's new book was lukewarm." Can 'ljummen' work like that, too?

1 year ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

It can! "Ljummet mottagande" for example.

1 year ago

Tee382154

If there isn't a common word for warm (or if 'varm' is more commonly understood as 'hot') is there any way to differentiate 'warm' from 'hot' by context? Where I'm from (Australia) there is a big difference between a warm and a hot day :)

9 months ago

skrats
skrats

Why varmt and not varm? Bastu is an "en" word right?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

It's because of "det":
En varm bastu
Bastun är varm
Det är varmt i bastun

3 years ago

hoyunmyoun

Why can't I use "den" in this case?

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

"Det" is the default placeholder pronoun. Compare to "det regnar" - it is raining.

If you are referring to the sauna though, you have to use "den" since "bastu" is an en-noun:
- Hur är bastun?
- Den är varm.

2 years ago

hoyunmyoun

Tack, HelenCarlsson. :) Det hjälper !!

2 years ago

Granite110

why is the sauna is hot incorrect?

2 years ago

bex42
bex42Plus

You can argue that the meaning is similar, but "the sauna is hot" would be ignoring the word "i" in the Swedish sentence. "It's hot in the sauna" suggests that the speaker is in the sauna, or has been recently, but "the sauna is hot" is just a passing observation.

Also, the common Swedish construction with "Det är..." maps really well to the common "It is..." in English, so I think it's almost always the best way to translate it.

2 years ago

WiskyRock
WiskyRock

Can anyone tell me how to say "I'm going to take a sauna" in Swedish, please?

5 months ago