"Det är varmt i bastun."

Translation:It is hot in the sauna.

November 21, 2014

23 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Bastu should be pronounced like this:
http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/bastu/

November 21, 2014

Pac

It looks like Swedish (and Norwegian) is one of the only languages in the world to not use the Finnish word "sauna".

September 19, 2016

kiteo

That’s because it’s a native practice there with its own native words.

August 3, 2018

Panchete1

I was going to tell that, lol. Even hungarian, korean, thai, armenian,... chinese! All of them use that universal word.

September 12, 2017

Ulvoja

Actually, many Finnish-speaking people now use the word "bastu" instead of "sauna", at least in the Greater Helsinki area: "Jäiks se mun bisse sinne bastulle?"

February 12, 2018

[deactivated user]

    When I see the word "bastun," I think "basement." Hopefully, I'll get it straight soon.

    December 1, 2017

zorrolunas

    Is "het" hotter than "varm"? (as in english "Hot" vs "warm") Can those words even be used interchangeably in this context?

    March 21, 2015

HelenCarlsson

    "Het" is normally hotter than "varm", but in Swedish we often use "varm" when hot is used in English, e.g.
    varmkorv = hot dog
    en kopp varm choklad = a cup of hot chocolate
    varmt väder = hot weather

    March 21, 2015

zorrolunas

    That is good stuff, really helpful. Thanks!

    March 23, 2015

CJ_Schweiss

    Thanks!

    In that case, what word would be used to describe something that isn't cold but isn't hot either? (english "warm")

    January 21, 2017

HelenCarlsson

    Ljummen, maybe. The dictionary says it means lukewarm, which is a word I don't know.

    If you're taking a bath (in a tub), "vattnet är ljummet" probably means that it's too cold, but if you're swimming in a lake for example, "vattnet är ljummet" means that it's warmer than average. At least in Sweden :).

    January 21, 2017

bex42

    Lukewarm is almost a negative way to describe something. It means it's not very warm, but it's not actually cold, which definitely fits the bath/lake description. It can also be used figuratively to mean something wasn't that well received: "Despite huge sales for his first book, the response to the author's new book was lukewarm." Can 'ljummen' work like that, too?

    January 24, 2017

HelenCarlsson

    It can! "Ljummet mottagande" for example.

    January 24, 2017

Tee382154

    If there isn't a common word for warm (or if 'varm' is more commonly understood as 'hot') is there any way to differentiate 'warm' from 'hot' by context? Where I'm from (Australia) there is a big difference between a warm and a hot day :)

    December 23, 2017

skrats

    Why varmt and not varm? Bastu is an "en" word right?

    July 30, 2015

HelenCarlsson

    It's because of "det":
    En varm bastu
    Bastun är varm
    Det är varmt i bastun

    July 30, 2015

hoyunmyoun

    Why can't I use "den" in this case?

    April 15, 2016

HelenCarlsson

    "Det" is the default placeholder pronoun. Compare to "det regnar" - it is raining.

    If you are referring to the sauna though, you have to use "den" since "bastu" is an en-noun:
    - Hur är bastun?
    - Den är varm.

    April 15, 2016

hoyunmyoun

    Tack, HelenCarlsson. :) Det hjälper !!

    April 16, 2016

Granite110

    why is the sauna is hot incorrect?

    March 22, 2016

bex42

    You can argue that the meaning is similar, but "the sauna is hot" would be ignoring the word "i" in the Swedish sentence. "It's hot in the sauna" suggests that the speaker is in the sauna, or has been recently, but "the sauna is hot" is just a passing observation.

    Also, the common Swedish construction with "Det är..." maps really well to the common "It is..." in English, so I think it's almost always the best way to translate it.

    May 10, 2016

WiskyRock

    Can anyone tell me how to say "I'm going to take a sauna" in Swedish, please?

    May 10, 2018

sotnosen93

    "Jag ska bada bastu". Literally "I'm going to bathe (in a) sauna", which I think is just another one of those quirks of languages evolving differently.

    March 1, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.