1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är varmt i bastun."

"Det är varmt i bastun."

Translation:It is hot in the sauna.

November 21, 2014

32 Comments


Pac

It looks like Swedish (and Norwegian) is one of the only languages in the world to not use the Finnish word "sauna".


kiteo

That’s because it’s a native practice there with its own native words.


lk_

Also, although native to both, sauna customs seem to differ between Sweden and Finland. In my experience it's not the same thing to go to a bastu in Sweden or a sauna in Finland.


Panchete1

I was going to tell that, lol. Even hungarian, korean, thai, armenian,... chinese! All of them use that universal word.


Ulvoja

Actually, many Finnish-speaking people now use the word "bastu" instead of "sauna", at least in the Greater Helsinki area: "Jäiks se mun bisse sinne bastulle?"


tjolahoppsansaa

I use many swedish words when i speak finnish, but never use the word "bastu".


laHt12

But that's only used as a slang word in Finnish. Finnish slang, especially in Helsinki, borrows a lot of vocabulary from Swedish.


AgnusOinas

I wish you wouldn't. Finnish is a beautiful language and it's a shame when it's being messed up like that. Also, it makes it really hard to understand it for us learners of Finnish.


Panchete1

Btw, finnish will be available in Duolingo very soon :)


[deactivated user]

    When I see the word "bastun," I think "basement." Hopefully, I'll get it straight soon.


zorrolunas

    Is "het" hotter than "varm"? (as in english "Hot" vs "warm") Can those words even be used interchangeably in this context?


HelenCarlsson

    "Het" is normally hotter than "varm", but in Swedish we often use "varm" when hot is used in English, e.g.
    varmkorv = hot dog
    en kopp varm choklad = a cup of hot chocolate
    varmt väder = hot weather


CJ_Schweiss

    Thanks!

    In that case, what word would be used to describe something that isn't cold but isn't hot either? (english "warm")


HelenCarlsson

    Ljummen, maybe. The dictionary says it means lukewarm, which is a word I don't know.

    If you're taking a bath (in a tub), "vattnet är ljummet" probably means that it's too cold, but if you're swimming in a lake for example, "vattnet är ljummet" means that it's warmer than average. At least in Sweden :).


Tee382154

    If there isn't a common word for warm (or if 'varm' is more commonly understood as 'hot') is there any way to differentiate 'warm' from 'hot' by context? Where I'm from (Australia) there is a big difference between a warm and a hot day :)


bex42

    Lukewarm is almost a negative way to describe something. It means it's not very warm, but it's not actually cold, which definitely fits the bath/lake description. It can also be used figuratively to mean something wasn't that well received: "Despite huge sales for his first book, the response to the author's new book was lukewarm." Can 'ljummen' work like that, too?


HelenCarlsson

    It can! "Ljummet mottagande" for example.


zorrolunas

    That is good stuff, really helpful. Thanks!


skrats

    Why varmt and not varm? Bastu is an "en" word right?


HelenCarlsson

    It's because of "det":
    En varm bastu
    Bastun är varm
    Det är varmt i bastun


    [deactivated user]

      Can anyone tell me how to say "I'm going to take a sauna" in Swedish, please?


sotnosen93

      "Jag ska bada bastu". Literally "I'm going to bathe (in a) sauna", which I think is just another one of those quirks of languages evolving differently.


hoyunmyoun

      Why can't I use "den" in this case?


HelenCarlsson

      "Det" is the default placeholder pronoun. Compare to "det regnar" - it is raining.

      If you are referring to the sauna though, you have to use "den" since "bastu" is an en-noun:
      - Hur är bastun?
      - Den är varm.


hoyunmyoun

      Tack, HelenCarlsson. :) Det hjälper !!


Anita239451

      The word "bastu" comes from "badstuga" which means bathing cabin. That is a small house used for (hot/steamy) baths.


Granite110

      why is the sauna is hot incorrect?


bex42

      You can argue that the meaning is similar, but "the sauna is hot" would be ignoring the word "i" in the Swedish sentence. "It's hot in the sauna" suggests that the speaker is in the sauna, or has been recently, but "the sauna is hot" is just a passing observation.

      Also, the common Swedish construction with "Det är..." maps really well to the common "It is..." in English, so I think it's almost always the best way to translate it.


Steph.Ro

      I looked up the declension information for en bastu and the plurals are bastur and basturna. Which declension does that make it?

      1 - orna 2 - arna 3 - erna 4 - ena/ana, depending on the word itself 5 - en


bex42

      Doesn't really answer your question, but Wiktionary has this to say:

      "Nouns ending on unstressed (short) -u are rare in Swedish and most of them are loanwords, and the plural form -r given by normative dictionaries feels unnatural to many speakers. For this reason, alternative plural forms may be found."

      I think it's an odd plural cos it's an odd word to start with.


Steph.Ro

      Thank you for this! Have a lingot for your troubles.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.