"Barnens hundar"

Translation:The children's dogs

November 21, 2014

11 Comments


Deleinee

How is one to distinguish in this sentence if it is child or children?

November 21, 2014

mannekaeng

Barnets - The child's

Barnens - The children's

November 21, 2014

annika_a

Barnets hundar. = The child's dogs.

Barnens hundar. = The children's dogs.

November 21, 2014

whales_in_veins

Why barneNs? Isn't "barn" an ett-word?

December 31, 2015

nailtrail

Barn is indeed an ett word, and therefore 'the child' is barnet. Also, since it ends in a consonant, the plural is also barn and the plural definite is barnen.

January 25, 2016

JoyBjornvi

The kid's are a slang word - means goats?

June 10, 2018

devalanteriel

"kid" is a very common word for "child" in English, hardly slang.

April 21, 2019

JordanFamily3

I answered "The child's dogs." and it was counted wrong. The correct answer given was "The kids' dogs."

August 23, 2018

SixthSea

Barnets is the child's, barnens is the children's

October 15, 2018

Suzanne124758

No sound

April 21, 2019

devalanteriel

It's working for me, so hopefully that's just a temporary hiccup.

April 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.