"Barnens hundar"

Translation:The children's dogs

3 years ago

12 Comments


Deleinee
Deleinee

How is one to distinguish in this sentence if it is child or children?

3 years ago

mannekaeng

Barnets - The child's

Barnens - The children's

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

Barnets hundar. = The child's dogs.

Barnens hundar. = The children's dogs.

3 years ago

AymanNedaa

I answered "The children's dogs" and the answer was incorrect giving "The children's hounds" as the right solution. I guess that's a bug!

11 months ago

Daniel_Barr_Jr.

How is hundar dogs in the sentence but hound in the correct answer?

10 months ago

whales_in_veins

Why barneNs? Isn't "barn" an ett-word?

2 years ago

nailtrail
nailtrail

Barn is indeed an ett word, and therefore 'the child' is barnet. Also, since it ends in a consonant, the plural is also barn and the plural definite is barnen.

2 years ago

JoyBjornvi

The kid's are a slang word - means goats?

4 months ago

Goran185890

I have put correct answer and it was wrong.

2 months ago

JordanFamily3

I answered "The child's dogs." and it was counted wrong. The correct answer given was "The kids' dogs."

1 month ago

SixthSea
SixthSea

Barnets is the child's, barnens is the children's

14 hours ago

ThoopidThathe

Sounds like the audio went the the future by half a second

11 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.