1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnens hundar"

"Barnens hundar"

Translation:The children's dogs

November 21, 2014

13 Comments


Deleinee

How is one to distinguish in this sentence if it is child or children?


mannekaeng

Barnets - The child's

Barnens - The children's


TodemuDan

Tack så mycket!


annika_a

Barnets hundar. = The child's dogs.

Barnens hundar. = The children's dogs.


whales_in_veins

Why barneNs? Isn't "barn" an ett-word?


nailtrail

Barn is indeed an ett word, and therefore 'the child' is barnet. Also, since it ends in a consonant, the plural is also barn and the plural definite is barnen.


FouadFadel

Tack Is it grammatically sound to say 'barns hundar' to refer to "children's dogs"?


devalanteriel

Yes, in the indefinite.


Renee323028

Omg maybe it is me... But I find this chapter in the course very tough... So, many new words... New ways to say sentences... The toughest chapter yet... Any one else feels this way?


JordanFamily3

I answered "The child's dogs." and it was counted wrong. The correct answer given was "The kids' dogs."


SixthSea

Barnets is the child's, barnens is the children's


devalanteriel

It's working for me, so hopefully that's just a temporary hiccup.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.