Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estás en el jardín de él."

Translation:You are in his garden.

5 years ago

26 Comments


SusannaEDavis420

Why couldn't you just say, "Estás en su jardín"?

4 years ago

galesl

You could say that. It's just that "su" can represent so many people (his, her, its, their, your) that often people will say "... de [subject pronoun or name]" to make it clear to whom exactly something belongs.

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Thank you, galesl! I thought I remembered that but wasn't sure.

4 years ago

Syran
Syran

"You are in the garden of him." was my answer. It got marked wrong unfortunately.

4 years ago

bhg0688

It's just not what you would say in english. Spanish doesn't use contractions like "Steve's [his] garden" it would instead say el jardín de Steve.

3 years ago

ShamitAror

Why not "it is in his garden" ??

4 years ago

galesl

Estás is second person singular only. So it can only be you are, not it is.

4 years ago

ShamitAror

gracias amigo.

4 years ago

YvonneBail3

Why was my answer wrong

4 months ago

Si_Robertson

Couldn't it also be "Estás en su jardín." ?

3 years ago

XcitedLearning

Should't de el be del?

5 years ago

rspreng

the el here is 'him' and only the 'the' version of el gets contracted with de

5 years ago

galesl

rspreng is right. The del contraction is only for the definite article el (the). It is never used with the subject pronoun él (he).

4 years ago

omer.ephra

Why "you are at his garden" is not accepted?

4 years ago

galesl

a garden is considered an area, not a specific point. So you are contained within the area, hence "in" not "at".

4 years ago

BajaOlas

why can't you say "eres en el jardin de el"?

3 years ago

kkc780

Because you use estar when referring to a location

3 years ago

Heather835250

Why not 'You are in his park" instead of yard?

3 years ago

Atokirina

So in Spanish you use "jardín" either for a yard or a garden interchangeably?

2 years ago

JulioLuna10

How do see the person you. I put it is.

2 years ago

herbert1985
herbert1985

Greek people know why we shouldn't enter in some gardens....

2 years ago

MichelleP2016

The app malfunctioned, wouldnt let me finish

2 years ago

Ennnuuur

I thought éstas means those..

2 years ago

MichelleP2016

Ennnuuur, the verb Estar (to be) conjugates: Yo Estoy, Tu Estas, El Esta, Nosotros Estamos, Ustedes (Ellos)Estan. all the "A's" in each word carry the accent mark, which I cannot make with my keyboard.

2 years ago

Katie7511

wouldn't it be a suyo?

1 year ago

dagrtum

ur mom gay

4 months ago