"Museet är inte öppet än."

Translation:The museum is not open yet.

November 21, 2014

23 Comments


davidalso

Drawing from the other sentence that used att ha öppet, could you say, "Museet har inte öppet än"?

December 17, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, that also works.

December 17, 2014

davidalso

Thanks!

December 17, 2014

jwbards

Nice streak (1275). Devalanteriel's was the longest I'd seen until now.

January 15, 2017

devalanteriel

Yours is getting pretty decent as well, I must say. :)

March 1, 2018

jwbards

Bloody addictive. :-)

March 1, 2018

jwbards

The comments from the sentence about the museum not being open on Mondays indicated that har öppet was the better translation. Is the distinction habitual (i.e., the museum is never open on Mondays) vs. point in time (i.e., it's 9:55 and the museum doesn't open until 10)? Tack!

January 15, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, exactly. They're not used like that 100 % of the time by natives, but close enough.

March 1, 2018

gabzerbinatoEng

Is än always placed in the end of the sentence?

June 7, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Normally yes, but you can place it in the very beginning if you want to stress it:
Än är museet inte öppet.

Note that the verb comes before the noun here because of the V2 rule.

June 7, 2015

gabzerbinatoEng

Tack så mycket!

June 7, 2015

Thorfinn1960

What is the difference between "an" and "annu"? (sorry for lack of diacriticals here!

December 7, 2015

HelenCarlsson

When "än" is used as an adverb, "än" and "ännu" are synonyms:
Museet är inte öppet än/Museet är inte öppet ännu.

When "än" is used as a conjunction or preparation, it cannot be replaced by "ännu".

http://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/an-or-annu/

December 7, 2015

Thorfinn1960

Thank you HelenCarlsson...prompt and comprehensive answer!

December 8, 2015

SDPhil

Does "museumet" not exist in Swedish because I just learned that "ett museum" means "a museum" or are there two words for museum in Swedish?

May 4, 2015

GastonDorren

Museumet does not exist. See the full declination of the word here: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/museum#Declension Some Germanic languages do odds things to these ol' Latin words. In German, the plural of museum is museen, in Dutch it's musea.

May 5, 2015

SDPhil

Tack så mycket, GastonDorr! :)

May 5, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Lots of people do say "museumet", but it is more colloquial :). Another odd thing:
If museum is used in a compound word, it becomes musei, for example museichef and museiföremål (boss and object).

May 5, 2015

GastonDorren

Amazing! Where does this i come from? The Latin genitive, or is it just a sound that Swedish adds to some compounds? And as for museumet: in Dutch, the regular plural 'museums' is officially correct, too, though frowned upon by the culturati, who much prefer 'musea'.

May 5, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I guess it is the Latin genitive, but I don't know of any other examples where it is used in a compound word. (We have many Kristi + something, where Kristi means Christ's though.)

May 5, 2015

Trilby16

än is yet? When did I learn that?

November 15, 2018

devalanteriel

The adjective form of än is taught in the Adjectives 2 skill. The adverb form is taught in the Adverbs 1 skill.

November 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.