1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Museet är inte öppet än."

"Museet är inte öppet än."

Translation:The museum is not open yet.

November 21, 2014

34 Comments


davidalso

Drawing from the other sentence that used att ha öppet, could you say, "Museet har inte öppet än"?


Lundgren8

Yes, that also works.


jwbards

Nice streak (1275). Devalanteriel's was the longest I'd seen until now.


devalanteriel

Yours is getting pretty decent as well, I must say. :)


jwbards

Bloody addictive. :-)


jwbards

The comments from the sentence about the museum not being open on Mondays indicated that har öppet was the better translation. Is the distinction habitual (i.e., the museum is never open on Mondays) vs. point in time (i.e., it's 9:55 and the museum doesn't open until 10)? Tack!


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly. They're not used like that 100 % of the time by natives, but close enough.


gabzerbinatoEng

Is än always placed in the end of the sentence?


HelenCarlsson

Normally yes, but you can place it in the very beginning if you want to stress it:
Än är museet inte öppet.

Note that the verb comes before the noun here because of the V2 rule.


Thorfinn1960

What is the difference between "an" and "annu"? (sorry for lack of diacriticals here!


HelenCarlsson

When "än" is used as an adverb, "än" and "ännu" are synonyms:
Museet är inte öppet än/Museet är inte öppet ännu.

When "än" is used as a conjunction or preparation, it cannot be replaced by "ännu".

http://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/an-or-annu/


Thorfinn1960

Thank you HelenCarlsson...prompt and comprehensive answer!


SDPhil

Does "museumet" not exist in Swedish because I just learned that "ett museum" means "a museum" or are there two words for museum in Swedish?


GastonDorren

Museumet does not exist. See the full declination of the word here: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/museum#Declension Some Germanic languages do odds things to these ol' Latin words. In German, the plural of museum is museen, in Dutch it's musea.


SDPhil

Tack så mycket, GastonDorr! :)


HelenCarlsson

Lots of people do say "museumet", but it is more colloquial :). Another odd thing:
If museum is used in a compound word, it becomes musei, for example museichef and museiföremål (boss and object).


GastonDorren

Amazing! Where does this i come from? The Latin genitive, or is it just a sound that Swedish adds to some compounds? And as for museumet: in Dutch, the regular plural 'museums' is officially correct, too, though frowned upon by the culturati, who much prefer 'musea'.


HelenCarlsson

I guess it is the Latin genitive, but I don't know of any other examples where it is used in a compound word. (We have many Kristi + something, where Kristi means Christ's though.)


Trilby16

än is yet? When did I learn that?


devalanteriel

The adjective form of än is taught in the Adjectives 2 skill. The adverb form is taught in the Adverbs 1 skill.


Helmut83

So "museum" is a mix of an -ett and an -en word? The singular definite behaves like an -ett word but the plural and plural definite behaves like an -en word.


devalanteriel

I wouldn't say the plural and plural definites behave like en-words, actually.


Helmut83

Why not? Aren't -er/-ar/-or normally the terminations of the definite singular of -en words, while -erna/-arna/-orna are the terminations of their definite plural? Please explain further.


devalanteriel

Neuter nouns ending in -um tend to work differently, and behave differently also depending on whether the letter before the suffix is a vowel or a consonant.

museum follows the basic pattern of polysyllabic nouns ending in -eum and -ium, namely that it drops the -um and then behaves like this:

  • singular definite: -et, museet
  • plural indefinite: -er, museer
  • plural definite: -erna, museerna

But there's at least one exception to that as well... so it's complicated.


Elspeth425691

I thought it was har öppet or är öppen, why är öppet here?


devalanteriel

With är, you need the right form based on the noun's gender and number, just like any adjective: öppen, öppet, öppna. But with har, you're using the adverb form, so it doesn't change.


Anton708429

Are there other nouns similar to "museum" that drop "-um" to form the definite form?


devalanteriel

Yes, it's a pattern used for some older Latin loans, like museum, akvarium, stadium, privilegium, centrum, seminarium, etc.


Anton708429

Thanks, so if it ends with '-um' it always drops that ending in definite? Or are there words that would get the '-umet' ending? (I guess rummet doesn't count since it's probably not a Latin loanword)


devalanteriel

Yeah, afraid it's not that easy. :( I'm not sure if there are rules to govern which words ending in -um get which pattern. But there aren't that many of them. And you're absolutely right about rum.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.