Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My birthday is in July."

Translation:Mi cumpleaños es en julio.

5 years ago

32 Comments


TrentAinsw

"mis cumpleaños" is wrong, it should be just "mi". I was thinking cumpleaños was plural but apparently it's singular... is there ever a time in Spanish where cumpleaño is used as singular?

5 years ago

Babella

No, it is always "cumpleaños" :]

5 years ago

BootrickOxmoor

Gracias.

2 years ago

riskybizkit

Am I blind or are two of the options identical?

4 years ago

ir4mmy
ir4mmy

Same problem here. Don't worry you're not blind!

4 years ago

lnate1
lnate1

me too

4 years ago

He110

All three are subtly different.

4 years ago

smocaoty

Both are the same, I want my heart back

4 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

The J in julio is pronounced like an H, is it not?

3 years ago

cyareff

Si!

3 years ago

jelcnos
jelcnos

Why isn't it pronounced like the J in 'jefe' (boss)?

3 years ago

ElGuapo268000

It's always pronounced silently as an H at the beginning of a word... Even as in jefe

3 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

why not : "mi aniversario es en julio" too ?

3 years ago

faaryn
faaryn

Mi aniversario es en julio también right?

3 years ago

JoycePowel

Yo tambien

4 years ago

BrendaDobb

Options 1 and 3 are identical.

4 years ago

icecream182

Yes, yes it is

3 years ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

9 months ago

PhoenixJay2

How did they know?

8 months ago

Natalia754514
Natalia754514

¡Mi cumpleaños es en julio también!

8 months ago

Jibrah

So I use Ser when talking about when something is? I was thinking Estar, like where it is on the calendar.?

5 years ago

agentoseis

Ser and estar are complicated, but one of the rules is that something that is permanent/inherent (like a birthday) uses ser

5 years ago

e-z-duz-it

Death is permanent (omitting religious beliefs and zombies) and it uses estar. Mi madre esta muerta. (Sorry, my keyboard doesn't have accent marks.)

4 years ago

amanitis28

We always use SER for all events - birthday, wedding, funeral etc. :)

3 years ago

mitaine56

e-z-duz- This is different with esta muerta. With the past participle it's always estar

3 years ago

xainie02

No, it's not, it's in May :P

3 years ago