Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er is veel kwaad in dit land."

Translation:There is much evil in this country.

3 years ago

5 Comments


DenDutch
DenDutch

anger ipv evil? (Ja ja no mistakes, maar waar zijn de comments dan voor)

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That's kind of interesting! As an adjective, "kwaad" means "angry". However, as a noun it is never used to mean "anger" (which would be "woede" in Dutch).

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

Would misery also work?

3 years ago

LevRaphael

This is a line worthy of a fantasy novel or some other genre book. :-)

1 year ago

olaf933035
olaf933035

Does anybody else hear "krad" for the word "kwaad". Is the w pronounced as r in Dutch?

9 months ago