1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Er is veel kwaad in dit land…

"Er is veel kwaad in dit land."

Translation:There is much evil in this country.

November 21, 2014

5 Comments


DenDutch

anger ipv evil? (Ja ja no mistakes, maar waar zijn de comments dan voor)


Simius

That's kind of interesting! As an adjective, "kwaad" means "angry". However, as a noun it is never used to mean "anger" (which would be "woede" in Dutch).


Gymnastical

Would misery also work?


LevRaphael

This is a line worthy of a fantasy novel or some other genre book. :-)


olaf933035

Does anybody else hear "krad" for the word "kwaad". Is the w pronounced as r in Dutch?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.