"Er is veel kwaad in dit land."

Translation:There is much evil in this country.

November 21, 2014

5 Comments


DenDutch

anger ipv evil? (Ja ja no mistakes, maar waar zijn de comments dan voor)

November 21, 2014

Simius

That's kind of interesting! As an adjective, "kwaad" means "angry". However, as a noun it is never used to mean "anger" (which would be "woede" in Dutch).

November 21, 2014

Gymnastical

Would misery also work?

April 1, 2015

LevRaphael

This is a line worthy of a fantasy novel or some other genre book. :-)

October 9, 2016

olaf933035

Does anybody else hear "krad" for the word "kwaad". Is the w pronounced as r in Dutch?

November 7, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.