"Pastan, tack!"

Translation:The pasta, please!

November 21, 2014

21 Comments


seanculli

somebody tocha my spagget

February 3, 2018

javakaffe

wow, nice job swedish team, i got confused for a sec because of 'tack'.

November 21, 2014

serycjon

So how to distinguish between please and thanks here? Both seem possible here to me

January 2, 2015

SoggyScroll

Maybe it could function as both? I think here they might be telling us that "tack" is appropriate for this situation/context, not "snälla."

January 9, 2015

LynnseyK

When its in the form of a demand like this, asking for something then saying tack is used as please instead of thanks. Later then thanks is used.

February 4, 2015

Kelirya

I like it how in Scandinavian languages tack/takk means both thank you and please :)

January 9, 2015

SzymonRuci

I like it how in the Polish language 'tak' means 'yes' :)

March 21, 2019

Timislove

Would you ever say "tack dig" or is the you implied/unnecessary?

February 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, we don't say that. It doesn't make sense in Swedish.

February 13, 2015

oldestguru

I think you can say "Tack ska du ha" (thanks shall you have) in Swedish, if you really want to add the "you".

July 30, 2018

SuperNova1353

i thought please was snälla

January 20, 2016

karim359093

Nice job

January 15, 2016

knowinglyblue

I thought it was thanks? Are they interchangeable?

July 14, 2016

Spock504459

I wrote noodles instead of pasta and it counts as wrong. Is there a difference in English between the two?

October 5, 2017

Arnauti

Yes. noodles, or in Swedish, nudlar, is a specific type of pasta. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noodle

October 5, 2017

ex0mo

Interesting, the article you have linked explains it the other way round: noodles is the more general term and pasta is a specific type of Italian noodles.

October 13, 2018

Nightskymama

Sorry. Could somebody clear up why its tack and not snälla. Is it because youre saying please and thanks at the same time??? I just get confused why they both get used depending on the situation. I'm sure as i continue learning it will make more sense.

June 1, 2018

KyriakiG.

I think "snälla" is something that a child would say...it's like you want someone to make you a favour. "Tack" on the other hand stands pretty well as "please".

July 31, 2018

3SfVXnZ0

Pastan?

August 31, 2018

ex0mo

Just wondering, what is the plural for pasta? Pastor? (Sounds like some kind of priest in German) Definite Pastorna?

October 19, 2018

wainwra

I realise this is an exercise on the definite article... but I can't think of a time when "Pasta please" wouldnt be acceptable.

March 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.