"Jag har tappat min racket!"

Translation:I have lost my racket!

November 21, 2014

13 Comments


gabbehco

now, how do you differentiate lost and dropped?

June 11, 2015

davost

It is by context. Dropped is the main meaning. Lost is the colloquial meaning. It is not possible to differentiate with certainty in this sentence.

June 11, 2015

klesus

I want to add to this that you can make it unequivocal by adding "bort" after "tappat" to say that you've lost it, like so: "Jag har tappat bort min racket". Or you can say that something is lost by switching the order of the words and join them, as in "Min (mitt?) racket är borttappad". Not sure if I'm explaining this well, so sorry if I'm just making it more confusing :P

June 12, 2015

Arnauti

That's right! You can say either Mitt racket är borttappat or Min racket är borttappad.

June 12, 2015

gabbehco

Thanks you guys!

June 14, 2015

TheCriticSA

Dropped can also be as you know where but in an unreachable place. Lost is more that you have no idea where

December 16, 2015

skyjo77

Is it correct to say: "I lost my racket"?

August 25, 2015

skyjo77

In the aspect that the incident is not back long?

August 25, 2015

Arnauti

Normally we'd say Jag tappade min/mitt racket for that meaning.

December 16, 2015

skyjo77

Thank you very much! It is over and over an interesting language.
And sorry for 2 questions, but the Android app does not support "editing".

December 18, 2015

as2907

Därför ber jag att få låna din (i en annan övning).

December 30, 2015

hi_its_jo

är det inte "mitt racket"?

April 4, 2017

Arnauti

That's another accepted answer. SAOL [the standard spelling dictionary] actually only lists en racket, which is why min racket is the default answer, but we accept both anyway since we know that ett racket is also very common.

April 4, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.