1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har tappat min racket!"

"Jag har tappat min racket!"

Translation:I have lost my racket!

November 21, 2014

15 Comments


gabbehco

now, how do you differentiate lost and dropped?


davost

It is by context. Dropped is the main meaning. Lost is the colloquial meaning. It is not possible to differentiate with certainty in this sentence.


klesus

I want to add to this that you can make it unequivocal by adding "bort" after "tappat" to say that you've lost it, like so: "Jag har tappat bort min racket". Or you can say that something is lost by switching the order of the words and join them, as in "Min (mitt?) racket är borttappad". Not sure if I'm explaining this well, so sorry if I'm just making it more confusing :P


Arnauti

That's right! You can say either Mitt racket är borttappat or Min racket är borttappad.


gabbehco

Thanks you guys!


TheCriticSA

Dropped can also be as you know where but in an unreachable place. Lost is more that you have no idea where


skyjo77

Is it correct to say: "I lost my racket"?


skyjo77

In the aspect that the incident is not back long?


Arnauti

Normally we'd say Jag tappade min/mitt racket for that meaning.


skyjo77

Thank you very much! It is over and over an interesting language.
And sorry for 2 questions, but the Android app does not support "editing".


as2907

Därför ber jag att få låna din (i en annan övning).


hi_its_jo

är det inte "mitt racket"?


Arnauti

That's another accepted answer. SAOL [the standard spelling dictionary] actually only lists en racket, which is why min racket is the default answer, but we accept both anyway since we know that ett racket is also very common.


FarfarTom

Racquet is not an accepted spelling?


sotnosen93

Looks like it should be according to Wiktionary. Report it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.