"Hanspiseraftensmad."

Translation:He is eating dinner.

4 years ago

15 Comments


JanHense
JanHense

Is the phonetic script [ˈafdənsˌmæð] correct for aftensmad? I am asking, because I don't hear that ð-sound…

3 years ago

Zinthak

It is that TH sound, tho I'd say it's more like...a tiny space between your tongue and your upper teeth, without your lower teeth hitting the bottom of your tongue at all. Kind of a buzzing sound too. You kind of have to experiment with some of these sounds till you find it.

1 year ago

lukevarney2

would i be able to put tea instead of dinner

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, "tea" is accepted here, if you come across a time where it's not, then remember to report it

3 years ago

kernkin

Just to be clear Xneb - I can say "Jeg spiser te" and it will mean the same thing as "Jeg spiser aftensmad"? Is that a common Danish phrase?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

No, but it's an English phrase (this is about accepting "He [eats/is eating] tea" as a valid translation for the Danish "Han spiser aftensmad"). A Dane probably wouldn't understand "Jeg spiser te"

3 years ago

lukevarney2

Thanks

3 years ago

Feco961

I cant understand spiser, sometimes eats and sometimes is eating

2 years ago

kernkin

Is the "mad" postfix here pronounced the same as it is in "morgenmad"?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, although I wouldn't regard it as a post fix, more a compound word (morgen + mad) it is pronounced the same as mad on its own

4 years ago

kernkin

Awesome, thank you very much!

4 years ago

cdenio

I keep hearing "mel" for "mad" - is that how it should be?

1 year ago

ivandesc

I really like you can type in supper as well as dinner.

1 year ago

noahfaasse

loading...

lol

7 months ago

frederic34893

Han spiser en salad måske.

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.