1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han spiser aftensmad."

"Han spiser aftensmad."

Translation:He is eating dinner.

November 21, 2014

6 Comments


JanHense

Is the phonetic script [ˈafdənsˌmæð] correct for aftensmad? I am asking, because I don't hear that ð-sound…


Zinthak

It is that TH sound, tho I'd say it's more like...a tiny space between your tongue and your upper teeth, without your lower teeth hitting the bottom of your tongue at all. Kind of a buzzing sound too. You kind of have to experiment with some of these sounds till you find it.


lukevarney2

would i be able to put tea instead of dinner


Feco961

I cant understand spiser, sometimes eats and sometimes is eating


cdenio

I keep hearing "mel" for "mad" - is that how it should be?


ivandesc

I really like you can type in supper as well as dinner.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.