Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jij draagt hemden."

Translation:You wear shirts.

3 years ago

20 Comments


SergeyGure2

I got this wrong and thinking of it, if it was singular, it should have been "Jij draagt een hemd"

3 years ago

PrinsesKayla

Jij draagt hemden - you wear shirts. Jij draagt hemd - you wear shirt (this doesn't sound right when you say it out loud). What kind of clothing do you wear? I wear 'shirts'. What are you wearing today? I am wearing 'a shirt'. I hope this help explain it better. You wouldn't say "i wear shirt" more likely you would say "i wear shirts".

3 years ago

Petal_Renee
Petal_Renee

I think both options are equally possible

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

You think You wear shirt is possble?

3 years ago

Khaima
Khaima

For several people, their native language may not use definite articles as often as European languages :(

8 months ago

Khaima
Khaima

My native doesn't use definite article (a/een/eine/un/etc.) as often as European languages, so I naturally picked hemd

8 months ago

JorgeSeixa1

But it can also mean you are wearing a shirt "Jij draagt hemd" Doesn't it?

3 years ago

PrinsesKayla

I think "you are wearing a shirt" would be "Jij draagt een hemd".
When there is no "een" the noun tends to be plural.

Jij draagt hemden = You wear shirts.
Ik draag hemden = I wear shirts.
(Meaning, in general, I do wear shirts, maybe I have a sweater on now, but I do wear shirts at other times.)

Jij draagt een hemd = You are wearing a shirt. Ik draag een hemd = I am wearing a shirt. (Meaning, I am wearing a shirt at this moment)

I hope I explained this alright. Another one comes up in this section too saying:

Jij draagt schoenen. = You wear shoes. (again maybe not now, but you do wear them at least sometimes) Jij draagt een schoen = You are wearing a shoe. (right now you have "a shoe" on).

3 years ago

FadiSamour

Thanks for help

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

You wouldn't say You wear shirt in English. Why would you say it in Dutch?

3 years ago

Kinga806879

I would say "Nosisz koszule" (plural) or "Nosisz koszulÄ™" (singular) or "Masz na sobie koszulÄ™" (singular) in Polish and all of these are correct, but what kind of evidence is this for using plural or singular form in Dutch? To explain Dutch use Dutch examples, not English, Polish or Chinese.

3 months ago

JosPedroPa

If you day hello to shoes and such, you also can wear shirt in many situations.

2 years ago

JosPedroPa

Say*

2 years ago

GwfD7
GwfD7

I confused with that if suit is plural as hemden then why don't use draagt's plural verb?

1 week ago

YoshiWijaya

Why is that hemden? Does anyone knows? I answered hemd

3 years ago

JeSuisJane
JeSuisJane

I was confused here too, but it is "hemden"("shirtS") because you can't say "you wear shirt". If the sentence was supposed to mean "you wear a (i.e. only one) shirt", it would include the word "een". I hope this helps to make it clearer! :)

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

"hemden" is plural and "hemd" is singular.

shirts = hemden

shirt = hemd

3 years ago

Darx0412
Darx0412

Whatahec??? Jij isn't plural so it's should be Hemd!

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

There is no such rule in either English or Dutch.

Saying "Jij draagt hemden." (You wear shirts.) means that the person usually or habitually wears shirts (as opposed to tank tops). Another possibility is that the person is wearing more than one shirt at the same time.... you can never rule that out!

3 years ago

PrinsesKayla

Exactly! "Jij draagt twee hemden" = you wear two shirts. "Jij draagt een hemd" = You (wear/are wearing) a shirt.

You conjugate the verb to match the subject (the one doing the verb), the rest of the sentence doesn't necessarily have to match the subject.

3 years ago