"The officer will not allow me to see my parents while I am in prison."

Translation:Betjenten vil ikke tillade mig at se mine forældre mens jeg er i fængsel.

3 years ago

7 Comments


MrGusts

This one IS going to come in handy.

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

This goes to show how much of the english grammar came from old Norse.

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

So vil is used to make the future tense?

2 years ago

PoulS.Pete

No vil is just an verb, but is one of the "hjælpeverber" that can be used to create futurum. Danish futurum is very simmilar to German.

7 months ago

PoulS.Pete

This is wrong, you can't say this in danish plus it's grammatical wrong. You would say Betjenten vil ikke lade mig se mine forældre, mens jeg er i fængsel.

Det andet er for direkte oversat og forkert.

7 months ago

Heisenberg505
Heisenberg505

Betjenten can also be Officeren, as far as I can tell.

9 months ago

PoulS.Pete

No and officer is a desciption for all non-civillians with a rank above private in the danish army.

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.