1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The officer will not allow m…

"The officer will not allow me to see my parents while I am in prison."

Translation:Betjenten vil ikke tillade mig at se mine forældre mens jeg er i fængsel.

November 21, 2014

8 Comments


MrGusts

This one IS going to come in handy.


PoulS.Pete

This is wrong, you can't say this in danish plus it's grammatical wrong. You would say Betjenten vil ikke lade mig se mine forældre, mens jeg er i fængsel.

Det andet er for direkte oversat og forkert.


LucBE

This goes to show how much of the english grammar came from old Norse.


ilmolleggi

So vil is used to make the future tense?


PoulS.Pete

No vil is just an verb, but is one of the "hjælpeverber" that can be used to create futurum. Danish futurum is very simmilar to German.


olivermanley

Wouldn't there be inversion for "jeg er..." in one sentence?


boydi14

No because 'mens' is a conjunction that conjoins two main clauses


jaihito

why the officer is not öffize?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.