"The officer will not allow me to see my parents while I am in prison."

Translation:Betjenten vil ikke tillade mig at se mine forældre mens jeg er i fængsel.

4 years ago

7 Comments


MrGusts

This one IS going to come in handy.

4 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

This goes to show how much of the english grammar came from old Norse.

3 years ago

PoulS.Pete

This is wrong, you can't say this in danish plus it's grammatical wrong. You would say Betjenten vil ikke lade mig se mine forældre, mens jeg er i fængsel.

Det andet er for direkte oversat og forkert.

10 months ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

So vil is used to make the future tense?

3 years ago

PoulS.Pete

No vil is just an verb, but is one of the "hjælpeverber" that can be used to create futurum. Danish futurum is very simmilar to German.

10 months ago

Heisenberg505
Heisenberg505

Betjenten can also be Officeren, as far as I can tell.

11 months ago

PoulS.Pete

No and officer is a desciption for all non-civillians with a rank above private in the danish army.

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.