"Why are you crying?"

Translation:Varför gråter du?

November 21, 2014

7 Comments


CourtneyKissMe

can someone tell me why this is wrong "varfor ar grater du?"

November 21, 2014

KeesKiwi

It is kind of like the situation with gör/does the other day--having "are" there is an english thing. You don't need it in the sentence to express that you're crying right now.

Jag gråter. I'm crying.

Varför gråter du? Why are you crying?

November 22, 2014

davost

Not that it really answers the "why" but the pattern is simply [question-word] [verb] [subject] [optional other stuff].

I think English is the language that should explain its logic :-). In English the participle of the verb to cry seems to function as an adjective. Compare with Why are you sorry? which translates into Varför är du ledsen? in a straight forward way.

November 22, 2014

ElixirDemesne

does "varför du gråttar" make sense?

January 20, 2016

Gustafsson3

Is it because the verb is in the second position?

April 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, not really. This is a question, where the subject and verb change places (which occurs in English too).

April 27, 2015

EvaPipan

Why is it "varför gråter NI"

February 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.