1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Her novels are interesting."

"Her novels are interesting."

Translation:Haar romans zijn interessant.

November 21, 2014

12 Comments


phb2013

I had pluralized novels as "roman's" but it should be "romans". I know I've read some notes somewhere about pluralizing but can't remember where that was. Can anyone tell me when the " 's " is used to pluralize?


Simius

Whenever a word ends with a vowel.


xMerrie
Mod

Unless it ends with an 'e', or vowel combinations like: '-eau'. :)


meiadus

A single vowel. e becomes e's, ee becomes ees. This is also true for the possesive s. Apostrophe if it's needed for the pronunciation


phb2013

So simple once you know the rule. Thank you, Simius.


bankschroef92

"novelle" is the Dutch word for novel. There is no English word for the Dutch word "roman" so it also translates to novel. Het is een detail maar wel noemenswaardig vind ik


meiadus

The English word for roman /is/ novel. 'Novelle' translates to 'novella'. (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Novella)


bankschroef92

I didn't know that, thanks for clarifying


infj98

Why isn't interessant plural?


MentalPinball

Because adjectives (and this includes predicative adjectives) do not have a plural form, just as in English.


meiadus

I think this is not an adjective but an adverb, because it says something about the verb. In this case: about the way her novels are. And adverbs don't conjugate. But please correct me if I'm wrong. (It could also be something with the predicate nominative but I have no idea how to explain that)

Also, how would you have made interessant plural? 'Cause adjectives get an -e in certain cases, not necessarily because something is plural, but never an -s.


MentalPinball

Because adjectives (and this includes predicative adjectives) do not have a plural form.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.