1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Her novels are interesting."

"Her novels are interesting."

Translation:Haar romans zijn interessant.

November 21, 2014

5 Comments


phb2013

I had pluralized novels as "roman's" but it should be "romans". I know I've read some notes somewhere about pluralizing but can't remember where that was. Can anyone tell me when the " 's " is used to pluralize?


Simius

Whenever a word ends with a vowel.


xMerrie

Unless it ends with an 'e', or vowel combinations like: '-eau'. :)


mmmeia

A single vowel. e becomes e's, ee becomes ees. This is also true for the possesive s. Apostrophe if it's needed for the pronunciation


phb2013

So simple once you know the rule. Thank you, Simius.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.