"Sköldpaddorna dricker vatten."

Translation:The turtles drink water.

November 22, 2014

8 Comments


belldogs

how do you say "the water" in swedish?

December 16, 2015

raliaisel

"Vattnet" I think, but I'm not fluent so I can't say if it's the correct translation

January 1, 2016

Hashmush

Correct!

January 1, 2016

Faith22370

how do I pronounce "sko" at beginning of skoldpadda? Is it "sh" or "f" sound?

April 4, 2017

Hashmush

Neither, in Swedish we call it the sj-sound. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound

April 4, 2017

Faith22370

Excellent, thank you Hashmush. I appreciate you providing me with this link.

April 4, 2017

Nightskymama

Sköldpadda is Turtle? Sköldpaddor is Turtles? Plural?

What would be the turtle?

June 1, 2018

Alice773045

Sköldpaddan I believe

September 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.