"Sköldpaddorna dricker vatten."

Translation:The turtles are drinking water.

November 22, 2014

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Faith22370

how do I pronounce "sko" at beginning of skoldpadda? Is it "sh" or "f" sound?


Hashmush

Neither, in Swedish we call it the sj-sound. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound


Faith22370

Excellent, thank you Hashmush. I appreciate you providing me with this link.


Brettah31

Does it necessarily need to be "The" turtles? Does Sköldpaddorna necesarilly have that definite article property?


belldogs

how do you say "the water" in swedish?


elisaviihde

"Vattnet" I think, but I'm not fluent so I can't say if it's the correct translation


Nightskymama

Sköldpadda is Turtle? Sköldpaddor is Turtles? Plural?

What would be the turtle?


Alice773045

Sköldpaddan I believe

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.