1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Sköldpaddorna dricker vatten…

"Sköldpaddorna dricker vatten."

Translation:The turtles drink water.

November 22, 2014

5 Comments


Faith22370

how do I pronounce "sko" at beginning of skoldpadda? Is it "sh" or "f" sound?


Hashmush

Neither, in Swedish we call it the sj-sound. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound


Faith22370

Excellent, thank you Hashmush. I appreciate you providing me with this link.


Brettah31

Does it necessarily need to be "The" turtles? Does Sköldpaddorna necesarilly have that definite article property?


Super-Svensk

Yes, the -na suffix attached to the plural form of the noun is the definite article for plural forms of en-words. It functions just the same way that the -en suffix serves as the definite article for singular forms of en-words.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.