Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sköldpaddorna dricker vatten."

Translation:The turtles drink water.

3 years ago

14 Comments


belldogs

how do you say "the water" in swedish?

2 years ago

raliaisel
raliaisel

"Vattnet" I think, but I'm not fluent so I can't say if it's the correct translation

2 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

Correct!

2 years ago

Faith22370

how do I pronounce "sko" at beginning of skoldpadda? Is it "sh" or "f" sound?

1 year ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

Neither, in Swedish we call it the sj-sound. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound

1 year ago

Faith22370

Excellent, thank you Hashmush. I appreciate you providing me with this link.

1 year ago

Nightskymama

Sköldpadda is Turtle? Sköldpaddor is Turtles? Plural?

What would be the turtle?

2 months ago

javakaffe

Av skölpaddor dricker vatten?

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

What do you mean? Your sentence doesn't make sense.

3 years ago

javakaffe

Sorry, I meant Gör sköldpaddor dricka vatten?

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

Sorry, it still doesn't make any sense to me. What's the English meaning you want?

3 years ago

javakaffe

English meaning was "Do turtles actually drink water?". Förlåt!

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

No worries!

  • "Dricker sköldpaddor vatten?" = "Do turtles drink water?"

  • "Dricker sköldpaddor verkligen vatten?" = "Do turtles actually/really drink water?"

3 years ago

javakaffe

tack så mycket!

3 years ago