Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is not singing, even though he wants to."

Translation:Han sjunger inte, trots att han vill.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Glennebanan
Glennebanan

Maybe I missed it or forgot it somewhere, but what's the difference among trots att, även om and fastän?

('Han sjunger inte, även om han vill' was accepted.)

3 years ago

sustained
sustained
  1. "trots att" is like "in spite of", or "despite that".
  2. "även om" is like "even though".
  3. "fastän" is like "though", or "although".

So then, they all mean basically the same thing. It is just nuance, same as in English.

Gramatically though, "trots" is a preposition whereas the other two are conjunctions.

2 years ago

MilanPenik
MilanPenik

What about "själv om"?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, that doesn't make any sense.

1 year ago

seaeagle5
seaeagle5

why was the answer given: 'Han sjunger inte, trots att han vill det'? Why 'det' at the end? I originally put at the end...han vill har.'

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

The det is optional, and the default translation actually doesn't have it. You should consider it a "that" rather than an "it", which makes more sense - "He is not singing, even though he wants that." Not very idiomatic in English, but perfectly normal in Swedish. :)

(Also, in case you're wondering, vill har is wrong because 1) vill is a modal so it would have been vill ha, and 2) vill ha is for nouns, vill is for verbs.)

1 year ago

seaeagle5
seaeagle5

As usual, thank you for clearing that up. I always find your comments very constructive.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Cheers - I'm glad they're helpful. :)

1 year ago