1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He is not singing, even thou…

"He is not singing, even though he wants to."

Translation:Han sjunger inte, trots att han vill.

November 22, 2014

10 Comments


Glennebanan

Maybe I missed it or forgot it somewhere, but what's the difference among trots att, även om and fastän?

('Han sjunger inte, även om han vill' was accepted.)

April 30, 2015

sustained
  1. "trots att" is like "in spite of", or "despite that".
  2. "även om" is like "even though".
  3. "fastän" is like "though", or "although".

So then, they all mean basically the same thing. It is just nuance, same as in English.

Gramatically though, "trots" is a preposition whereas the other two are conjunctions.

November 30, 2015

Milaaano

What about "själv om"?

September 23, 2016

devalanteriel

No, that doesn't make any sense.

March 20, 2017

seaeagle5

why was the answer given: 'Han sjunger inte, trots att han vill det'? Why 'det' at the end? I originally put at the end...han vill har.'

March 20, 2017

devalanteriel

The det is optional, and the default translation actually doesn't have it. You should consider it a "that" rather than an "it", which makes more sense - "He is not singing, even though he wants that." Not very idiomatic in English, but perfectly normal in Swedish. :)

(Also, in case you're wondering, vill har is wrong because 1) vill is a modal so it would have been vill ha, and 2) vill ha is for nouns, vill is for verbs.)

March 20, 2017

seaeagle5

As usual, thank you for clearing that up. I always find your comments very constructive.

March 21, 2017

devalanteriel

Cheers - I'm glad they're helpful. :)

March 21, 2017

Kyle14054

Why isn't "Han sjunger inte även då han vill det" be correct?

June 14, 2019

devalanteriel

It's a very rare form of expressing the sentiment, which will sound archaic to most people.

June 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.