1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mitt glas juice"

"Mitt glas juice"

Translation:My glass of juice

November 22, 2014

39 Comments


CaptainIkag

So if the subject is an en word it's min, and if it's an ett word it's mitt? Would you go based off of "glas" or "juice"?


Superuncia

There's no distiction for 3rd person possesive pronouns (his, hers or its). They don't change for gender. (Hans is always hans, or hennes is always hennes)

Every other pronoun gets conjugated for the gender of the following word. (min/mitt, din/ditt etc.)

Hope it helps!


Noilzz

Can this be also 'My juice glass'?


calhob8

No, that would be 'mitt juiceglas'


InternetUser

Does Swedish always combine noun and adjective like that?


Zmrzlina

It can, but this is the case of two nouns being combined to a compound word, which is extremely common.


RAlberdi

I was about to ask that same thing...


Inquirentium

I put that as my answer and it marked it correct, so I would assume so.


javakaffe

Var är prepositionen!??


Zmrzlina

Swedish wants none.


DrJohnHouse

Why did it suddenly come up as "juice" when we learned "saft"?


LillaMy94

Because "juice" is "juice" in Swedish too. "Saft" is another type of beverage. This is saft: http://halalindex.yasminshamsudin.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/01/saft-antocyaner.png


NozomuTsubasa

where can i buy that


Anrui

in Sweden you could buy that anywhere.


Aelderie

I am so glad to finally read that because calling saft "juice" in duolingo has bothered me. "Yus" is juice and Saft" is a flavored concentrated sweet syrup you mix with water. The two are very different beverages!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/saft "Saft" can mean "juice" or "syrup" or "fruit drink" or "sap". Swedish "juice" just means juice as the drink. English "juice" has more meanings that would take other Swedish words. http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/juice


Arnauti

True that. cordial and squash are other suggestions I've heard for saft.

juice is just fruit (or vegetable) juice and there are strict regulations about what it can contain. https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juice


SwedishSucks

Suomalaisille jotka ovat eksyneet tänne kommentteihin: juice on siis mehu ja saft on mehutiiviste


amerharbse

why can not I say "My cup of juice"?


kabisaklaku3

Cup is "En Kopp", I believe.


David7697

What are the meanings of mina and sina? What is the difference between min and sin? Similarly, what is the difference between mitt and sitt?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

min, mitt and mina all mean "my", but min is used with words that need en, mitt with words that use ett and mina is used with all words that are plural.

sin, sitt and sina all mean either "his own, her own, its own, or their own" sin is used with words that use en, sitt is used with words that use ett and sina is used with all plural words. Scroll down at this page to see the tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Possessives


abdulrahma444077

Where is the of coming from


Zmrzlina

English wants it, Swedish doesn't.


The_Swedish_Chef

I thought "om" "med" and "i" mean "of". When is "of" used and when is it skipped?


crakenhar

How do I know what is an en and what is an ett word, or how do i differentiate which is which?


Austin211825

I was wondering the same thing. Does one have to learn the gender of every word or is there some sort of rule regarding classes or types of things?


mesvensson

There are some patterns you might notice after a while, but basically you just need to learn the gender of each word as you learn it.


ElenaHuntl

To be honest this one confused me a bit haha. I thought it was "my glass juice"


baileymnobleroy

How do you differentiate between "min" and "mitt" correctly?


Arnauti

Scroll up to allintolearning:s comment ^


SpiritDreamer

I have a difficult time learning the different your's, my's and our's. How can I keep it straight?


malgorzata38

It is impossible choice, there is not the word " juice"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.