"Mitt glas juice"

Translation:My glass of juice

November 22, 2014

39 Comments


CaptainIkag

So if the subject is an en word it's min, and if it's an ett word it's mitt? Would you go based off of "glas" or "juice"?

June 28, 2015

Superuncia

There's no distiction for 3rd person possesive pronouns (his, hers or its). They don't change for gender. (Hans is always hans, or hennes is always hennes)

Every other pronoun gets conjugated for the gender of the following word. (min/mitt, din/ditt etc.)

Hope it helps!

August 21, 2015

Noilzz

Can this be also 'My juice glass'?

November 22, 2014

calhob8

No, that would be 'mitt juiceglas'

November 24, 2014

InternetUser

Does Swedish always combine noun and adjective like that?

April 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

It can, but this is the case of two nouns being combined to a compound word, which is extremely common.

March 15, 2016

RAlberdi

I was about to ask that same thing...

February 16, 2015

Inquirentium

I put that as my answer and it marked it correct, so I would assume so.

June 11, 2017

javakaffe

Var är prepositionen!??

November 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

Swedish wants none.

January 26, 2016

javakaffe

haha okej

January 27, 2016

ChaseVicto

Never??

May 13, 2018

DrJohnHouse

Why did it suddenly come up as "juice" when we learned "saft"?

December 19, 2014

LillaMy94

Because "juice" is "juice" in Swedish too. "Saft" is another type of beverage. This is saft: http://halalindex.yasminshamsudin.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/01/saft-antocyaner.png

December 23, 2014

NozomuTsubasa

where can i buy that

January 21, 2015

Anrui
Mod

in Sweden you could buy that anywhere.

February 16, 2015

Aelderie

I am so glad to finally read that because calling saft "juice" in duolingo has bothered me. "Yus" is juice and Saft" is a flavored concentrated sweet syrup you mix with water. The two are very different beverages!

July 2, 2018

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/saft "Saft" can mean "juice" or "syrup" or "fruit drink" or "sap". Swedish "juice" just means juice as the drink. English "juice" has more meanings that would take other Swedish words. http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/juice

March 15, 2016

Arnauti

True that. cordial and squash are other suggestions I've heard for saft.

juice is just fruit (or vegetable) juice and there are strict regulations about what it can contain. https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juice

May 5, 2016

LICA98

so do you use "saft" for the "fake" juices too? (like the very cheap ones that have like 5% juice in them)

June 10, 2016

Arnauti

It's illegal to sell them as 'juice'. There's another word nektar but it still requires 25-50% juice (depending on what it's made of). They'd most likely be called some variation of dryck, e.g. fruktdryck 'fruit drink'.

June 10, 2016

LICA98

well I know that they are called that officially, but IRL no one says that, people just call them "juice" (just like "margarin" – everyone calls that "butter")

June 10, 2016

Arnauti

Sure, that works in Swedish too informally. (And then we'd probably call them juice if that's what they look like.)

June 10, 2016

amerharbse

why can not I say "My cup of juice"?

January 26, 2015

kabisaklaku3

Cup is "En Kopp", I believe.

January 30, 2015

abdulrahma444077

Where is the of coming from

December 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

English wants it, Swedish doesn't.

January 26, 2016

ChaseVicto

I thought "om" "med" and "i" mean "of". When is "of" used and when is it skipped?

May 10, 2018

David7697

What are the meanings of mina and sina? What is the difference between min and sin? Similarly, what is the difference between mitt and sitt?

January 4, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

min, mitt and mina all mean "my", but min is used with words that need en, mitt with words that use ett and mina is used with all words that are plural.

sin, sitt and sina all mean either "his own, her own, its own, or their own" sin is used with words that use en, sitt is used with words that use ett and sina is used with all plural words. Scroll down at this page to see the tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Possessives

March 15, 2016

David7697

Thank you.

March 23, 2016

crakenhar

How do I know what is an en and what is an ett word, or how do i differentiate which is which?

November 24, 2016

Austin211825

I was wondering the same thing. Does one have to learn the gender of every word or is there some sort of rule regarding classes or types of things?

February 6, 2018

Will709432

Where does the preposition OF come from? This looks like my glass juice. Not my glass OF juice. Is the preposition part of mitt?

September 19, 2018

devalanteriel

Just idiomatic differences, really. Swedish uses it a lot for e.g. food items - ett glas juice, en skål flingor, etc.

September 19, 2018

Will709432

Tack

September 24, 2018

baileymnobleroy

How do you differentiate between "min" and "mitt" correctly?

June 6, 2016

Arnauti

Scroll up to allintolearning:s comment ^

June 10, 2016

LutherBlakelock

Apparently its not 'my ice cream juice'...

November 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.