1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "His dog does not eat meat."

"His dog does not eat meat."

Translation:Hans hund äter inte kött.

November 22, 2014

24 Comments


Delaram_ars

Why can't I say ''Sin hund äter inte kött?

May 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sin needs to refer back to a subject, which there is none here.

October 29, 2015

Nahukas

Sorry but I don't understand your explanation, could you give an example. Thank you.

July 4, 2016

Zmrzlina

In Swedish, third person genitive can be either hans/hennes/dess OR sin/sitt/sina depending on whether the ownership refers to an aforementioned person or not. If it does, sin/sitt/sina is used.

July 4, 2016

Dualingold

So hans can refer to someone else's dog if it's used in the middle of the sentence and his own dog if it's used at the beginning of the sentence?

October 9, 2018

person222222

What would be the possesive for hen, the 3rd person singular?

September 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

Hens.

October 29, 2015

javakaffe

why can't it be inte äter?

November 22, 2014

Arnauti

The verb must always be in second place in Swedish main clauses (that are not questions).
A 'place' is a unit of the sentence – not necessarily just one word, but something that could be shortened into one word. Since hans hund is in the first place here, the verb needs to go right after that.

May 5, 2016

GrowingViolet

Is what you describe as a "place" synonymous with "clause" in this context?

May 18, 2016

Arnauti

No, a 'place' is a sentence constituent – roughly something that could be replaced with one word. A clause can be a place, specifically a subclause will (always, I think) be one place in a whole sentence. But a main clause consists of several places.

May 18, 2016

GrowingViolet

I see. To be honest, I studied grammar primarily in Spanish, so I get confused on the English terminology at times! Thank you, as always, for your detailed and helpful reply.

May 24, 2016

Arnauti

I think this term is mainly used to explain Swedish word order – it'll be the same with e.g. Norwegian of course, but for most languages it's probably not needed. At least I'm sure we never used it when I studied Russian.

May 24, 2016

Tcaminal

What is the difference betwen sin and hans?

October 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Hans means "his", but "sin" is a neat little pronoun that means his/her/its while it refers back to the 3rd person subject. Compare:

Han äter hans mat = He is eating his (someone else's) food
Han äter sin mat = He is eating his (own) food.

October 29, 2015

GrowingViolet

I wish more languages were so nuanced. I bet distinctions like that make for some great poetry!

May 18, 2016

Tcaminal

thanks!!!

November 5, 2015

Voenskjall

What word do you use when you can't tell the subject's gender? For example when you've found a bunch of keys and you would say it's ''their (the owner's) keys'', or when you've called for a taxi and you say ''I'm waiting for their cab to arrive'', or when you've just begun attending a teacher's classes and you would say ''I'm going to attend their classes'' and situations like these, sorry for my English

Thank you!

January 27, 2016

GrowingViolet

Could that be another use for "hen" and "hens," as moarcaffeine described above?

May 18, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, that's it. Here's a link to our best 'hen' thread if anyone wants to find out more about it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15916853

July 5, 2016

SpoopDaWoop

why is it hennes for feminine but hans for masculine? Why not hannes or hens?

November 9, 2015

moarcaffeine

Hens would be for hen which is quite a new pronoun (and still disputed) https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hen_(pronoun) But otherwise: it's han/honom/hans and hon/henne/hennes, so I might think hans has been close to honoms in some point in history but it has evolved? Just a guess!

January 19, 2016

zig1991

Why is this sentence in the "time" category?

January 15, 2017

Arnauti

It's really in "Possessive pronouns", but Duo likes to mess around with the courses sometimes :(

May 22, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.