1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon har på sig strumpor."

"Hon har sig strumpor."

Translation:She wears socks.

November 22, 2014

39 Comments


Sjodni

At least our speaking machine's feet are warm...That's all I was ever worried about.


Alexi.N

So does that mean "she wears her socks" would be "hon har på sig sina strumpor"?


Arnauti

Yes. Or you could even just say Hon har på sig strumporna and we would assume you meant her own.


Prof3ssorSt3v3

So, "she has her socks on" would be a valid translation of "Hon har på sig strumporna"?


eldred1

So if you were to say she wasn't wearing socks, would you say "hon har inte på sig strumpor"?


Anrui

That is a correct sentence.


Voenskjall

Would the sentence ''Hon har på sig inte strumpor'' also correct? Tack!


DarkMoonFire

No, the 'inte' needs to go directly after the verb (har).


TheBigE1980

Why is it structured this way for socks and other clothing items, when "she wears shoes" is "hon har skor på sig?"


Anrui

Either way is fine. Hon har strumpor på sig and Hon har på sig strumpor mean exactly the same thing and both are just as natural. It does not matter what type of clothing we are talking about.


EriktheSwede

You're amazing Anrui --EDIT-- Have a lingot


Ad_Insaniam

Thank you this is so helpful! Have another lingot!


ion1122

What is the Swedish word for "stockings"? For example, silk stockings or nylons?


Zmrzlina

That depends on what you mean. A sock reaching to the knee (knä) is en knästrumpa. A thicker sock worn for extra warmth, and possibly knitted and/or woollen are en socka (pl. sockor). If you want to refer to nylon socks/stockings in particular, you can say nylonstrumpor.


DarkMoonFire

I'm guessing you mean those that are similar to pantyhose (but don't join at the top). If so, they seem to just be referred to as 'strumpor' (same word as for socks) or 'långstrumpor' (long socks). Not sure how you would differentiate between those and normal socks though.

For the record: pantyhose are strumpbyxor.

One tip for figuring out the different clothing item names is to go to a clothes store website (2 big chains in Sweden are 'Kappahl .se' and 'Lindex .se') and wander round the departments. Then you get the Swedish word along with a picture to make it clear.


NB: To the moderators - if it's not okay to mention shop names, please let me know and I'll edit them out.


RobertoSav16

I do NOT get it lol. I understand she, but the three words in the middle and their connection to each other do not click for me,


ion1122

Hon har på sig strumpor = she has on herself socks = she is wearing socks.


Blablalexiane

Okay but im dont understanding why in the english translation we can't put the word "her". There is the word "sig" in the sentence, doesn't it mean "her" ?


ion1122

The word "sig" does not mean "her". It usually means "himself" or "herself".

If the subject of the sentence is han = he, then the "sig" later in the sentence means "himself".

If the subject of the sentence is hon = she, then the "sig" later in the sentence means "herself".


ThomasBerggren

Is there a difference in past present and future? For example, "har pa sig" means "wears" but it takes "is wearing". Please explain.


CrazyChao

Wears and Is wearing are both present tense. The first is the simple present, and the second is the present continuous.


ThomasBerggren

oh OK now i feel like one of those stupid question asker that is learning Swedish but doesn't even know how to speak there own language, sorry.


JaneMarine

Why do we get test questions with words we haven't learnt yet, like strumpor, socks? It's frustrating!


jonesnori

That is the way Duolingo works. Usually the first few times you see a word there will be an line under it. Click or touch it to see some possible meanings. And feel free to guess! Language learning is inevitably full of mistakes. It is an adventure!


ZeroValentine

Wait.. doesnt har mean have too?


eldred1

Not a native speaker, but the way I understand it, the full phrase "har på sig" means wearing because if you break it down har=have på=on and sig= theirself. So the full sentence is "She has on herself socks." She has the socks on her. Or she is wearing socks.


Joleen861577

what is the difference between "har på dig" and "har på sig"?


ion1122

hon har på sig = she has on (her)self = she is wearing
han har på sig = he has on (him)self = he is wearing
Sven har på sig = Sven has on himself = Sven is wearing

du har på dig = you have on yourself = you are wearing

jag har på mig = I have on myself = I am wearing

"sig" is third person; "dig" is second person; "mig" is first person

Note that the mig/dig/sig reflexive pronoun must match the jag/du/hon (har, etc.) subject pronoun or noun.


erin.bowli

Hallelujah tack så mycket


TedMaher

So har på sig means to wear?


ion1122

See my earlier comment on this page, just a few lines above yours. Does it help answer your question?


mohit...

Could this also mean she is wearing her socks? EDIT: since it is sig, I guess she is wearing socks might work. I will try that next time


devalanteriel

"She is wearing socks" is indeed accepted.


ion1122

The Swedish says only that she is wearing socks. Whether they are HER socks or someone else's the Swedish does not say.


Savannah_831_

How would you know if it was "She wears socks" or "She is wearing socks"? Would you get context later or do you just have to assume?


devalanteriel

You'd use context. It's honestly not really much of an issue in practice. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.