"Hon har sig strumpor."

Translation:She wears socks.

November 22, 2014

32 Comments


Sjodni

At least our speaking machine's feet are warm...That's all I was ever worried about.

November 22, 2014

Alexi.N

So does that mean "she wears her socks" would be "hon har på sig sina strumpor"?

December 29, 2014

Arnauti

Yes. Or you could even just say Hon har på sig strumporna and we would assume you meant her own.

January 21, 2015

Prof3ssorSt3v3

So, "she has her socks on" would be a valid translation of "Hon har på sig strumporna"?

October 19, 2016

Arnauti

Yup.

October 19, 2016

Prof3ssorSt3v3

Tack så mycket!

October 19, 2016

TheBigE1980

Why is it structured this way for socks and other clothing items, when "she wears shoes" is "hon har skor på sig?"

December 2, 2014

Anrui

Either way is fine. Hon har strumpor på sig and Hon har på sig strumpor mean exactly the same thing and both are just as natural. It does not matter what type of clothing we are talking about.

December 7, 2014

EriktheSwede

You're amazing Anrui --EDIT-- Have a lingot

December 7, 2014

Ad_Insaniam

Thank you this is so helpful! Have another lingot!

July 31, 2015

eldred1

So if you were to say she wasn't wearing socks, would you say "hon har inte på sig strumpor"?

March 16, 2015

Anrui

That is a correct sentence.

July 1, 2015

Voenskjall

Would the sentence ''Hon har på sig inte strumpor'' also correct? Tack!

February 11, 2016

DarkMoonFire

No, the 'inte' needs to go directly after the verb (har).

February 11, 2016

ThomasBerggren

Is there a difference in past present and future? For example, "har pa sig" means "wears" but it takes "is wearing". Please explain.

June 25, 2015

CrazyChao

Wears and Is wearing are both present tense. The first is the simple present, and the second is the present continuous.

June 25, 2015

ThomasBerggren

oh OK now i feel like one of those stupid question asker that is learning Swedish but doesn't even know how to speak there own language, sorry.

June 25, 2015

ion1122

What is the Swedish word for "stockings"? For example, silk stockings or nylons?

November 24, 2015

DarkMoonFire

I'm guessing you mean those that are similar to pantyhose (but don't join at the top). If so, they seem to just be referred to as 'strumpor' (same word as for socks) or 'långstrumpor' (long socks). Not sure how you would differentiate between those and normal socks though.

For the record: pantyhose are strumpbyxor.

One tip for figuring out the different clothing item names is to go to a clothes store website (2 big chains in Sweden are 'Kappahl .se' and 'Lindex .se') and wander round the departments. Then you get the Swedish word along with a picture to make it clear.


NB: To the moderators - if it's not okay to mention shop names, please let me know and I'll edit them out.

February 1, 2016

Zmrzlina

That depends on what you mean. A sock reaching to the knee (knä) is en knästrumpa. A thicker sock worn for extra warmth, and possibly knitted and/or woollen are en socka (pl. sockor). If you want to refer to nylon socks/stockings in particular, you can say nylonstrumpor.

November 24, 2015

ZeroValentine

Wait.. doesnt har mean have too?

April 29, 2015

eldred1

Not a native speaker, but the way I understand it, the full phrase "har på sig" means wearing because if you break it down har=have på=on and sig= theirself. So the full sentence is "She has on herself socks." She has the socks on her. Or she is wearing socks.

April 29, 2015

ZeroValentine

Tack så mycket

May 7, 2015

JaneMarine

Why do we get test questions with words we haven't learnt yet, like strumpor, socks? It's frustrating!

February 12, 2017

jonesnori

That is the way Duolingo works. Usually the first few times you see a word there will be an line under it. Click or touch it to see some possible meanings. And feel free to guess! Language learning is inevitably full of mistakes. It is an adventure!

February 7, 2018

RobertoSav16

I do NOT get it lol. I understand she, but the three words in the middle and their connection to each other do not click for me,

March 23, 2017

ion1122

Hon har på sig strumpor = she has on herself socks = she is wearing socks.

March 24, 2017

Joleen861577

what is the difference between "har på dig" and "har på sig"?

November 7, 2018

ion1122

hon har på sig = she has on (her)self = she is wearing
han har på sig = he has on (him)self = he is wearing
Sven har på sig = Sven has on himself = Sven is wearing

du har på dig = you have on yourself = you are wearing

jag har på mig = I have on myself = I am wearing

"sig" is third person; "dig" is second person; "mig" is first person

Note that the mig/dig/sig reflexive pronoun must match the jag/du/hon (har, etc.) subject pronoun or noun.

November 7, 2018

erin.bowli

Hallelujah tack så mycket

November 18, 2018

TedMaher

So har på sig means to wear?

December 5, 2018

ion1122

See my earlier comment on this page, just a few lines above yours. Does it help answer your question?

December 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.