1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We have the letters."

"We have the letters."

Translation:Vi har breven.

November 22, 2014

21 Comments


ichmoechtejause

why not breverna? where is the "the" in the word now? :S


helloelly123

"Brev" is an ett-word, so it doesn't get the "erna" endings like the en-words.

To make "ett brev" (a letter) plural, you don't change it "brev" (letters), although you take away the "ett".

To make it definite (the), the singular is "brevet" (the letter), and plural is "breven" (the letters).

So to recap, the 4 forms are:

ett brev - a letter

brev - letters

brevet - the letter

breven - the letters


FinchThing

You are amazing.


Nanderosa

God tier response. Thank you.


Johnson.Erik

Is this consistent for all neuter words? I'm finding the rules for neuter versus non-neuter declensions quote perplexing.

I also am a bit frustrated that some less common English syntax isn't allowed in translations. It feels natural to translate "Jag dricker inte kaffet" to "I drink not the coffee" because where I grew up that's not uncommon construction, but I am marked wrong and the app insists on "I do not drink the coffee."


devalanteriel

Not across all neuter nouns, but at least across the vast majority of them. I'd use that as the default, and keep a mental list of exceptions updated as I go.

Our main problems with less common English syntax are 1) it's actually quite a lot of work to keep these updated as well, for a comparatively small number of users, and 2) Duolingo insists on showing any accepted translation to users at any point, which easily causes problems when other learners - especially non-native speakers trying to improve their English - come across the less common translations. As long as that technical limitation exists, we need to consider each sentence individually, and as a result, we're not quite as consistent as we'd like to be. If Duolingo ever introduces a feature "accept this, but don't display it otherwise", I'd be thrilled to start entering a lot more of these translations.


NattKullav1

"Vi har bokstäverna." is grammatically correct with similar meaning. But I don't think it is correct answer here.


helloelly123

Bokstäverna (bokstav) means letter as in a letter of the alphabet, not a letter you write and mail.


MarkoHrand

bokstäverna., that is not brevet, brev , breven?????


devalanteriel

Please see helloelly123's reply to Nattkullav above.


devalanteriel

What is missing?


K_Rossi14

When is it appropriate to use 'ha' and 'har'? Google translate isn't any help here


devalanteriel

har is present tense and ha is infinitive.


K_Rossi14

Thank you! So 'vi hade breven' would be 'we had the letters" i.e. past tense?


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly.


K_Rossi14

Perfect, Thank you so much!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.