"We have the letters."

Translation:Vi har breven.

November 22, 2014

16 Comments


smutsigcochon

why not breverna? where is the "the" in the word now? :S

November 24, 2014

helloelly123

"Brev" is an ett-word, so it doesn't get the "erna" endings like the en-words.

To make "ett brev" (a letter) plural, you don't change it "brev" (letters), although you take away the "ett".

To make it definite (the), the singular is "brevet" (the letter), and plural is "breven" (the letters).

So to recap, the 4 forms are:

ett brev - a letter

brev - letters

brevet - the letter

breven - the letters

November 24, 2014

smutsigcochon

thank you elly :3

November 25, 2014

Newton7

thank you!

December 14, 2014

FinchThing

You are amazing.

April 13, 2016

JimEndacot

Thanks, Elly.

April 11, 2017

Nanderosa

God tier response. Thank you.

January 2, 2018

Johnson.Erik

Is this consistent for all neuter words? I'm finding the rules for neuter versus non-neuter declensions quote perplexing.

I also am a bit frustrated that some less common English syntax isn't allowed in translations. It feels natural to translate "Jag dricker inte kaffet" to "I drink not the coffee" because where I grew up that's not uncommon construction, but I am marked wrong and the app insists on "I do not drink the coffee."

September 6, 2018

devalanteriel

Not across all neuter nouns, but at least across the vast majority of them. I'd use that as the default, and keep a mental list of exceptions updated as I go.

Our main problems with less common English syntax are 1) it's actually quite a lot of work to keep these updated as well, for a comparatively small number of users, and 2) Duolingo insists on showing any accepted translation to users at any point, which easily causes problems when other learners - especially non-native speakers trying to improve their English - come across the less common translations. As long as that technical limitation exists, we need to consider each sentence individually, and as a result, we're not quite as consistent as we'd like to be. If Duolingo ever introduces a feature "accept this, but don't display it otherwise", I'd be thrilled to start entering a lot more of these translations.

September 6, 2018

anupsinghc

awesome

May 6, 2019

NattKullav1

"Vi har bokstäverna." is grammatically correct with similar meaning. But I don't think it is correct answer here.

November 22, 2014

helloelly123

Bokstäverna (bokstav) means letter as in a letter of the alphabet, not a letter you write and mail.

November 22, 2014

MarkoHrand

bokstäverna., that is not brevet, brev , breven?????

April 4, 2017

devalanteriel

Please see helloelly123's reply to Nattkullav above.

April 5, 2017

SaBa910578

The is missing

June 8, 2017

devalanteriel

What is missing?

June 8, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.