"We have the letters."

Translation:Vi har breven.

November 22, 2014

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oofcrispy

why not breverna? where is the "the" in the word now? :S


helloelly123

"Brev" is an ett-word, so it doesn't get the "erna" endings like the en-words.

To make "ett brev" (a letter) plural, you don't change it "brev" (letters), although you take away the "ett".

To make it definite (the), the singular is "brevet" (the letter), and plural is "breven" (the letters).

So to recap, the 4 forms are:

ett brev - a letter

brev - letters

brevet - the letter

breven - the letters


FinchThing

You are amazing.


Nanderosa

God tier response. Thank you.


NattKullav1

"Vi har bokstäverna." is grammatically correct with similar meaning. But I don't think it is correct answer here.


helloelly123

Bokstäverna (bokstav) means letter as in a letter of the alphabet, not a letter you write and mail.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.