"Hundarna äter kött."

Translation:The dogs eat meat.

3 years ago

21 Comments


chilvence
chilvence

That is most definitely not what it sounds like

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's not wrong though, although the voice has a slightly funny intonation.

3 years ago

Goim
Goim

I think they were referring to the phonetic similarities to sh*t

3 years ago

ZeeSharp

Glad i wasnt the only one who thought that

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Now that you say so...

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

What do you mean?

3 years ago

NotHanji

I think I heard what you heard... As did all the others.

8 months ago

Immortalist

Now try to say "köttbullar" (meatballs) and invite eveyone to dinner :)

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Swedish meatballs were one of my favorite dishes when I was growing up. (Probably not really Swedish, of course.)

3 years ago

GlitterNinja101

Is it normal to hear "kott" as "shirt"? Is that how you actually pronounce it, or is the audio off?

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

This is correctly pronounced, though the intonation is a bit weird at the end.

k is pronounced as an Voiceless alveolo-palatal sibilant (click for sound)

3 years ago

ZeeSharp

Minus the r is what I hear. Though I think its more shot but the o sounding like you would say goat?

3 years ago

JoOlogy

Is kott pronounced "shot" because I am confused

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

See my comment above. http://forvo.com/word/kött/#sv

3 years ago

JohnHoward92

I might have missed something here but where does the "a" come from in "Hundarna"?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

There are two, which one do you mean? :)

The first is part of a standard pluralisation rule - hund sg -> hundar pl.

The second one is part of a standard definiteness suffix - hundar indef -> hundarna def.

1 year ago

JohnHoward92

Thanks, for the insight, as I have continued to learn Swedish the definite and plurals have become much clearer.

1 year ago

Winter222

I know it means trouble when I started to type "The hunds..."

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Kattekött, according to one of the other sentences that I've had.

3 years ago

Osebrand

It sounds like "Hunden äter kött". Only once I knew the answer and listened very closely, was I able to discern a very slight, almost nonexistent 'r' in the fast version. The slow version sounds like "Hundena äter kött", without any discernible 'r' even when listening closely. How would a Swedish native speaker pronounce this?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Sounds great to me. The Swedish rn sound does not sound like in most languages - rather, it's a retroflex nasal. (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retroflex_nasal)

1 year ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.