1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hundarna äter kött."

"Hundarna äter kött."

Translation:The dogs eat meat.

November 22, 2014

22 Comments


chilvence

That is most definitely not what it sounds like


Zmrzlina

It's not wrong though, although the voice has a slightly funny intonation.


Goim

I think they were referring to the phonetic similarities to sh*t


ZeeSharp

Glad i wasnt the only one who thought that


Zmrzlina

Now that you say so...


NotHanji

I think I heard what you heard... As did all the others.


Immortalist

Now try to say "köttbullar" (meatballs) and invite eveyone to dinner :)


TobyBartels

Swedish meatballs were one of my favorite dishes when I was growing up. (Probably not really Swedish, of course.)


GlitterNinja101

Is it normal to hear "kott" as "shirt"? Is that how you actually pronounce it, or is the audio off?


Hashmush

This is correctly pronounced, though the intonation is a bit weird at the end.

k is pronounced as an Voiceless alveolo-palatal sibilant (click for sound)


ZeeSharp

Minus the r is what I hear. Though I think its more shot but the o sounding like you would say goat?


Winter222

I know it means trouble when I started to type "The hunds..."


gfljgljglkfs

Is kott pronounced "shot" because I am confused


JohnHoward92

I might have missed something here but where does the "a" come from in "Hundarna"?


devalanteriel

There are two, which one do you mean? :)

The first is part of a standard pluralisation rule - hund sg -> hundar pl.

The second one is part of a standard definiteness suffix - hundar indef -> hundarna def.


JohnHoward92

Thanks, for the insight, as I have continued to learn Swedish the definite and plurals have become much clearer.


Osebrand

It sounds like "Hunden äter kött". Only once I knew the answer and listened very closely, was I able to discern a very slight, almost nonexistent 'r' in the fast version. The slow version sounds like "Hundena äter kött", without any discernible 'r' even when listening closely. How would a Swedish native speaker pronounce this?


devalanteriel

Sounds great to me. The Swedish rn sound does not sound like in most languages - rather, it's a retroflex nasal. (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retroflex_nasal)


Jan486659

Totally agree, even after knowing that it should be hundarna it is hard to hear...


soundfeel

Can someone explain when I have to put an article? I'm really confused about that...


devalanteriel

Swedish generally uses the same rules as English. In this case, kött - like "meat" - is a mass noun, so you don't use the article.

There are some idiomatic differences, but the only major exception is that Swedish doesn't use articles for being things like professions.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.