"Hundarna äter kött."

Translation:The dogs eat meat.

November 22, 2014

23 Comments


chilvence

That is most definitely not what it sounds like

November 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

It's not wrong though, although the voice has a slightly funny intonation.

November 22, 2014

Goim

I think they were referring to the phonetic similarities to sh*t

December 19, 2014

ZeeSharp

Glad i wasnt the only one who thought that

January 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

Now that you say so...

December 19, 2014

Hashmush

What do you mean?

November 22, 2014

NotHanji

I think I heard what you heard... As did all the others.

February 13, 2018

Immortalist

Now try to say "köttbullar" (meatballs) and invite eveyone to dinner :)

February 1, 2015

TobyBartels

Swedish meatballs were one of my favorite dishes when I was growing up. (Probably not really Swedish, of course.)

September 19, 2015

GlitterNinja101

Is it normal to hear "kott" as "shirt"? Is that how you actually pronounce it, or is the audio off?

January 8, 2015

Hashmush

This is correctly pronounced, though the intonation is a bit weird at the end.

k is pronounced as an Voiceless alveolo-palatal sibilant (click for sound)

January 9, 2015

ZeeSharp

Minus the r is what I hear. Though I think its more shot but the o sounding like you would say goat?

January 8, 2015

Winter222

I know it means trouble when I started to type "The hunds..."

December 17, 2016

JoOlogy

Is kott pronounced "shot" because I am confused

September 12, 2015

Hashmush

See my comment above. http://forvo.com/word/kött/#sv

September 12, 2015

JohnHoward92

I might have missed something here but where does the "a" come from in "Hundarna"?

November 27, 2016

devalanteriel

There are two, which one do you mean? :)

The first is part of a standard pluralisation rule - hund sg -> hundar pl.

The second one is part of a standard definiteness suffix - hundar indef -> hundarna def.

November 27, 2016

JohnHoward92

Thanks, for the insight, as I have continued to learn Swedish the definite and plurals have become much clearer.

December 27, 2016

TobyBartels

Kattekött, according to one of the other sentences that I've had.

September 19, 2015

Osebrand

It sounds like "Hunden äter kött". Only once I knew the answer and listened very closely, was I able to discern a very slight, almost nonexistent 'r' in the fast version. The slow version sounds like "Hundena äter kött", without any discernible 'r' even when listening closely. How would a Swedish native speaker pronounce this?

January 3, 2017

devalanteriel

Sounds great to me. The Swedish rn sound does not sound like in most languages - rather, it's a retroflex nasal. (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retroflex_nasal)

January 3, 2017

soundfeel

Can someone explain when I have to put an article? I'm really confused about that...

November 19, 2018

devalanteriel

Swedish generally uses the same rules as English. In this case, kött - like "meat" - is a mass noun, so you don't use the article.

There are some idiomatic differences, but the only major exception is that Swedish doesn't use articles for being things like professions.

November 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.