"The girl sings for her cat."

Translation:Flickan sjunger för sin katt.

November 22, 2014

40 Comments


NattKullav1

"Flickan sjunger för hennes katt." means the girl sings for other female's cat, isn't it?

November 24, 2014

Arnauti

Yes it does. "sin" means it's her own.

November 24, 2014

Gersois

If no other female is present then hennes is still valid, no?

December 30, 2014

Arnauti

The other female does not need to be present, hennes would still mean that it is some other female's cat.

December 30, 2014

ErixTheRed

And, as stated in other comments, "...för katten" works as well.

January 23, 2015

dillonfagan

Would "till" not be acceptable rather than "för"?

November 22, 2014

Arnauti

The English sentence would be a lot better with "to", I think, but the Swedish sentence would get weird with "till". We've got to use the same sentences both ways, so this is a question of where we want to annoy our users: with shaky English translations, or by making it hard to translate back into Swedish.

November 22, 2014

zhukant

Arnauti, you seem to be skeptical of using "for" in these types sentences, but I don't think you are correct to disparage such usage. When it is a performance art type deal, such as singing, reading, dancing, playing [music], in English it is very correct to say that you are doing it "for" someone. E.g. "Let me read a passage for you," "the pianist played for his mother." It is almost a cross between the "to/at" of direct action, such as "I throw a knife at you", and "for the benefit of/for the sake of", such as "I cooked an egg for breakfast".

If you can legitimately say that the girl could have potentially wanted the cat to benefit from or derive pleasure from her singing, "for" is very appropriate here in English. Thanks for your time!

November 3, 2016

Arnauti

Yeah I guess I put it a bit too strongly. I just figure that the default way of saying this in English would be to rather than for.

November 3, 2016

zhukant

That might be the case—to me both sound fairly default especially for something like singing, but it might be regional. I had such a strong opinion above only because in a similar exercise I wrote "The man reads for the boy" and it was marked incorrect. I did report that one, but I can't find it now! Thanks for your reply.

November 4, 2016

Will709432

Why not allow both options?

October 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Not entirely sure in which language you mean, but we do accept both "for" and "to" in English. Arnauti added them over three years ago. But till in Swedish is very unidiomatic here and should not be accepted.

October 28, 2018

Hashmush

No, you should always use för here. (Someone please correct me if I'm wrong)

November 22, 2014

MissMuse

Awwww that's such a cute visual.

January 31, 2015

Alexi.N

I know, but it would have been more cute if it was sköldpaddan...

February 5, 2015

MissMuse

Like half-perched on a rock, half in the water, with its head slowly bobbing along? :)

February 5, 2015

Alexi.N

Yeah! Maybe even "shake it off" ... :P

February 6, 2015

SinisterThought

What's the difference between för and åt?

March 4, 2015

rjd1234

I believe åt is when there is travel involved. Used sometimes with åka. Jag åker ditt åt. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

March 10, 2015

Hashmush

You're wrong. But "åt" has to do with directions, so you're not that wrong. wiktionary

Also, your sentence should be "Jag åker ditåt" ("ditåt" is one word).

March 10, 2015

AlecHirsch1

why can't this be "till sin katt"?

September 13, 2015

Arnauti

We use för for things like berätta något för någon 'tell someone something', visa något för någon 'show something to someone' and many other cases like this, I like to call för the 'audience' preposition. We use till for giving things to people, and för for showing and telling (and similar meanings).

Hon sjunger till sin katt isn't totally impossible, but it would be more like She sings at her cat in English – not something you'd say without a very special context.

September 13, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Do the words "för" and "till" have different meanings to you native speakers (the way the duolingo dictionary says) or do they both have their own distinct singular meanings, but are grouped in a different way than the English equivalents? I don't know if that makes sense, but I'm really trying to conceptualize the difference between these words so that I can try to understand them better.

September 13, 2015

ChrisSzela

Could someone explain when the proper time is to use 'tjenjen' instead of flickan?

January 27, 2015

Hashmush

I assume that you mean "tjej"/"tjejen". I feel that "flicka" is more used towards someone that's young. Though, I can't give you a simple list of rules for it. You just have to listen and read a lot to see when it fits and when it doesn't.

January 28, 2015

lal_cat

How do we know the use of "katten" in this case is referring to the girl's cat rather than just meaning "the cat"?

February 3, 2015

Arnauti

We don't really know that, it's just likely to be that way – Swedish very often uses the determinate form when English uses a possessive pronoun. Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6014446

Edit: PS the suggested Swedish sentence is Flickan sjunger för sin katt.

February 3, 2015

lal_cat

Tack! Makes sense.

February 3, 2015

majorkkevin

I understand the difference between till and åt in that till generally involves something being given to someone else (ie it's for you) and åt is if someone does something for you, but i still dont get the difference between för and åt

June 22, 2015

Arnauti

I like to call för 'the audience preposition'. While för has very many uses, the meaning of 'audience' is central and prominent. So the meanings you mention are the most central ones for till and åt, and the idea of an audience is for för.

June 22, 2015

majorkkevin

what exactly do you mean by audience? like if someone is singing for me "to me", as opposed to for me "in my place"?

July 5, 2015

Arnauti

Yes. It's also used with many verbs like visa något för något 'show something to someone' and the like.

July 5, 2015

martin452667

Is "Flickan sjunger för katten" also possible?

February 9, 2018

devalanteriel

It's a fine sentence but it isn't really implied that it's her cat that way.

July 3, 2018

Norravargen

Why not "till sin cat"?

July 31, 2018

devalanteriel

It's just the wrong preposition, Swedish uses för.

July 31, 2018

Norravargen

How i know when to use för and till? "Mannen köper kläder till barnet" or "Kocken lagar mat åt oss" both mean "for"...

July 31, 2018

NattKullav1

Please read Arnauti's replies.

July 31, 2018

Will709432

I wish there was a rule for when to use för or till. It's doing my nut in.

Can someone, a native speaker preferably, explain why these are used in this way. I see no rhyme or reason which means it's going to be difficult to get it right. These are from the questions:

Mannen köper kläder till barnet - for the child

Yet, flickan sjunger för sin katt - for her cat.

Yet, ankan simmer till flickan - to the girl.

October 25, 2018

dddinham

yes, someone please answer this.

December 25, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.