1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My pants have colors."

"My pants have colors."

Translation:Mine bukser har farver.

November 22, 2014

11 Comments


minhnhatrang

No-one would say that in Danish. They'd say "Mine bukser er kulørte".


UNBALANC3D

Could you explain why? Im interested :)


Lukrecija884323

Why mit bukser har farver is wrong?


Esmeralda794170

Bukser, like trousers, is plural, so you use the possesive pronoun "mine", if it was "my egg" (singular neuter word) it would be "mit aeg" and if it was "my dress" (singular common word) then it is translated as "min kjole"


CarmCalif

When I translated as Mine burkes har farver - it was marked wrong, and said the correct translation was ER not HAR??


Maria576117

You wrote "bukser" wrong...


speedrunlanguage

why Mine and not Min?


David577564

"my pants" that's underwear not trousers. Not everyone is a yank


DragonNights

But Duolingo is American, so chances are that you will see American-English words. Trousers are accepted as an alternative.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.