1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan älskar sina barn."

"Kvinnan älskar sina barn."

Translation:The woman loves her children.

November 22, 2014

35 Comments


javakaffe

using "barn" how can you distinguish child and children differently (w/o mousing over the word)?


helloelly123

In this sentence, the possessive pronoun is "sina" which indicates "barn" is plural, otherwise it would be "sitt barn"


Europaen

But the possessive pronoun is what I've been ask about in this task. (I had to choose between 'sin' and 'sina')


helloelly123

so if you had to choose between 'sin' and 'sina', it could only be 'sina' because 'barn' is an ett-word, meaning the pronoun has to be in ett-form = 'sitt' ('sin' is for en-words).


MarkScheurwater

Dohh of course...barn is an ett word. Thanks for clarifying :)


Joshua118516

They only give you two forms of ths 3 forms of "Sin" both that we can use only work for "en" nouns


lilygryffindor

I actually thought she was saying 'The woman loves cinnabon


fff832253

Did it sound like Cinnabon to anyone else?


MexicoMadness

fff, no, but the first word sounded like "trinnan", no matter how many times I listened to it.


Kornellier

When played fast, the TTS sounds like "Kvinnan älsker /sh/ina barn", but when slow, "sina" sounds like it'd be in English - more or less-. Thus, is it correct or is a TTS bug?

Thanks! :)


b3njena

That's correct. Between words could happen the same pronunciation as for "rs" (which becomes 'sh' in speak) inside of single words. So, if a words end with 'r' and the next one starts with 's' you could pronounce it like 'sh' as well :)


Kornellier

Wow, thanks a lot!! :)


musicsyellow

But if you mouse over 'barn' the options are 'children', 'kids' and 'kid'. Why is the singular 'kid' allowed but not the singular 'child'?


helloelly123

Like most words, there can be many definitions or equivalents in another language. I think Duolingo just limits each mouse-over to show 3 of them. That's why you might not see all the possible equivalents. That doesn't mean they're all appropriate for the sentence, because sometimes what a words means may differ when accompanying other words. In this sentence, since "barn" is following "sina" (which is plural), the meaning of "barn" must be plural. It should take both "children" and "kids", but not "child" or "kid".


Arnauti

HInts are shown a bit randomly (not all hints on a word are always shown) but singular kid is not an accepted answer here. Since it says sina barn, it must be plural children/kids.


Midknightd

Whats the difference between hennes and sina? Is one just more formal or is there a deeper difference


Zmrzlina

There is an important distinction. Sin/sitt/sina points back to the subject withing the same clause.

Hon älskar sina barn = She loves her [own] children

Hon älskar hennes barn = She loves her [someone else's] children.


Karen69472

I had this sentence in an exercise where I had to choose between "sin" and "sina". How can I know in that case whether it means plural or singular? I selected "sin" and still think this is correct as well. If not why?


Arnauti

Because barn is an ett word. So if it's only one child, it must be sitt barn.


ras447060

Oh my god,this chapter,possessive,get trouble ,bad,very bad,not any guide for this lesson?it's app must guide for,trouble lessons.


Caleb160466

It pronounced kvinnan as "sh-ch-ee-nah".


Christophe725035

yeahhhh everything just got very confusing.... in this lesson .


MexicoMadness

That is why I value these discussions. They can really help a lot!


Renee323028

I so agree... I get it a little bit more... Bit by bit... Slowly but surely...


KorneelSna

I hate it when they put 'children' and 'chicken' in the options. I always pick 'chicken' for some reason.


MadiLatte

Thank you helloelly123 ! I was confused.


DParrot

It's not the first time I have a type-o and Duo doesn't correct me. In german, for example, if I forgot the umlaut (ü) it would mark it as correct, but inform you of your mistake. Why not here? In this case, i wrote "sinna" instead of "sina", and it just marked it as correct..


Nikahlee

Is kvinnan pronounced like clean-on? Also is de pronounced dom or don?


LevRaphael1

In the slow version "sina" has an "s" sound. In the regular version there's almost a "sh" sound in sina. Why?


JilSutaria

Can't we use "Kvinnan älskar hennes barn" instead?


JesperBerg788917

That would mean the woman loves her (someone else's) children. Correct, but with another meaning.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.