"Kvinnan älskar sina barn."

Translation:The woman loves her children.

November 22, 2014

29 Comments


javakaffe

using "barn" how can you distinguish child and children differently (w/o mousing over the word)?

November 22, 2014

helloelly123

In this sentence, the possessive pronoun is "sina" which indicates "barn" is plural, otherwise it would be "sitt barn"

November 22, 2014

javakaffe

Tack så mycket!

November 22, 2014

Europaen

But the possessive pronoun is what I've been ask about in this task. (I had to choose between 'sin' and 'sina')

August 30, 2015

helloelly123

so if you had to choose between 'sin' and 'sina', it could only be 'sina' because 'barn' is an ett-word, meaning the pronoun has to be in ett-form = 'sitt' ('sin' is for en-words).

August 30, 2015

MarkScheurwater

Dohh of course...barn is an ett word. Thanks for clarifying :)

August 12, 2015

MusabAlmaw

Thank you

August 25, 2017

Joshua118516

They only give you two forms of ths 3 forms of "Sin" both that we can use only work for "en" nouns

October 9, 2017

lilygryffindor

I actually thought she was saying 'The woman loves cinnabon

January 6, 2016

GlitterComet

Lol ya

April 18, 2019

fff832253

Did it sound like Cinnabon to anyone else?

June 16, 2016

MexicoMadness

fff, no, but the first word sounded like "trinnan", no matter how many times I listened to it.

July 16, 2017

aheawood

But if you mouse over 'barn' the options are 'children', 'kids' and 'kid'. Why is the singular 'kid' allowed but not the singular 'child'?

September 13, 2015

helloelly123

Like most words, there can be many definitions or equivalents in another language. I think Duolingo just limits each mouse-over to show 3 of them. That's why you might not see all the possible equivalents. That doesn't mean they're all appropriate for the sentence, because sometimes what a words means may differ when accompanying other words. In this sentence, since "barn" is following "sina" (which is plural), the meaning of "barn" must be plural. It should take both "children" and "kids", but not "child" or "kid".

September 14, 2015

Arnauti

HInts are shown a bit randomly (not all hints on a word are always shown) but singular kid is not an accepted answer here. Since it says sina barn, it must be plural children/kids.

September 14, 2015

Kornellier

When played fast, the TTS sounds like "Kvinnan älsker /sh/ina barn", but when slow, "sina" sounds like it'd be in English - more or less-. Thus, is it correct or is a TTS bug?

Thanks! :)

December 12, 2015

b3njena

That's correct. Between words could happen the same pronunciation as for "rs" (which becomes 'sh' in speak) inside of single words. So, if a words end with 'r' and the next one starts with 's' you could pronounce it like 'sh' as well :)

January 8, 2016

Kornellier

Wow, thanks a lot!! :)

January 8, 2016

b3njena

Varsågod :)

February 3, 2016

Midknightd

Whats the difference between hennes and sina? Is one just more formal or is there a deeper difference

April 6, 2016

Zmrzlina

There is an important distinction. Sin/sitt/sina points back to the subject withing the same clause.

Hon älskar sina barn = She loves her [own] children

Hon älskar hennes barn = She loves her [someone else's] children.

April 6, 2016

Karen69472

I had this sentence in an exercise where I had to choose between "sin" and "sina". How can I know in that case whether it means plural or singular? I selected "sin" and still think this is correct as well. If not why?

April 11, 2016

Arnauti

Because barn is an ett word. So if it's only one child, it must be sitt barn.

May 21, 2016

ras447060

Oh my god,this chapter,possessive,get trouble ,bad,very bad,not any guide for this lesson?it's app must guide for,trouble lessons.

April 20, 2016

Caleb160466

It pronounced kvinnan as "sh-ch-ee-nah".

February 20, 2017

Christophe725035

yeahhhh everything just got very confusing.... in this lesson .

July 4, 2017

MexicoMadness

That is why I value these discussions. They can really help a lot!

July 16, 2017

MadiLatte

Thank you helloelly123 ! I was confused.

November 24, 2016

DParrot

It's not the first time I have a type-o and Duo doesn't correct me. In german, for example, if I forgot the umlaut (ü) it would mark it as correct, but inform you of your mistake. Why not here? In this case, i wrote "sinna" instead of "sina", and it just marked it as correct..

March 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.