1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad önskar du dig?"

"Vad önskar du dig?"

Translation:What are you wishing for?

November 22, 2014

29 Comments


Sjodni

Why is both du and dig included in this sentence?


Bluthund

Because önskar is reflexive. Literally you ask "What do you (=du) wish yourself (=dig)?"


Timislove

I wrote "What do you wish for yourself?" and was marked wrong


MaryBeth378619

Because it is a rough translation. Polish it up to a good English sentence...


HPFoley

Since it's reflexive, if someone in the third-person wished for something, would one use önskar sig. For example, would, "The girl wishes for a dog," be Flickan önskar sig en hund?


HelenHaine

Yes, I also wrote, 'What do you wish for yourself?' and it was also marked incorrect


IsaEricson

Önskar isn't want - want is vill ha. It makes sense to ask what someone is wishing for if they make a wish on birthday candles for example. Also the purpose of this is just to learn the world for wish.


ucapato

But I could then say: "Vad vill du ha dig?" instead?


devalanteriel

No, vill ha isn't reflexive.


kris650042

One of the things I like about duolingo is that it does not always use canned exoected phrases. It makes it harder to guess and requires kearning the vocabulary and grammar.


Dzyanna1

"What du you want?" Is the colloquial English translation surely. No one says "wish for"


ALarke

But if you were to ask what someone wished on a birthday cake or shooting star you wouldn't say want. Its not as common a saying, but they do mean separate things in some instances.


Fizzo83

Was wünschst du dir, in German. Pretty easy ;-)


tjack87

Is it more common to say 'what do you want? Or what would you like? Im guessing a big reason why this is here is so we understand the word önskar and how its used?


rasdor

Is there any reason why "what do you wish for yourself" isn't accepted?


JosVictorA7

So would a sentence like "What do you wish for her?" look like? "Vad önskar dig henne"?


Martin18022

Presumably "Vad önskar du henne?"


nporter7

Is there a reason why "What do you wish?" would not be accepted? Is there a difference between WISHING something and wishing FOR something? (In English or Swedish)


dogomolo

Wish has several meanings: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/wish

Asking "what do you wish" is not as precise as "what do you wish for". Önska and önska sig are also different: https://svenska.se/tre/?sok=önska


Marco_1026

How about "What do you wish?" It is marked wrong.


dogomolo

See my answer here. Wish and wish for are different. Wish for is more precise.


Patty13647

why is "what do you wish for" incorrect? I'm confused. thanks.


devalanteriel

It's not - that's an excellent translation. You really should be marked correct for that one.


Kunducs

Would "önskar du sig" work?


devalanteriel

No, since sig is a third person singular pronoun. It would be like "what do you wish for herself?", so to speak.


Kunducs

Cool. Makes sense. Thank you.


rogerbayst

we have been through the "want" and "wish" stuff already- and I disagree with it, but you say that we should translate the Swedish literally so I did and I wrote "What do you wish for yourself" but it was still wrong. I think this is not correct.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.