"Vad önskar du dig?"

Translation:What are you wishing for?

November 22, 2014

20 Comments


Sjodni

Why is both du and dig included in this sentence?

December 2, 2014

Bluthund

Because önskar is reflexive. Literally you ask "What do you (=du) wish yourself (=dig)?"

December 23, 2014

Timislove

I wrote "What do you wish for yourself?" and was marked wrong

February 9, 2015

vanessa.ma707837

I tried that too

March 11, 2015

KhzDonut

Me too

June 20, 2015

HPFoley

Since it's reflexive, if someone in the third-person wished for something, would one use önskar sig. For example, would, "The girl wishes for a dog," be Flickan önskar sig en hund?

June 22, 2015

IsaEricson

Önskar isn't want - want is vill ha. It makes sense to ask what someone is wishing for if they make a wish on birthday candles for example. Also the purpose of this is just to learn the world for wish.

May 1, 2017

ucapato

But I could then say: "Vad vill du ha dig?" instead?

March 20, 2019

devalanteriel

No, vill ha isn't reflexive.

March 20, 2019

HelenHaine

Yes, I also wrote, 'What do you wish for yourself?' and it was also marked incorrect

April 22, 2015

Dzyanna1

"What du you want?" Is the colloquial English translation surely. No one says "wish for"

April 7, 2015

Alisia176787

But if you were to ask what someone wished on a birthday cake or shooting star you wouldn't say want. Its not as common a saying, but they do mean separate things in some instances.

November 11, 2018

kris650042

One of the things I like about duolingo is that it does not always use canned exoected phrases. It makes it harder to guess and requires kearning the vocabulary and grammar.

May 23, 2018

Fizzo83

Was wünschst du dir, in German. Pretty easy ;-)

March 1, 2017

tjack87

Is it more common to say 'what do you want? Or what would you like? Im guessing a big reason why this is here is so we understand the word önskar and how its used?

March 31, 2017

JosVictorA7

So would a sentence like "What do you wish for her?" look like? "Vad önskar dig henne"?

October 11, 2016

Martin18022

Presumably "Vad önskar du henne?"

April 20, 2018

rasdor

Is there any reason why "what do you wish for yourself" isn't accepted?

February 5, 2019

nporter7

Is there a reason why "What do you wish?" would not be accepted? Is there a difference between WISHING something and wishing FOR something? (In English or Swedish)

March 18, 2019

dogomolo

Wish has several meanings: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/wish

Asking "what do you wish" is not as precise as "what do you wish for". Önska and önska sig are also different: https://svenska.se/tre/?sok=önska

May 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.