Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag äter hos honom."

Translation:I eat at his place.

3 years ago

49 Comments


diego.jacobo

I see some people have a difficult time understanding "hos oss". I do not know what I am about to say is completely accurate, but if you also know French you can translate this phrase as "chez nous", for example.

If this is not your case, I imagine "hos" to be like saying "Hey, let's go to Joe's", not implying a specific building (house, room, appartment) but it does make sense and you know you are going where Joe is living. I hope this made-up rule helps.

3 years ago

fiderallala
fiderallala

Very helpful! Round here it'd be very common for someone to say simply "I'm eating at his." (they'd be implying the future tense, of course)

3 years ago

Shiodegrd
Shiodegrd

Why haven't you got a lingot? Here, have mine!

1 year ago

jeremy_nrth

Merci Diego !

2 years ago

michaela456307

Great Diego

1 year ago

JavadMousa3

Hej Diego that is right when both sides know the place that conversation is about

9 months ago

WildSage
WildSage

Whenever I do a strengthen exercise they introduce words that have not been introduced before. It is quite frustrating.

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Can someone explain to me why this doesn't translate as 'I eat his house'? Wouldn't it make more sense if it were 'på hos honom', or 'i hos honom'?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

'hos honom' doesn't mean 'his place', it means 'at his place'.
So it's for the same reason that I eat at his place doesn't mean you're eating his house.

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Ah, that makes more sense! Swedish is difficult when you're mother tongue is Dutch, because they are so similar, yet so different. It took me weeks to get used to -en meaning 'the' and not plural, as it is in Dutch. In Dutch it's 'fiets' - 'fietsen' (bike - bikes). I had to reprogram my brain to not automatically see it as plural. /fun language fact

Tack för att förklara!

3 years ago

Kaminegg

That's for sure. I had a similar problem, because German does the same thing. I still sometimes do that, even though it's been decades since I hit a German class- mix up the plural and the definitive. blush

3 years ago

lagolas2010

That is the reason why I only learned English together with Swedish and not German, could confuse everything in my head (x

3 weeks ago

araruney
araruney

Type what you hear is kinda hard,and the vowels are always confusing to me,especially if i don't have an idea of what she's trying to say.

3 years ago

dillonfagan
dillonfagan

Where is "house" or "place" inferred in this sentence?

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

From the preposition hos meaning at ... place.

hos honom = at his place

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

The word hos is etymologically related to house, in case anyone wondered.

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

For some reason my Icelandic teacher made sure to point this out every chance he got. ^^

3 years ago

adamgallag1

why is it honom? i thought that meant him and hans meant his. why does it change for this sentence?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Because Swedish and English work differently. In English, he is the owner of a place, which requires us to use his. In Swedish, he is referred to not as a owner of something, but just an object pronoun, we use honom.

2 years ago

adamgallag1

oh ok. thanks. ive just never seen honom used in that way before. up till now it has always meant him

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It does mean "him"! It's just that English expresses the meaning of the sentence in another way than what Swedish does.

2 years ago

langlova
langlova

"Hos" seems to serve the same function as "chez" in french. It even takes the direct personal pronoun as in french i.e. chez lui, or chez moi" which roughly translates to "at his house", or "at my house". This is how I remember it anyway... hope this helps!

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Oui, c'est ça.

2 years ago

DreDunk
DreDunk

Strangely enough, i was learning french prior to moving to sweden and this does help!

1 year ago

geovold

The sentence "Jag äter hos honom"answers the question "Var?" But is it also possible to use "hos" in the sentenses which answer the question "Vart?" (like "I come to his place")

P.S. In Russian we also use similar words combination: "hos honom" = "у него" :)

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, hos is never directional.

1 year ago

geovold

devalanteriel, thank you!

1 year ago

MariaDeLau

I translated "I eat with him"...since another translation of "hos" is "with". how could my sentence look like in swedish?

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

Jag äter med honom.

3 years ago

mad2hat

can i say " jag äter hos mike" would it mean i ate at mike'souse

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

Yes

3 years ago

JossDRK
JossDRK

I understand that hos honom means at his place, but to clarify, it translates to at his. Am I right?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

"at him" would be more correct, actually, but you have the general idea right.

1 year ago

JossDRK
JossDRK

So translating it, I am eating at his would be correct, right? I didnt mean literaly (word by word). Im talking about translation and not as meaning. If that makes sense. Because it took my answer as wrong.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Well, no. The literal meaning is "at him" and the non-literal meaning is "at his place". I wouldn't say "at his" is a good translation.

1 year ago

NelsonSno

I put his home, is that a wrong translation?

3 years ago

Kaminegg

?? No expert, but I don't see how it can be wrong; the two English translations mean the same. Especially with "hos" being related to "house."

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

No, it doesn't imply "house" or "home". It is only etymologically related. See http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hos#Swedish and http://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/hos

  • Stanna här hos mig i soffan! -- Stay here in the sofa with me!
3 years ago

Gustafsson3

Doesn't hos always imply that it's his house?

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

No, "Jag äter hos mig" means "I eat at my place". The preposition hos doesn't have anything to do with the pronoun/noun used.

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Why is there an accented "e" in the special characters toolbar? I thought they didn't use them like they do in Danish.

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

It's used in Swedish in some loanwords, e.g entré, kvalité (also spelled kvalitet), idé.

3 years ago

Blurrh
Blurrh

Just to clarify.. This sentence doesn't imply you two being together, right? It just means you're eating wherever he lives, right?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Correct. It has absolutely zero romantic connotations. :)

1 year ago

StephenAte

So how will I say 'I eat at her place'?

8 months ago

Speir_
Speir_

Feel free to correct me if I'm incorrect, but I'm pretty sure it would be "Jag äter hos henne".

7 months ago

ShafiqSumo

it should be like "I am eating with him ."why the answer is wrong , I could not understand .

8 months ago

Speir_
Speir_

"Jag äter med honom" is a way of saying (in Swedish) "I am eating with him".

7 months ago

lynus74

I wrote 'I am eating at his' and this was marked wrong. In English this is what we say to imply eating at his house or place. It's not necessary to actually say house/place. Could this be added as a correct answer?

4 months ago