1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag äter hos honom."

"Jag äter hos honom."

Translation:I eat at his place.

November 22, 2014

74 Comments


diego.jacobo

I see some people have a difficult time understanding "hos oss". I do not know what I am about to say is completely accurate, but if you also know French you can translate this phrase as "chez nous", for example.

If this is not your case, I imagine "hos" to be like saying "Hey, let's go to Joe's", not implying a specific building (house, room, appartment) but it does make sense and you know you are going where Joe is living. I hope this made-up rule helps.


fiderallala

Very helpful! Round here it'd be very common for someone to say simply "I'm eating at his." (they'd be implying the future tense, of course)


Shiodegrd

Why haven't you got a lingot? Here, have mine!


JavadMousa3

Hej Diego that is right when both sides know the place that conversation is about


Othmane_Chen

French is my 1st language and I found the "hos" thing pretty easy to learn... Never thought of it this way and you're completely right!


AnaSL7

HAHAHAHAHA this literally killed me


WildSage

Whenever I do a strengthen exercise they introduce words that have not been introduced before. It is quite frustrating.


--Charlotte--

Can someone explain to me why this doesn't translate as 'I eat his house'? Wouldn't it make more sense if it were 'på hos honom', or 'i hos honom'?


Arnauti

'hos honom' doesn't mean 'his place', it means 'at his place'.
So it's for the same reason that I eat at his place doesn't mean you're eating his house.


--Charlotte--

Ah, that makes more sense! Swedish is difficult when you're mother tongue is Dutch, because they are so similar, yet so different. It took me weeks to get used to -en meaning 'the' and not plural, as it is in Dutch. In Dutch it's 'fiets' - 'fietsen' (bike - bikes). I had to reprogram my brain to not automatically see it as plural. /fun language fact

Tack för att förklara!


Kaminegg

That's for sure. I had a similar problem, because German does the same thing. I still sometimes do that, even though it's been decades since I hit a German class- mix up the plural and the definitive. blush


lagolas2010

That is the reason why I only learned English together with Swedish and not German, could confuse everything in my head (x


GlennaJo

I had to quit refreshing my German on duolingo for the same reasons. They are too similar yet too different.


araruney

Type what you hear is kinda hard,and the vowels are always confusing to me,especially if i don't have an idea of what she's trying to say.


adamgallag1

why is it honom? i thought that meant him and hans meant his. why does it change for this sentence?


Zmrzlina

Because Swedish and English work differently. In English, he is the owner of a place, which requires us to use his. In Swedish, he is referred to not as a owner of something, but just an object pronoun, we use honom.


adamgallag1

oh ok. thanks. ive just never seen honom used in that way before. up till now it has always meant him


Zmrzlina

It does mean "him"! It's just that English expresses the meaning of the sentence in another way than what Swedish does.


lynus74

I wrote 'I am eating at his' and this was marked wrong. In English this is what we say to imply eating at his house or place. It's not necessary to actually say house/place. Could this be added as a correct answer?


pierlo_

I did the exact same. Not a native English speaker so I was wondering if this would be considered "slang".


smb70

No it wouldn't be slang, it is the way we would say this in the UK, we would not bother with the word place in this sentence. I too wrote I am eating at his and got it wrong. Even reading this thread I am not sure why or how you tell when honom means his or his place.


langlova

"Hos" seems to serve the same function as "chez" in french. It even takes the direct personal pronoun as in french i.e. chez lui, or chez moi" which roughly translates to "at his house", or "at my house". This is how I remember it anyway... hope this helps!


Arnauti

Oui, c'est ça.


DreDunk

Strangely enough, i was learning french prior to moving to sweden and this does help!


CedSgm7N

Aaaahhhhhh the word "chez" brings back memories of trying to learn French back in middle school. Back then, American students weren't taking foreign language classes until middle school; that's why there are so many Americans who are not bilingual. Europeans have the right idea .... having their students begin to learn English (and other languages) when they are very young.


dillonfagan

Where is "house" or "place" inferred in this sentence?


Hashmush

From the preposition hos meaning at ... place.

hos honom = at his place


Lundgren8

The word hos is etymologically related to house, in case anyone wondered.


Hashmush

For some reason my Icelandic teacher made sure to point this out every chance he got. ^^


mad2hat

can i say " jag äter hos mike" would it mean i ate at mike'souse


geovold

The sentence "Jag äter hos honom"answers the question "Var?" But is it also possible to use "hos" in the sentenses which answer the question "Vart?" (like "I come to his place")

P.S. In Russian we also use similar words combination: "hos honom" = "у него" :)


devalanteriel

No, hos is never directional.


geovold

devalanteriel, thank you!


JossDRK

I understand that hos honom means at his place, but to clarify, it translates to at his. Am I right?


devalanteriel

"at him" would be more correct, actually, but you have the general idea right.


JossDRK

So translating it, I am eating at his would be correct, right? I didnt mean literaly (word by word). Im talking about translation and not as meaning. If that makes sense. Because it took my answer as wrong.


devalanteriel

Well, no. The literal meaning is "at him" and the non-literal meaning is "at his place". I wouldn't say "at his" is a good translation.


MariaDeLau

I translated "I eat with him"...since another translation of "hos" is "with". how could my sentence look like in swedish?


Hashmush

Jag äter med honom.


KamranWali

Do I give an "s" at the end if I mention names, example "Jag äter hos Toms" or would it be "Jag äter hos Tom"?


NelsonSno

I put his home, is that a wrong translation?


Kaminegg

?? No expert, but I don't see how it can be wrong; the two English translations mean the same. Especially with "hos" being related to "house."


Hashmush

No, it doesn't imply "house" or "home". It is only etymologically related. See http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hos#Swedish and http://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/hos

  • Stanna här hos mig i soffan! -- Stay here in the sofa with me!

Gustafsson3

Doesn't hos always imply that it's his house?


Hashmush

No, "Jag äter hos mig" means "I eat at my place". The preposition hos doesn't have anything to do with the pronoun/noun used.


Isaac_Luna_

Why is there an accented "e" in the special characters toolbar? I thought they didn't use them like they do in Danish.


Hashmush

It's used in Swedish in some loanwords, e.g entré, kvalité (also spelled kvalitet), idé.


Blurrh

Just to clarify.. This sentence doesn't imply you two being together, right? It just means you're eating wherever he lives, right?


devalanteriel

Correct. It has absolutely zero romantic connotations. :)


StephenAte

So how will I say 'I eat at her place'?


Speir_

Feel free to correct me if I'm incorrect, but I'm pretty sure it would be "Jag äter hos henne".


ShafiqSumo

it should be like "I am eating with him ."why the answer is wrong , I could not understand .


Speir_

"Jag äter med honom" is a way of saying (in Swedish) "I am eating with him".


ALarke

So could I use this in a sentence like "Hunden är hus oss" or "Finns det en bil hos honom?"


devalanteriel

hos in both cases, but that's correct, yes.


Rob208251

the preposition hos indicates physically with something/someone. I would translate it as, "I eat with him," or he and I are physically together while we eat, at his place, somewhere else, or someplace unspecified.


devalanteriel

No, that's not true. It means "at someone's place", basically. If you eat hos honom, it means you're at his place.


devalanteriel

That would be jag äter med honom. Swedish hos means "at one's place", basically. But you could eat "with" someone at many other places than his home.


Rob208251

Isn't hos a preposition indicating position, meaning you're physically with someone? Jag äter med honom means I am eating in his company. Both have different inflections but aren't both correct?


devalanteriel

No, hos means "at one's place", or more specifically "at a place belonging to". So you can eat hos someone's home, or someone's restaurant, or someone's offices, etc. - but it does not mean "with". In fact, if I eat hos dig ("at your's"), it is assumed without context that you're also present, but it's not necessary.

Edit: There are a few fixed phrases where it can mean "with" as well, but it does not extend to generalities.


CedSgm7N

Is there a general rule for the words 'hos' and 'med'? I'm thinking that 'hos' is used to describe being at someone's residence. Don't they both mean 'with'?


devalanteriel

hos always means at one's place, while med is a lot more versatile

In this case, if you eat med someone, all it means is that the two of you are eating at the same place.


CedSgm7N

Thank You! Guess it's similar to the french word 'chez'


iLikeAstrominy

It seems kind of like if you where to say i'm going to eat at Rachel's because that would mean Rachel's place. But this time its just his. Imma eat at his.


James704885

It feels odd that such a preposition heavy language does not have one between äter and hos


MaryBeth378619

Okay. So if you were Godzilla and you wanted to be sure that not only did you eat over at his house you also at the house, how would you say that in Swedish? Seriously?


Ben837613

"I eat at his" should be accepted. 20210609

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.