"The boy drinks it."

Translation:Pojken dricker den.

November 22, 2014

13 Comments


ChristyTs

Wouldn't 'det' be more preferrable?

October 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Often, yes. But since it's ambiguous, be accept both den and det.

October 2, 2015

avovsenemedved

Would Vatten be an Ett or an En word? (I know the oruginal question doesn't specify the boy's drink.)

July 2, 2016

NattKullav1

Vatten är ett ett-ord (vatten, vattnet).

July 2, 2016

avovsenemedved

Tak sa mycket! :D

July 2, 2016

DionDash

But if "den" would refer to water (an ett- word) in this sentence, should't it be: "Pojken dricker det"..?

October 11, 2017

NattKullav1

Possibly, he drank wine.

October 11, 2017

penny_666

For "The boy drinks it " I wrote "Pojken dricker det" and got it correct but the answer states it should be "Pojken dricker den"

November 11, 2018

devalanteriel

"it" in English translates to either den or det in Swedish, depending on the grammatical gender of whatever is being drunk. Hence, we accept it both ways, since it's impossible to tell without context which is intended.

November 11, 2018

Pekka789867

Ich würde gerne Schwedisch lernen. Leider ist das mit englisch ziemlich schwierig, weil man erst genau gucken muss welches "you" gemeint ist.

January 28, 2019

devalanteriel

Ist völlig egal - wir akzeptieren beide, wenn einer korrekt ist. Aber bitte auf Englisch schreiben - wir können nicht immer auf andere Sprachen antworten.

January 28, 2019

cenTk

ist aber in den meisten fällen relativ offensichtlich anhand des restlichen satzen

June 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.