1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The boy drinks it."

"The boy drinks it."

Translation:Pojken dricker den.

November 22, 2014

15 Comments


ChristyTs

Wouldn't 'det' be more preferrable?


Zmrzlina

Often, yes. But since it's ambiguous, be accept both den and det.


avovsenemedved

Would Vatten be an Ett or an En word? (I know the oruginal question doesn't specify the boy's drink.)


NattKullav1

Vatten är ett ett-ord (vatten, vattnet).


DionDash

But if "den" would refer to water (an ett- word) in this sentence, should't it be: "Pojken dricker det"..?


NattKullav1

Possibly, he drank wine.


penny_666

For "The boy drinks it " I wrote "Pojken dricker det" and got it correct but the answer states it should be "Pojken dricker den"


devalanteriel

"it" in English translates to either den or det in Swedish, depending on the grammatical gender of whatever is being drunk. Hence, we accept it both ways, since it's impossible to tell without context which is intended.


Pekka789867

Ich würde gerne Schwedisch lernen. Leider ist das mit englisch ziemlich schwierig, weil man erst genau gucken muss welches "you" gemeint ist.


devalanteriel

Ist völlig egal - wir akzeptieren beide, wenn einer korrekt ist. Aber bitte auf Englisch schreiben - wir können nicht immer auf andere Sprachen antworten.


cenTk

ist aber in den meisten fällen relativ offensichtlich anhand des restlichen satzen

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.