1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har inga frågor."

"Jag har inga frågor."

Translation:I have no questions.

November 22, 2014

150 Comments


jake3389

Is "inga" the Swedish equivalent of Dutch "geen"/German "kein"?


Zmrzlina

Yes, mostly, although it has to agree in number and gender. Inget/ingen (singular) and inga (plural). Do note, however, that whereas Dutch and German require geen/kein where you would have niet + een or nicht + ein, Swedish can (and will) sometimes express things with "inte en" and that's perfectly normal and natural.


Delstein

Note that ingen is common (-en) and inget is neuter (-et).


twiz

Does "inga" mean no/any based entirely on context?

Also, it says there are 29 comments on here, but when I look, it says "none yet".


jarrettph

Inga/ingen/inget means "no", that is it negates a noun as oppposed to inte, which negates a verb. For some reason on the app it doesn't always show the comments. Hopefully they will fix this soon.


SpiritDreamer

thank you for this easy to understand explanation! Have a lingot!


jairapetyan

I got this in a "type what you hear" task, and I typed "jag har inga flobor." So, r and l are related, and I can understand mistaking the å for an o; but a g that sounds like a b? Has anyone else noticed this?


Arnauti

It sounds good to me on normal speed, I can't hear the slow version. I think this is one of the cases where practice helps. You'll hear it much more clearly when you get more used to listening to Swedish.


mariiebon

Odd... The Irish word for answer is "freagra". I wonder how a question became an answer and vice-versa.


Zmrzlina

Probably just a coincidence of similarity, I'd say.


mariiebon

Since they're both Indo-European langauges, I'd say it's more likely that some similar-soundng PIE root had a meaning that had something to do with conversation or interrogation, and the meaning simply drifted in two different directions.


Zmrzlina

You can find similarities in words between any two languages. I'd still wager it's a coincidence, but if there is evidence of connection I wouldn't mind being wrong. :)


Osebrand

It is coincidence. Frågar stems from Proto-Indo-European preḱ- ‎(“to ask, woo”), whereas the Irish verb freagair ("to answer") is a prefix-verb combination of fris·gair, from fri ‎(“against”) + gairid ‎(“calls”), with the fri stemming from Proto-Indo-European *wert- ‎(“to turn”). See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/fregnan%C4%85 and https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/freagair


Zmrzlina

Ah, yes. I looked it up a while back also, but forgot to reply here. Thank you for your explanation. :)


Smeetheens

It could be. Many words in IE language for "get" are very similar to words for "give" in other IE languages, and vice-versa.


Zmrzlina

Indeed, many IE languages show an interesting shift in taking and getting switching meanings. However, I actually looked this up and freagra and fråga are not related at all.


JoshuaMadd2

Why it is the difference between "inga" and "nej"?


W41LM3R

Nej is more of an interjection- it is just the word "no". Inga is used to negate har, so it's I have no questions, or I don't have any questions. Inga is specifically used to quantify things, so instead of just meaning no, it is saying that something is absent, or that something doesn't exist.


ninady1980

I think 'inga' is actually negating 'frågor' here - otherwise it would be 'inte' to negate 'har'.


vevector

Would 'Jag inte har frågor' also be correct then?


Arnauti

No, the verb must go in second place. (in main clauses that are not questions)

And Jag har inte frågor would be like I do not have questions.


CapdeBurro

Why isn't it "Jag har ingen fråga" ? I mean if you have none you don't have several...


arielkangaroo

The translation of the sentence is "I have no questions," so even if it is no questions, questions translated is frågor and to match that you need inga.


CapdeBurro

Yea I know but in real life, wouldn't it be better to use singular ?


Zmrzlina

If you mean one question, yes. In this example and most real life situations, plural is way more common.


CapdeBurro

Ok, I was wondering because in french it is incorrect to say "Je n'ai pas de questions"


finnplek

True.. but in Dutch (my native) and German you'd always say 'geen vragen'/'keine Fragen', plural. They're closer related to Swedish I guess - actually in general I have found it really useful to follow Dutch syntax in Swedish, seems to work 90% of the time.


OhBogy

is "I don´t have questions" also correct?


jarrettph

No that would be 'Jag har inte frågor' since you are negating the verb there.


NiCooa2

When i should use inga instead of inte?


jarrettph

When you're negating a noun as opposed to a verb.


AnthonySvenska

Is there an easy explanation for inte vs inga?

Why not 'frågor inte'?


Landwalker04

Inga is basically "Zero," as an amount (like one, two, zero, etc.). "I have no questions" = "I have zero questions."

Inte is "Not." As in, "I do not have questions."

Inte negates the verb, while Inga doesn't negate anything—it's just an "amount adjective" modifying frågor, and that "amount" happens to be zero.


tillor1616

"I have a question" would be, "Jag har en fråga," yes?


sycare38

What's the difference between "inga" and "ingen"?


W41LM3R

Inga is plural, ingen is singular common, and inget is singular neuter.


leypab

Shouldnt it be "Jag har inte inga frågor" if inga means any, so you would say har inte?


Zmrzlina

Inga rather translates to none or no than any.


MariaDeLau

inga? inte frågar is not fine?


Arnauti

No, inte is for negating verbs, and ingen/inget/inga for negating nouns. Here it is a plural noun that we're negating so it must be inga frågor.


jarrettph

I see it as no versus not. Is that right?


happytown3000

Is inge similar to inte?


jarrettph

No, inge means to inspire. If you mean ingen/inga/inget then yes it is similar. Just remember that inte negates a verb and ingen negates a noun but the latter must agree in gender and number.


Arnauti

Never.
Nej only means 'no' as in "yes or no".


JoelXIII

thanks but how to use "Inga"?


jarrettph

Use to negate a plural noun.


seacruizer

Is inga similiar to "kein" in german, referring to not having someting in terms of substance? Like, "ich habe kein fragen?


Arnauti

It corresponds to kein in many cases but generally it is more similar to English no (as in 'no books', not as in yes or no, since we have a separate word for that, nej).
They use kein in many cases in German where we would use inte in Swedish instead (and you would use not in English).


Liam383162

Does it matter if you use 'inte' instead of 'inga' and vice versa?


Zmrzlina

Yes. Just like it matters in English whether you negate the verb ("don't have") or the noun ("no questions").


jarrettph

In a case like this the meaning is not really different. However obviously for the purposes of this exercise, only inga should be accepted here.


Zmrzlina

Yes, but unless we're dealing with particular idiomatic expressions, we're quite adamant on keeping inte and inget/ingen/inga separated. It's important that learners understand the difference.


Arnauti

The general picture is that no means ingen/inget/inga and not means inte.
So I do not have questions would be Jag har inte frågor. But I think one would rarely say that in either language – both languages would prefer no questions and inga frågor, respectively.


xXMinimeuXx

Isnt "jag har fargor inte" right too?


Arnauti

No, if you want to say I do not have questions, that would be Jag har inte frågorinte would have to go right after the verb.


SuperNova1353

I thought no in Swedish was nej?


Arnauti

Only the 'no' that is the opposite of 'yes'. The one used for 'no questions' is ingen/inget/inga depending on gender or number.


SuperNova1353

Oh ok so like jag taler inta svenska?


Arnauti

inte is not

  • Jag talar inte svenska = I do not speak Swedish
  • Jag talar ingen svenska = I speak no Swedish
  • Ja eller nej = Yes or no

S.M.94

this is the best reply it is so clear thanks :)


Landwalker04

Bucking the inga/inte question trend: What is the phonetic different between å and o? In "frågor" I have a tendency to swap the vowels, because I can't hear what the difference in pronunciation is between them.


jarrettph

If you know or speak British English, think of the word caught and you have the å figured out. But yeah I also find it easy to swap.


Landwalker04

And if I speak Southern American English? =P

But regardless of my own dialectical deficiencies, I think the reference to "Caught" will be of some help. Thanks!


jarrettph

Check out this video on the caught-cot merger and you will see why I specified British English. :D https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EaYZljTlCUo


Landwalker04

Great video! (I also feel somewhat vindicated by the fact that my regional background does not exhibit the merger, so I can still differentiate between the "caught" sound and the "cot" sound. One very, very small point for the South!)


jarrettph

Nice! So you can see the correlation between the au and the å sound?


Landwalker04

I can see the correlation now that it's pointed out to me, and it'll help give me something to listen for in the future. Many thanks.


lisa.Sal

Why "inga" not "inta" ?


Arnauti

"inta" is not a negation word. There's a verb inta, but that doesn't fit here (it means lit. "take in"). The word inte (which means 'not') only has one form.
For the difference between ingen/inget/inga and inte, that has been explained many times already in this thread, just scroll up.


tweedanato

Why is there no use of the word "inte"? It seems like whenever there is some sort of negative like "do not" it is there


arielkangaroo

"Inga" is the negating word here.

"Inte" means "not" but "inga" means "none [of something/anything]". Like in English, you wouldn't say "I have not none questions", you would say either "I have no questions" (Jag har inga frågor) or "I do not have questions" (Jag har inte någon frågor).


jp.pelton

Why isn't it inte??


devalanteriel
  • inga = none
  • inte = not

JoonaMyllr

Is inga for plural use only?


Gabi294531

What's the difference between inga and inte?


devalanteriel

That's been answered in this thread already.


KyleCourter

Would " jag har inte frågor" also work?


devalanteriel

Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there. :)


YishaiBarr

What's the difference between inga and inte?


devalanteriel

That's already been answered in this thread. :)


robertosalazar94

Can I use "Jag har inte frågor" ?


devalanteriel

No, please refer to the other questions in this thread.


yovalshamir

Wait, is inga wokrs similar to the german keine?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct. It works like the plural keine. But please see Zmrzlina's top comment above.


Cstew26

Would “Jag har fragor inte” be acceptable?


devalanteriel

No, that's ungrammatical.


tvdhazel

Can you also translate this to: I don't have any questions?


jarrettph

Yes that's what it means.


Carlo123333

Can it be jag har inte fragor?


devalanteriel

That would be "I don't have questions." It's not very idiomatic in Swedish, though.


fidel.gonz1

Is it also possible to say "Jag har inte frågor?"


devalanteriel

Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there. :)


shahoAhmed

Can i say jag har inte frogår ... or what is fiffrent between inge and inte


devalanteriel

Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there. :)


Suarez858748

whats the difference between "inga" to "inte"


devalanteriel

Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there. :)


jarrettph

Wow, you are patient! Got 5 individual emails of you saying this! :D


devalanteriel

Hehe, thanks - I used to be annoyed by the many duplicate comments, but I realised some time ago that for many, a repeated answer can be worth a lot, even if it's been asked twenty times already. And I've also since learned that there's a bug in the Android app which will occasionally show zero comments regardless of how many are actually in the thread. I do generally refer to the answer instead of writing a new one, however. :)


MetroWestJP

Is "inga" like the German "keine"?


devalanteriel

Yes - please see my above reply on keine.


devalanteriel

Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there. :)


IgnacioMar292789

Why inga and not inte?


devalanteriel

Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there. :)


AllanLarso

Could "inga" be replaced with "nej"?


devalanteriel

Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there. :)


Prasannjee

Why not "jag har inte frågor"


devalanteriel

Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there. :)


Lexi710835

How do we use ingen vs. Inga?


devalanteriel

Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there. :)


yotam326810

I don't have any questions?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's another way of putting it.


zanislav

Inge? Why not inte?


devalanteriel

Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there. :)


MiguelPime4

Why "inga" and not "inte"?


devalanteriel

Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there. :)


varunmarolia

How do you actually pronounce inga. It sounds like in-gya with very low punctuation of 'g' and more on 'y'.


RadonOnYT

What is the difference between inte and inga?


devalanteriel

Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there. :)


LaneV88

Can inte not be used here? (sorry I'm in level 0 so just now starting this section)


devalanteriel

No, that would mean "I have not questions rather than "I have no questions".


LaneV88

Ah, I see! What about nej?


devalanteriel

nej means no as in the opposite of yes. So it would make as little sense as "I have yes questions", so to speak.


LaneV88

Gotcha. Thanks!


SveaCronyn

Whats the difference between "nej" and "inga" also my moms name is inga lol


devalanteriel

Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there. :)


osvaldolil1

Why is not "Jag har inte frågor ?? When is used "inga" ???


devalanteriel

Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there. :)


carolmarti11730

Difference between "inget" and "inga"??


devalanteriel

Please refer to the top comment thread.


Samar249868

Shouldn't following translation correct as well? "I do not have any question" If not, could someone explain please?


devalanteriel

"to not have any" isn't normally used for physical objects in the singular.


devalanteriel

ingen is for singular en-words, but frågor is a plural.


jacob738094

How could i say "i have no more questions"?


mesvensson

Jag har inga fler frågor.


jacob738094

How could i say "i have no more questions"?


devalanteriel

Jag har inga fler frågor.


davordzepi1

I dont have questions is wrong answer why?


devalanteriel

Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there. :)


CorinnaBad

Where is the difference between the answer "i do not\dont have a quesition" and "i have no question" ? (Sorry, a german who lerns swedisch and try it in english)


devalanteriel

They normally amount to the same thing in practice, so the difference is mostly in construction - although there can be a difference in meaning as well. It's much less obvious in German, since German only really uses one of the expressions.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.