"Jag har inga frågor."

Translation:I have no questions.

November 22, 2014

141 Comments


jake3389

Is "inga" the Swedish equivalent of Dutch "geen"/German "kein"?

November 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes, mostly, although it has to agree in number and gender. Inget/ingen (singular) and inga (plural). Do note, however, that whereas Dutch and German require geen/kein where you would have niet + een or nicht + ein, Swedish can (and will) sometimes express things with "inte en" and that's perfectly normal and natural.

November 22, 2014

Delstein

Note that ingen is common (-en) and inget is neuter (-et).

November 25, 2014

twiz

Does "inga" mean no/any based entirely on context?

Also, it says there are 29 comments on here, but when I look, it says "none yet".

April 12, 2015

jarrettph

Inga/ingen/inget means "no", that is it negates a noun as oppposed to inte, which negates a verb. For some reason on the app it doesn't always show the comments. Hopefully they will fix this soon.

April 12, 2015

jairapetyan

I got this in a "type what you hear" task, and I typed "jag har inga flobor." So, r and l are related, and I can understand mistaking the å for an o; but a g that sounds like a b? Has anyone else noticed this?

December 5, 2014

Arnauti

It sounds good to me on normal speed, I can't hear the slow version. I think this is one of the cases where practice helps. You'll hear it much more clearly when you get more used to listening to Swedish.

December 30, 2014

Mashatzin

Odd... The Irish word for answer is "freagra". I wonder how a question became an answer and vice-versa.

December 19, 2014

Zmrzlina

Probably just a coincidence of similarity, I'd say.

January 20, 2015

Mashatzin

Since they're both Indo-European langauges, I'd say it's more likely that some similar-soundng PIE root had a meaning that had something to do with conversation or interrogation, and the meaning simply drifted in two different directions.

February 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

You can find similarities in words between any two languages. I'd still wager it's a coincidence, but if there is evidence of connection I wouldn't mind being wrong. :)

February 2, 2015

Osebrand

It is coincidence. Frågar stems from Proto-Indo-European preḱ- ‎(“to ask, woo”), whereas the Irish verb freagair ("to answer") is a prefix-verb combination of fris·gair, from fri ‎(“against”) + gairid ‎(“calls”), with the fri stemming from Proto-Indo-European *wert- ‎(“to turn”). See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/fregnan%C4%85 and https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/freagair

February 8, 2017

Zmrzlina

Ah, yes. I looked it up a while back also, but forgot to reply here. Thank you for your explanation. :)

February 9, 2017

Smeetheens

It could be. Many words in IE language for "get" are very similar to words for "give" in other IE languages, and vice-versa.

August 25, 2016

Zmrzlina

Indeed, many IE languages show an interesting shift in taking and getting switching meanings. However, I actually looked this up and freagra and fråga are not related at all.

February 9, 2017

JoshuaMadd2

Why it is the difference between "inga" and "nej"?

January 25, 2015

W41LM3R

Nej is more of an interjection- it is just the word "no". Inga is used to negate har, so it's I have no questions, or I don't have any questions. Inga is specifically used to quantify things, so instead of just meaning no, it is saying that something is absent, or that something doesn't exist.

January 25, 2015

ninady1980

I think 'inga' is actually negating 'frågor' here - otherwise it would be 'inte' to negate 'har'.

January 11, 2016

vevector

Would 'Jag inte har frågor' also be correct then?

January 15, 2016

Arnauti

No, the verb must go in second place. (in main clauses that are not questions)

And Jag har inte frågor would be like I do not have questions.

January 15, 2016

Crutypus

Why isn't it "Jag har ingen fråga" ? I mean if you have none you don't have several...

November 24, 2014

arielkangaroo

The translation of the sentence is "I have no questions," so even if it is no questions, questions translated is frågor and to match that you need inga.

November 25, 2014

Crutypus

Yea I know but in real life, wouldn't it be better to use singular ?

November 25, 2014

Zmrzlina

If you mean one question, yes. In this example and most real life situations, plural is way more common.

November 25, 2014

Crutypus

Ok, I was wondering because in french it is incorrect to say "Je n'ai pas de questions"

November 26, 2014

finnplek

True.. but in Dutch (my native) and German you'd always say 'geen vragen'/'keine Fragen', plural. They're closer related to Swedish I guess - actually in general I have found it really useful to follow Dutch syntax in Swedish, seems to work 90% of the time.

December 6, 2014

OhBogy

is "I don´t have questions" also correct?

April 21, 2015

jarrettph

No that would be 'Jag har inte frågor' since you are negating the verb there.

April 21, 2015

NiCooa2

When i should use inga instead of inte?

August 11, 2015

jarrettph

When you're negating a noun as opposed to a verb.

August 11, 2015

AnthonySvenska

Is there an easy explanation for inte vs inga?

Why not 'frågor inte'?

July 14, 2016

Landwalker04

Inga is basically "Zero," as an amount (like one, two, zero, etc.). "I have no questions" = "I have zero questions."

Inte is "Not." As in, "I do not have questions."

Inte negates the verb, while Inga doesn't negate anything—it's just an "amount adjective" modifying frågor, and that "amount" happens to be zero.

July 14, 2016

AnthonySvenska

Tack!

July 15, 2016

tillor1616

"I have a question" would be, "Jag har en fråga," yes?

September 23, 2016

jarrettph

Yes.

September 23, 2016

sycare38

What's the difference between "inga" and "ingen"?

January 14, 2015

W41LM3R

Inga is plural, ingen is singular common, and inget is singular neuter.

January 19, 2015

leypab

Shouldnt it be "Jag har inte inga frågor" if inga means any, so you would say har inte?

January 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Inga rather translates to none or no than any.

January 20, 2015

MariaDeLau

inga? inte frågar is not fine?

March 7, 2015

Arnauti

No, inte is for negating verbs, and ingen/inget/inga for negating nouns. Here it is a plural noun that we're negating so it must be inga frågor.

March 7, 2015

jarrettph

I see it as no versus not. Is that right?

March 29, 2015

schyrsivochter

Yes, perfectly.

April 18, 2015

happytown3000

Is inge similar to inte?

June 5, 2015

jarrettph

No, inge means to inspire. If you mean ingen/inga/inget then yes it is similar. Just remember that inte negates a verb and ingen negates a noun but the latter must agree in gender and number.

June 5, 2015

JoelXIII

Nej= inga?

July 1, 2015

Arnauti

Never.
Nej only means 'no' as in "yes or no".

July 1, 2015

JoelXIII

thanks but how to use "Inga"?

July 4, 2015

jarrettph

Use to negate a plural noun.

July 4, 2015

seacruizer

Is inga similiar to "kein" in german, referring to not having someting in terms of substance? Like, "ich habe kein fragen?

July 28, 2015

Arnauti

It corresponds to kein in many cases but generally it is more similar to English no (as in 'no books', not as in yes or no, since we have a separate word for that, nej).
They use kein in many cases in German where we would use inte in Swedish instead (and you would use not in English).

July 28, 2015

Liam383162

Does it matter if you use 'inte' instead of 'inga' and vice versa?

August 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. Just like it matters in English whether you negate the verb ("don't have") or the noun ("no questions").

August 25, 2015

jarrettph

In a case like this the meaning is not really different. However obviously for the purposes of this exercise, only inga should be accepted here.

August 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, but unless we're dealing with particular idiomatic expressions, we're quite adamant on keeping inte and inget/ingen/inga separated. It's important that learners understand the difference.

August 26, 2015

jarrettph

Precisely.

August 26, 2015

PauloDyballer

Why is it not inte

December 1, 2015

Arnauti

The general picture is that no means ingen/inget/inga and not means inte.
So I do not have questions would be Jag har inte frågor. But I think one would rarely say that in either language – both languages would prefer no questions and inga frågor, respectively.

December 1, 2015

xXMinimeuXx

Isnt "jag har fargor inte" right too?

January 30, 2016

Arnauti

No, if you want to say I do not have questions, that would be Jag har inte frågorinte would have to go right after the verb.

January 30, 2016

SuperNova1353

I thought no in Swedish was nej?

February 17, 2016

Arnauti

Only the 'no' that is the opposite of 'yes'. The one used for 'no questions' is ingen/inget/inga depending on gender or number.

March 1, 2016

SuperNova1353

Oh ok so like jag taler inta svenska?

March 3, 2016

Arnauti

inte is not

  • Jag talar inte svenska = I do not speak Swedish
  • Jag talar ingen svenska = I speak no Swedish
  • Ja eller nej = Yes or no
March 3, 2016

S.M.94

this is the best reply it is so clear thanks :)

March 22, 2016

Landwalker04

Bucking the inga/inte question trend: What is the phonetic different between å and o? In "frågor" I have a tendency to swap the vowels, because I can't hear what the difference in pronunciation is between them.

April 18, 2016

jarrettph

If you know or speak British English, think of the word caught and you have the å figured out. But yeah I also find it easy to swap.

April 18, 2016

Landwalker04

And if I speak Southern American English? =P

But regardless of my own dialectical deficiencies, I think the reference to "Caught" will be of some help. Thanks!

April 18, 2016

jarrettph

Check out this video on the caught-cot merger and you will see why I specified British English. :D https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EaYZljTlCUo

April 18, 2016

Landwalker04

Great video! (I also feel somewhat vindicated by the fact that my regional background does not exhibit the merger, so I can still differentiate between the "caught" sound and the "cot" sound. One very, very small point for the South!)

April 18, 2016

jarrettph

Nice! So you can see the correlation between the au and the å sound?

April 18, 2016

Landwalker04

I can see the correlation now that it's pointed out to me, and it'll help give me something to listen for in the future. Many thanks.

April 18, 2016

lisa.Sal

Why "inga" not "inta" ?

May 12, 2016

Arnauti

"inta" is not a negation word. There's a verb inta, but that doesn't fit here (it means lit. "take in"). The word inte (which means 'not') only has one form.
For the difference between ingen/inget/inga and inte, that has been explained many times already in this thread, just scroll up.

June 18, 2016

tweedanato

Why is there no use of the word "inte"? It seems like whenever there is some sort of negative like "do not" it is there

June 30, 2016

arielkangaroo

"Inga" is the negating word here.

"Inte" means "not" but "inga" means "none [of something/anything]". Like in English, you wouldn't say "I have not none questions", you would say either "I have no questions" (Jag har inga frågor) or "I do not have questions" (Jag har inte någon frågor).

July 1, 2016

jp.pelton

Why isn't it inte??

October 12, 2016

devalanteriel
  • inga = none
  • inte = not
January 5, 2017

JoonaMyllr

Is inga for plural use only?

January 5, 2017

devalanteriel

Yup!

January 5, 2017

Gabi294531

What's the difference between inga and inte?

March 20, 2017

devalanteriel

That's been answered in this thread already.

March 20, 2017

KyleCourter

Would " jag har inte frågor" also work?

April 28, 2017

devalanteriel

Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there. :)

April 28, 2017

YishaiBarr

What's the difference between inga and inte?

July 14, 2017

devalanteriel

That's already been answered in this thread. :)

July 14, 2017

robertosalazar94

Can I use "Jag har inte frågor" ?

August 18, 2017

devalanteriel

No, please refer to the other questions in this thread.

August 19, 2017

yovalshamir

Wait, is inga wokrs similar to the german keine?

September 15, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct. It works like the plural keine. But please see Zmrzlina's top comment above.

September 15, 2017

Cstew26

Would “Jag har fragor inte” be acceptable?

September 26, 2017

devalanteriel

No, that's ungrammatical.

February 28, 2018

tvdhazel

Can you also translate this to: I don't have any questions?

October 10, 2017

jarrettph

Yes that's what it means.

October 10, 2017

Carlo123333

Can it be jag har inte fragor?

October 22, 2017

devalanteriel

That would be "I don't have questions." It's not very idiomatic in Swedish, though.

October 22, 2017

fidel.gonz1

Is it also possible to say "Jag har inte frågor?"

November 12, 2017

devalanteriel

Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there. :)

February 21, 2018

shahoAhmed

Can i say jag har inte frogår ... or what is fiffrent between inge and inte

December 1, 2017

devalanteriel

Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there. :)

February 21, 2018

Suarez858748

whats the difference between "inga" to "inte"

January 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there. :)

February 21, 2018

jarrettph

Wow, you are patient! Got 5 individual emails of you saying this! :D

February 22, 2018

devalanteriel

Hehe, thanks - I used to be annoyed by the many duplicate comments, but I realised some time ago that for many, a repeated answer can be worth a lot, even if it's been asked twenty times already. And I've also since learned that there's a bug in the Android app which will occasionally show zero comments regardless of how many are actually in the thread. I do generally refer to the answer instead of writing a new one, however. :)

February 22, 2018

MetroWestJP

Is "inga" like the German "keine"?

January 27, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes - please see my above reply on keine.

February 21, 2018

AlexanderH2O

Why not use 'inte'?

February 21, 2018

devalanteriel

Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there. :)

February 21, 2018

IgnacioMar292789

Why inga and not inte?

February 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there. :)

February 28, 2018

AllanLarso

Could "inga" be replaced with "nej"?

March 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there. :)

March 28, 2018

Prasannjee

Why not "jag har inte frågor"

April 18, 2018

devalanteriel

Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there. :)

April 18, 2018

Lexi710835

How do we use ingen vs. Inga?

July 27, 2018

devalanteriel

Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there. :)

July 27, 2018

yotam326810

I don't have any questions?

September 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, that's another way of putting it.

September 28, 2018

zanislav

Inge? Why not inte?

October 20, 2018

devalanteriel

Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there. :)

October 20, 2018

MiguelPime4

Why "inga" and not "inte"?

October 31, 2018

devalanteriel

Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there. :)

November 6, 2018

varunmarolia

How do you actually pronounce inga. It sounds like in-gya with very low punctuation of 'g' and more on 'y'.

October 7, 2017

GeneralPavlova

What is the difference between inte and inga?

November 25, 2018

devalanteriel

Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there. :)

November 26, 2018

LaneV88

Can inte not be used here? (sorry I'm in level 0 so just now starting this section)

December 22, 2018

devalanteriel

No, that would mean "I have not questions rather than "I have no questions".

December 22, 2018

LaneV88

Ah, I see! What about nej?

December 22, 2018

devalanteriel

nej means no as in the opposite of yes. So it would make as little sense as "I have yes questions", so to speak.

December 22, 2018

LaneV88

Gotcha. Thanks!

December 23, 2018

SveaCronyn

Whats the difference between "nej" and "inga" also my moms name is inga lol

January 28, 2019

devalanteriel

Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there. :)

January 28, 2019

osvaldolil1

Why is not "Jag har inte frågor ?? When is used "inga" ???

February 5, 2019

devalanteriel

Please read through the other comments - you'll find the answer there. :)

February 5, 2019

carolmarti11730

Difference between "inget" and "inga"??

February 12, 2019

devalanteriel

Please refer to the top comment thread.

February 12, 2019

Samar249868

Shouldn't following translation correct as well? "I do not have any question" If not, could someone explain please?

May 14, 2019

devalanteriel

"to not have any" isn't normally used for physical objects in the singular.

May 15, 2019

anupsinghc

why not ingen?

June 10, 2019, 7:42 PM

devalanteriel

ingen is for singular en-words, but frågor is a plural.

June 10, 2019, 7:44 PM
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.