"Barnet äter glassen."

Translation:The child eats the ice cream.

November 22, 2014

27 Comments


Delstein

Barnen äter inte glaset. That's completely different.

November 22, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you for pointing that out as it is so close. "The children do not eat the glass."

December 17, 2014

hpfan5

maybe its a 'funny' possibly on purpose that the language does that keeps you on your toes.. haha glass or ice cream

November 24, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is where I am glad I know French, as "la glace" prepared me to understand "glassen".

December 17, 2014

hpfan5

Is that French for ice cream?

November 24, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but it can also mean "ice", "glass" when used with the words for "a sheet of" or "window" when used with the word for "car", and even "mirror" ( think of the old term "a looking glass"). The more specific term for ice cream would be "la crème glacée" and also "la glace à la crème", but people just say "la glace" for short and with flavors. So it was easy for me to see "glass" (common noun) in Swedish as ice cream, but the English "glass" in Swedish is "glas" and is neuter. http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/glassen http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/glasen

November 24, 2015

Kimi0323

how do you say for example I like strawberry ice cream: Jag tycker om jordgubben glass

April 15, 2016

PannasOwen

It's" jordgubbsglass"

June 6, 2017

oogabog

do you know if it would be more natural to use jordgubbsglass or jordgubbe glass?

June 14, 2017

devalanteriel

Well, the first is correct and the second isn't grammatical, so... :)

June 14, 2017

oogabog

oh ok well thanks

June 14, 2017

anthonyofan

Does the pronunciation sound like Barneta terglassen? Do Swedes speak like this, I mean in more cases?

June 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

There's a strange little pause in the word "äter" that shouldn't be there.

September 29, 2015

AlecHirsch1

I almost typed glasen instead of glassen. Is there a pronounciation difference between the two or can I only tell by context?

September 3, 2015

ryagami97

"Glasen" är /gla:sen/, medan "glassen" är /glasen/, d.v.s, skillnaden är i längen av vokalen "a". :)

September 29, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Tack!

September 29, 2015

hpfan5

what is glasen?

November 24, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/glasen It does not exist. They were trying to figure out how you could tell the spelling of the word with one 's' or two from the sound of it. "glas" which is the Swedish word for "glass" is neuter and becomes "glaset", while the word for ice cream in Swedish is "glass" and is common so becomes "glassen". http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/glassen

(Thank you Ungewitig_Wiht)

November 24, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

> the word for ice cream in Swedish which probably originally came from "glas"

Det er inte från "glas" det er från FR "glace"

June 21, 2016

sotnosen93

"Glasen" is a word in Swedish actually. It's definitive plural of "glas" in the sense of a drinking glass.

July 14, 2018

Schwedias

Why isn't it "The child is eating the ice cream?"

May 15, 2018

devalanteriel

That works too.

May 15, 2018

Lng52-._

Could "gräddglass" be substituted for "glassen"?

June 3, 2018

devalanteriel

Arguably in ordinary speech, yes. But glass covers everything from dairy ice cream to soy, oat, sorbet, gelato, etc, while gräddglass exclusively means dairy ice cream.

June 3, 2018

NandoLutge

Isnt Icecream one word?

January 26, 2019

devalanteriel

No, typically two. Both "icecream" and "ice-cream" are sometimes used, but they're far less common variations.

January 26, 2019

Maneblusser

Thank you Flemish dialect and thank you French, it makes me understand Swedish! "crème glace" = French and Flemish dialect for Antwerp (for who wants to know) :)

January 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.