"Barnet äter glassen."

Translation:The child is eating the ice cream.

November 22, 2014

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Delstein

Barnen äter inte glaset. That's completely different.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you for pointing that out as it is so close. "The children do not eat the glass."


hpfan5

maybe its a 'funny' possibly on purpose that the language does that keeps you on your toes.. haha glass or ice cream


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is where I am glad I know French, as "la glace" prepared me to understand "glassen".


hpfan5

Is that French for ice cream?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but it can also mean "ice", "glass" when used with the words for "a sheet of" or "window" when used with the word for "car", and even "mirror" ( think of the old term "a looking glass"). The more specific term for ice cream would be "la crème glacée" and also "la glace à la crème", but people just say "la glace" for short and with flavors. So it was easy for me to see "glass" (common noun) in Swedish as ice cream, but the English "glass" in Swedish is "glas" and is neuter. http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/glassen http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/glasen


Kimi0323

how do you say for example I like strawberry ice cream: Jag tycker om jordgubben glass


OwenSannap

It's" jordgubbsglass"


oogabog

do you know if it would be more natural to use jordgubbsglass or jordgubbe glass?


devalanteriel

Well, the first is correct and the second isn't grammatical, so... :)


oogabog

oh ok well thanks


grokestray

So do you just add an s in between in all cases?


devalanteriel

No, but in many. The rules for that are a bit complicated.


anthonyofan

Does the pronunciation sound like Barneta terglassen? Do Swedes speak like this, I mean in more cases?


Zmrzlina

There's a strange little pause in the word "äter" that shouldn't be there.


Tjorven906358

Nope, it's just Robolady. I hear 'barnet heter glassen' :D the turtle version is clearer.


MajaKucan

I heard "Barnet heter glassen" too!


person222222

I almost typed glasen instead of glassen. Is there a pronounciation difference between the two or can I only tell by context?


ryagami97

"Glasen" är /gla:sen/, medan "glassen" är /glasen/, d.v.s, skillnaden är i längen av vokalen "a". :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/glasen It does not exist. They were trying to figure out how you could tell the spelling of the word with one 's' or two from the sound of it. "glas" which is the Swedish word for "glass" is neuter and becomes "glaset", while the word for ice cream in Swedish is "glass" and is common so becomes "glassen". http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/glassen

(Thank you Ungewitig_Wiht)


Ungewitig_Wiht

> the word for ice cream in Swedish which probably originally came from "glas"

Det er inte från "glas" det er från FR "glace"


sotnosen93

"Glasen" is a word in Swedish actually. It's definitive plural of "glas" in the sense of a drinking glass.


Lng52-._

Could "gräddglass" be substituted for "glassen"?


devalanteriel

Arguably in ordinary speech, yes. But glass covers everything from dairy ice cream to soy, oat, sorbet, gelato, etc, while gräddglass exclusively means dairy ice cream.


mariana_pt

Is there any rule to know when to add a 'et' or an 'en' when using the definitive? Does it have something to do with these indefinite article?


adamwminecraft

I thought the child is eating glass


Schwedias

Why isn't it "The child is eating the ice cream?"


NandoLutge

Isnt Icecream one word?


devalanteriel

No, typically two. Both "icecream" and "ice-cream" are sometimes used, but they're far less common variations.


CultureWarrior

Thank you Flemish dialect and thank you French, it makes me understand Swedish! "crème glace" = French and Flemish dialect for Antwerp (for who wants to know) :)


grandma620693

why not "the child is eating the ice cream" I got it wrong despite "is eating" is one of the answers given


matthew583808

Is glasen a thing? Because saying glassen/glasen would make it very confusing


devalanteriel

Yes:

  • glasen = the glasses
  • glassen = the ice cream

They have different vowels so they're fairly impossible for a native to confuse.


Agi135568

I wrote "The child's eating the ice cream" and Duo said it's not correct. It is.


devalanteriel

Fixed that now. :)


sushanthko

is it not the same as "the child is eating the ice cream"?


devalanteriel

Yup, we allow both.


craigchardy

Sounds like she's saying "Barnet heter glassen."


AvaMacKenzie

Should "the child is eating the ice cream" not count as well?


wolfdragon775541

It sounds like " the child is eaten by ice cream" XD

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.