"Ankor äter fisk."

Translation:Ducks eat fish.

November 22, 2014

23 Comments


StephanieL482442

Can I ask for clarification, when an - en word ends in a vowel does it always get -or in the plural?

January 9, 2016

Skirmantas.

As in this case, if a noun ends in a, the plural will end in or: anka - ankor.

October 5, 2018

iohfa

I need to know this too!?

March 31, 2016

MzRhythm

Fish is the plural of fish in America too. "Fishes," is only a line in a movie.

November 1, 2015

SariahLily

"Fishes" is the correct way to refer to multiple species of fish, though many English speakers aren't aware of that.

So, if you have two guppies, you have fish. But if you have a guppy and a betta, you have fishes. :)

May 5, 2017

XxWaffle

It's "fish" when they're all the same type of fish, but "fishes" is when there is multiple.

April 20, 2017

[deactivated user]

    If I wanna say "The ducks eat fish" How would be?

    February 11, 2017

XxWaffle

    Ankorna äter fisk, I think

    April 20, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Thanks

      May 1, 2017

mattheworb

      I just wanted to be super clear on this one, as americans refer to multiples of fish as "fishes", whereas Australians/English refer to pleural fish as "fish". Would ankor äter fisk and ankor äter fiskar both be correct?

      November 22, 2014

Anrui
      Mod

      Actually, it's the same in Swedish. "Ankor äter fisk" would mean several fishes (since there is no article). "Ankor äter en fisk" would mean "ducks eat one fish" (Strange sentence, I know)

      In this case you should definitely stick to "fisk" since the sentence implies that we are talking about ducks' source of nutrition in general. If the sentence had been "Ankorna äter fiskar" we would rather be talking about certain ducks and what they are doing right now. In this case "fiskar" works fine.

      The sentence "Ankor äter fiskar" is not incorrect, but it sounds a little weird to me. "Ankor äter fisk" is a lot better.

      November 23, 2014

mattheworb

      tack!

      November 24, 2014

XxWaffle

      It's "fish" when they're all the same type of fish, but "fishes" is when there is multiple types.

      Eg: 8 goldfish would be "8 fish", where 4 goldfish and 4 trout would be "8 fishes."

      April 20, 2017

3_pipit

      I think it's more complicated than that in American English. The plural of "fish" is usually just "fish", except when you are talking about multiple species. Biologists talk about fishes, for instance, but in the ordinary case, you would just say fish. "I caught three fish" you might say - but not "I caught three fishes." I have nothing to add about the Swedish, however!

      December 15, 2014

Fe2h2o

      I really appreciate the discussion streams! I was coming to essentially post this question—but was having trouble phrasing it. Then I arrived, to find you'd already asked it, and there were answers:-)

      November 25, 2014

Queen_Ziga

      I second that!

      November 22, 2014

Chlowls11

      How do you know whether the plural ends in -ar -en of -or. E.g. Katter, Hundar, Ankor?

      June 8, 2016

skai.gsb

      Read the tips and tricks section. All the info you're looking for can be found there :)

      June 30, 2016

tekleemilija

      How can i find this section?

      November 27, 2017

sotnosen93

      There should be a link to the tips and notes section for a lesson when you select it in the web version.

      July 18, 2018

4oYBIxtO

      The audio is bad, the word "äter" has wrong accent

      August 6, 2017

Paavo772437

      Is Anka specific to dabbling ducks, such as mallard, wigeon, teal etc, genus Anas? If so then they don't eat fish. That would be diving ducks.

      March 8, 2019

devalanteriel

      You are correct. An anka is a domesticated mallard and doesn't eat fish.

      March 8, 2019
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.