Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ankor äter fisk."

Translation:Ducks eat fish.

3 years ago

24 Comments


MzRhythm

Fish is the plural of fish in America too. "Fishes," is only a line in a movie.

2 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

"Fishes" is the correct way to refer to multiple species of fish, though many English speakers aren't aware of that.

So, if you have two guppies, you have fish. But if you have a guppy and a betta, you have fishes. :)

1 year ago

XxWaffle

It's "fish" when they're all the same type of fish, but "fishes" is when there is multiple.

1 year ago

StephanieL482442

Can I ask for clarification, when an - en word ends in a vowel does it always get -or in the plural?

2 years ago

iohfa
iohfa

I need to know this too!?

2 years ago

skai.gsb

No. Only when an -en word ends with -o does it get the -or to make it plural.

2 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

The Tips section said -en words ending in -a get the -or sound. For instance, the word for "duck" is anka. "Ducks" becomes "ankor".

1 year ago

EdenHernandez17

If I wanna say "The ducks eat fish" How would be?

1 year ago

XxWaffle

Ankorna äter fisk, I think

1 year ago

EdenHernandez17

Thanks

1 year ago

mattheworb

I just wanted to be super clear on this one, as americans refer to multiples of fish as "fishes", whereas Australians/English refer to pleural fish as "fish". Would ankor äter fisk and ankor äter fiskar both be correct?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Actually, it's the same in Swedish. "Ankor äter fisk" would mean several fishes (since there is no article). "Ankor äter en fisk" would mean "ducks eat one fish" (Strange sentence, I know)

In this case you should definitely stick to "fisk" since the sentence implies that we are talking about ducks' source of nutrition in general. If the sentence had been "Ankorna äter fiskar" we would rather be talking about certain ducks and what they are doing right now. In this case "fiskar" works fine.

The sentence "Ankor äter fiskar" is not incorrect, but it sounds a little weird to me. "Ankor äter fisk" is a lot better.

3 years ago

XxWaffle

It's "fish" when they're all the same type of fish, but "fishes" is when there is multiple types.

Eg: 8 goldfish would be "8 fish", where 4 goldfish and 4 trout would be "8 fishes."

1 year ago

mattheworb

tack!

3 years ago

3_pipit
3_pipit

I think it's more complicated than that in American English. The plural of "fish" is usually just "fish", except when you are talking about multiple species. Biologists talk about fishes, for instance, but in the ordinary case, you would just say fish. "I caught three fish" you might say - but not "I caught three fishes." I have nothing to add about the Swedish, however!

3 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

I really appreciate the discussion streams! I was coming to essentially post this question—but was having trouble phrasing it. Then I arrived, to find you'd already asked it, and there were answers:-)

3 years ago

Kibo-Chopper
Kibo-Chopper

I second that!

3 years ago

Chlowls11

How do you know whether the plural ends in -ar -en of -or. E.g. Katter, Hundar, Ankor?

2 years ago

skai.gsb

Read the tips and tricks section. All the info you're looking for can be found there :)

2 years ago

tekleemilija
tekleemilija

How can i find this section?

9 months ago

sotnosen93

There should be a link to the tips and notes section for a lesson when you select it in the web version.

2 months ago

4oYBIxtO
4oYBIxtO

The audio is bad, the word "äter" has wrong accent

1 year ago

Joshter

they don't, actually.

3 years ago

Art445078
Art445078

"...fish are one of the most common foods ducks eat. Ducks also typically feed on snails, worms, crustaceans, grasses, weeds, aquatic plants, small amphibians, insects, seeds, fruits and nuts. Ducks are omnivores, but their diets vary for several reasons." - About.com

3 years ago