1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ankor äter fisk."

"Ankor äter fisk."

Translation:Ducks eat fish.

November 22, 2014

26 Comments


StephanieL482442

Can I ask for clarification, when an - en word ends in a vowel does it always get -or in the plural?


SwedishSucks

En-nouns have four possible plural suffixes: -or, -ar, -er and - (no suffix).

Most en-nouns that end in "a" get the or-suffix in plural:

en skola, skolan, skolor, skolorna (school)

The rest of the en-nouns either get the -ar or -er suffix in plural. You have to learn which one with each word, but there are some consistancies you could try to look up on the internet.

en tallrik, tallriken, tallrikar, tallrikarna (plate)

en dam, damen, damer, damerna (dame)

Finally, en-nouns that end in -are (and some other ones) get no suffix in plural indefinite and -arna in plural definite:

en lärare, läraren, lärare, lärarna (teacher)


Skirmantas.

As in this case, if a noun ends in a, the plural will end in or: anka - ankor.


iohfa

I need to know this too!?


[deactivated user]

    If I wanna say "The ducks eat fish" How would be?


XxWaffle

    Ankorna äter fisk, I think


    [deactivated user]

MzRhythm

      Fish is the plural of fish in America too. "Fishes," is only a line in a movie.


SariahLily

      "Fishes" is the correct way to refer to multiple species of fish, though many English speakers aren't aware of that.

      So, if you have two guppies, you have fish. But if you have a guppy and a betta, you have fishes. :)


XxWaffle

      It's "fish" when they're all the same type of fish, but "fishes" is when there is multiple.


Paavo772437

      Is Anka specific to dabbling ducks, such as mallard, wigeon, teal etc, genus Anas? If so then they don't eat fish. That would be diving ducks.


devalanteriel

      You are correct. An anka is a domesticated mallard and doesn't eat fish.


MichaelHun729358

      Could we, instead, get 'Ankor äter växter' and be factually correct as well? (Not sure if that's entirely right, I don't have the Swedish for 'plants' yet)


devalanteriel

      I'll make a note to change it for the next tree, and yes, växter is correct. :)


Chlowls11

      How do you know whether the plural ends in -ar -en of -or. E.g. Katter, Hundar, Ankor?


skai.gsb

      Read the tips and tricks section. All the info you're looking for can be found there :)


tekleemilija

      How can i find this section?


sotnosen93

      There should be a link to the tips and notes section for a lesson when you select it in the web version.


mattheworb

      I just wanted to be super clear on this one, as americans refer to multiples of fish as "fishes", whereas Australians/English refer to pleural fish as "fish". Would ankor äter fisk and ankor äter fiskar both be correct?


Anrui

      Actually, it's the same in Swedish. "Ankor äter fisk" would mean several fishes (since there is no article). "Ankor äter en fisk" would mean "ducks eat one fish" (Strange sentence, I know)

      In this case you should definitely stick to "fisk" since the sentence implies that we are talking about ducks' source of nutrition in general. If the sentence had been "Ankorna äter fiskar" we would rather be talking about certain ducks and what they are doing right now. In this case "fiskar" works fine.

      The sentence "Ankor äter fiskar" is not incorrect, but it sounds a little weird to me. "Ankor äter fisk" is a lot better.


XxWaffle

      It's "fish" when they're all the same type of fish, but "fishes" is when there is multiple types.

      Eg: 8 goldfish would be "8 fish", where 4 goldfish and 4 trout would be "8 fishes."


3_pipit

      I think it's more complicated than that in American English. The plural of "fish" is usually just "fish", except when you are talking about multiple species. Biologists talk about fishes, for instance, but in the ordinary case, you would just say fish. "I caught three fish" you might say - but not "I caught three fishes." I have nothing to add about the Swedish, however!


Fe2h2o

      I really appreciate the discussion streams! I was coming to essentially post this question—but was having trouble phrasing it. Then I arrived, to find you'd already asked it, and there were answers:-)


4oYBIxtO

      The audio is bad, the word "äter" has wrong accent

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.