Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man and the boy are reading books."

Translation:Mannen och pojken läser böcker.

3 years ago

2 Comments


patoquac
patoquac

Is there any pattern to tell which words change their vowel when forming the plural, like it happens with bok → böcker?

3 years ago

samulili
samulili

There isn't a rule but the list is short and most of the umlaut plurals are listed here: http://www.lardigsvenska.com/2010/08/nagra-svara-substantiv.html

3 years ago