"Hon äter inte kött."

Translation:She does not eat meat.

November 22, 2014

14 Comments


lilikoy

Does this sentence really means both "She does not eat meat" and "She is not eating meat"? It is quite ambiguous as she might be vegetarian (never eats meat) or just that she is not eating meat right now...

March 26, 2015

Arnauti

It means both; Swedish does not distinguish between simple present and continuous. If it's necessary, we can always clarify by saying Hon äter inte kött just nu ('She's not eating meat right now') or Hon är vegetarian ('She's a vegetarian').

March 26, 2015

lilikoy

Tack!

March 26, 2015

lagolas2010

så mycket

April 12, 2018

Olga782985

In slavic languages continuous and simple tense is not distingiushed as well, so it's pretty normal ☺

May 15, 2018

JoseeV64

As far as I know, English is the one and only language that has.

October 14, 2018

JoseeV64

And Spanish.

October 21, 2018

AnaMendes893134

And Portuguese :)

April 11, 2019

AnUnicorn

Of the ones I've poked at, Turkish, Japanese, and Hindi do, and Chinese can mark an action in progress with 在.

April 12, 2019

AnUnicorn

Does initial /k/ always sound like an English sh? It seems very odd to me...I keep want to associate it with 'a cut of meat and give it a /k/ sound here...

November 22, 2014

Hashmush

No, it's not. First of all, it's not an English sh-sound. It's a different one. It sounds similar but it's not the same. Compare English sh /ʃ/ to Swedish tj/k /ɕ/.

Generally, k is pronounced /ɕ/ before i, e, ö, ä and y. However, we have a lot of loanwords that makes it a bit harder. For example, "att köra" (to drive) is pronounced with /ɕ/ while "en kör" (a choir) is not. Other examples of this are "keps" (cap) and "kö" (queue/line).

November 22, 2014

Supersannajin

Hon är vegetarian!

October 9, 2016

RodneyWarr1

I typed the correct answer and it came up as wrong.

March 18, 2019

devalanteriel

I don't doubt that, we've had lots of comments like that recently. If it happens again, I would appreciate it if you could leave an error report or a screenshot so I have something to share with the developers.

March 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.