1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Aus Deutschland, Italien und…

"Aus Deutschland, Italien und Frankreich."

Translation:From Germany, Italy, and France.

July 4, 2013

45 Comments


ngill09

Sort of a strange question but this is the first I've noticed it - what's the situation with commas and lists in German? Here they have what in English is referred to as the Oxford comma. Is it necessary to include a comma between the last and next-to-last item in a list?


HCDaria

Danke! Have a lingot. :)


tonkotsuLover

Specifically:

While a comma is optional in English at the end of a series ending with and/or, it is never used in German: Hans, Julia und Frank kommen mit.

Always good to supply the relevant quote :)


RavenPlume

In terms of pronunciation, should Italien be pronounced like Italeen (ie=ee) or more like Italian? The audio sounds like Italian but I just wanted to be sure. The same question applies to Spanien.


V2Blast

It's two different vowel sounds - "li-yen" - rather than the "ee" as in "Wien".


aufem

If I use "von" instead of "aus" it would be correct?


ely_sion

You can use "von" if you want to say e.g. "I fly from Germany to France" -> "Ich fliege von Deutschland nach Frankreich". It marks the start of a direction. But else if you only want to say something/someone is from this country, you will have to use "aus". Without context I would always choose "aus".


GAZ-3937

I believe "aus" typically is used to indicate "from here" moreso than "von", but I've seen "von" be used in situations like this.


Vesna0904

Why is it aus der Schweiz but aus Deutschland (no article it the latter case)????


Polish_bookworm

Because some country names require the article whereas some don't


tonkotsuLover

Just like "The United Kingdom" or "The United States" in English. Here's a more cohesive list.


Chris_ds

Do country names also have gender ??


QED-hamza-QED

Some countries have a gender like DER SCHWEIZ ,and these one are rare ,while the most ones don't have a gender. Anyone corrects me.if i was wrong


Miha137089

They are neuter, which still is very much a grammatical gender.


_PaleoGeek_

All nouns in German have certain genders, it is the only difficult part for me, because most of the time there is no way to tell what gender a noun is. A good strategy is to learn the noun and article together, like instead of learning "Haus" (House), you learn "Das Haus" (The House). Hopefully this helps, happy learning.


Chris_ds

Yeah I know that, but when it comes to country names they usually have no article, so do they also have gender? for instance, "Die Schweiz" is feminine following this principle, but what about Deutschland, Italien, Brazillien, Amerika, and so on ?


_PaleoGeek_

I did some research on it and it turns out, country names without articles are mostly neuter, except in cases where the name is a plural, such as in: Die Niederlande (Netherlands), die Philippinen (Phillipines), oder die USA. And some less common ones have masculine genders: der Kongo, der Vatikan, der Iran (The Congo, The Vatican, and Iran). So in most cases it's just Das.


Chris_ds

Wow ! That's what I was guessing, cause in portuguese country names have genders, so in german the same thing would happen, but Duolingo neither shows nor teaches which gender it is. But anyway, thanks so much for the answer, bro !! :)


Nishtha141029

These are ( the , a etc..) are articles ..they don' t denote any gender


3rdCircle

Is there any way that suffixes are used? When is -land used, or -en, or -reich?


daughterofAlbion

Replying a bit late: Land = "country", Reich = "empire"
France is currently on its Fifth Republic; Frankreich is a description more apt for the earlier ones. But France was originally founded from the empire of the Franks.


artese

why not "TO" like in a toast?


hipp5

You're confusing "auf" and "aus".


Private_606

so what can i use dis for. What context? Anyone?


no.name.42

"Where are they coming from?"

"From Germany, Italy and France."


StridingDream17

Perhaps to introduce people


Vault111

Hetalia perhaps?


chaoticsystems

I'm super late with this reply but it could be used in discussing people's nationality or genetic background, or just where their family/friends live


stillb

Why not "Over Germany, Italy and France?"


Mia877552

Because (if you speak English) people come "from" a certain country.


Atomic_Sheep

Then how do you simply say, German, Italian and French?


az_p
Mod

    If listing the languages, it is: Deutsch, Italienisch und Französisch.


JenLutz

    The audio sounds like France is pronouced /frahhnk-eye-sch/ the last bit of sch sounding like 'ich'. Is that correct or do we NOT pronounce the R at all?? And the ich sounds like a sound between /shh/ and the end sound of /ice/


az_p
    Mod

      It does sound correct (as much as a computer voice can be). Perhaps check out some German pronunciation tutorials on YouTube. The sounds are very unlike what you would expect as an English-speaker.


RonaldPere46543

      I used the ampersand (&) instead of "and"...why is the ampersand marked as incorrect? Worst case there should simply be a warning note...no differently that when an umlaut is missing or a word misspelled.


PopSixSquish

      Because none of the mods have manually added it. Rule of thumb is to just write words out.


MargaretMcMullan

      The only error in my answer was a capital "F" in the word auf - a simple typing error which I did not notice.


Girlcatlove1524

      "Auf" isn't used in this sentence. That's why it was marked wrong, the first word is 'Aus' not 'Auf'


andrestsp

      What is the difference between "Aus" and "Her"?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.