"Aus Deutschland, Italien und Frankreich."

Translation:From Germany, Italy, and France.

July 4, 2013

44 Comments


ngill09

Sort of a strange question but this is the first I've noticed it - what's the situation with commas and lists in German? Here they have what in English is referred to as the Oxford comma. Is it necessary to include a comma between the last and next-to-last item in a list?

September 22, 2015

az_p
Mod
    January 21, 2016

HCDaria

    Danke! Have a lingot. :)

    December 20, 2017

RavenPlume

    In terms of pronunciation, should Italien be pronounced like Italeen (ie=ee) or more like Italian? The audio sounds like Italian but I just wanted to be sure. The same question applies to Spanien.

    June 6, 2014

V2Blast

    It's two different vowel sounds - "li-yen" - rather than the "ee" as in "Wien".

    July 4, 2014

RavenPlume

    Ah, danke!

    July 23, 2014

Private_606

    so what can i use dis for. What context? Anyone?

    April 9, 2014

no.name.42

    "Where are they coming from?"

    "From Germany, Italy and France."

    December 12, 2014

StridingDream17

    Perhaps to introduce people

    June 23, 2014

Vault111

    Hetalia perhaps?

    December 12, 2014

giraffestudies

    YES

    August 17, 2015

GalliaDragonmoon

    I'm super late with this reply but it could be used in discussing people's nationality or genetic background, or just where their family/friends live

    May 19, 2017

Chris_ds

    Do country names also have gender ??

    April 21, 2017

-PaleoGeek-

    All nouns in German have certain genders, it is the only difficult part for me, because most of the time there is no way to tell what gender a noun is. A good strategy is to learn the noun and article together, like instead of learning "Haus" (House), you learn "Das Haus" (The House). Hopefully this helps, happy learning.

    May 2, 2017

Chris_ds

    Yeah I know that, but when it comes to country names they usually have no article, so do they also have gender? for instance, "Die Schweiz" is feminine following this principle, but what about Deutschland, Italien, Brazillien, Amerika, and so on ?

    May 2, 2017

-PaleoGeek-

    I did some research on it and it turns out, country names without articles are mostly neuter, except in cases where the name is a plural, such as in: Die Niederlande (Netherlands), die Philippinen (Phillipines), oder die USA. And some less common ones have masculine genders: der Kongo, der Vatikan, der Iran (The Congo, The Vatican, and Iran). So in most cases it's just Das.

    May 2, 2017

Chris_ds

    Wow ! That's what I was guessing, cause in portuguese country names have genders, so in german the same thing would happen, but Duolingo neither shows nor teaches which gender it is. But anyway, thanks so much for the answer, bro !! :)

    May 3, 2017

Nishtha141029

    These are ( the , a etc..) are articles ..they don' t denote any gender

    March 5, 2019

Nishtha141029

    Never

    March 5, 2019

HQMHamza

    Some countries have a gender like DER SCHWEIZ ,and these one are rare ,while the most ones don't have a gender. Anyone corrects me.if i was wrong

    September 17, 2019

artese

    why not "TO" like in a toast?

    July 4, 2013

hipp5

    You're confusing "auf" and "aus".

    July 16, 2013

stillb

    Why not "Over Germany, Italy and France?"

    July 26, 2014

Mia877552

    Because (if you speak English) people come "from" a certain country.

    March 21, 2017

Atomic_Sheep

    Then how do you simply say, German, Italian and French?

    March 4, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      If listing the languages, it is: Deutsch, Italienisch und Französisch.

      January 21, 2016

GAZ-3937

      "Deutschland, Italien, und Frankreich"

      literally: "Germany, Italy, and France"

      April 18, 2015

aufem

      If I use "von" instead of "aus" it would be correct?

      March 7, 2015

ely_sion

      You can use "von" if you want to say e.g. "I fly from Germany to France" -> "Ich fliege von Deutschland nach Frankreich". It marks the start of a direction. But else if you only want to say something/someone is from this country, you will have to use "aus". Without context I would always choose "aus".

      August 8, 2017

GAZ-3937

      I believe "aus" typically is used to indicate "from here" moreso than "von", but I've seen "von" be used in situations like this.

      April 18, 2015

Nishtha141029

      Nope

      March 5, 2019

3rdCircle

      Is there any way that suffixes are used? When is -land used, or -en, or -reich?

      March 1, 2016

daughterofAlbion

      Replying a bit late: Land = "country", Reich = "empire"
      France is currently on its Fifth Republic; Frankreich is a description more apt for the earlier ones. But France was originally founded from the empire of the Franks.

      January 2, 2017

JenLutz

      The audio sounds like France is pronouced /frahhnk-eye-sch/ the last bit of sch sounding like 'ich'. Is that correct or do we NOT pronounce the R at all?? And the ich sounds like a sound between /shh/ and the end sound of /ice/

      April 6, 2016

az_p
      Mod

        It does sound correct (as much as a computer voice can be). Perhaps check out some German pronunciation tutorials on YouTube. The sounds are very unlike what you would expect as an English-speaker.

        April 8, 2016

RonaldPere46543

        I used the ampersand (&) instead of "and"...why is the ampersand marked as incorrect? Worst case there should simply be a warning note...no differently that when an umlaut is missing or a word misspelled.

        October 27, 2018

PopSixSquish

        Because none of the mods have manually added it. Rule of thumb is to just write words out.

        August 24, 2019

MargaretMcMullan

        The only error in my answer was a capital "F" in the word auf - a simple typing error which I did not notice.

        April 26, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

        "Auf" isn't used in this sentence. That's why it was marked wrong, the first word is 'Aus' not 'Auf'

        July 27, 2019

ColinCundy

        I suppose "aus" makes more sense but could have sworn i heard "ost."

        February 11, 2017

ksanf1

        same

        April 19, 2017

Balint877093

        What is my mistake?

        March 2, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

        What was your entire answer?

        July 27, 2019
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.