"La nostra scimmia ha fame."

Translation:Our monkey is hungry.

July 4, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stephanie.361962

I love how random some of these sentences are :')


EspaTalia

Random? How is this random? I have this problem all the time. Have you ever tried to put a gorilla on a diet? It's about as easy as it sounds.


victordebone

wonder who owns the zoo that imaginated all them


KKFusionKaran

"La nostra scimmia ha fame. " made me think of Steve, the monkey in "Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs". hehehehee


taomaverick

Here in Brazil is pretty common own a zoo at home.


Moxzi

I think the direct translation is "ha fame" as hunger is not used as an adjective (as in English) but is expressed with the verb "avere" as a noun (expressed similarly in German, French, Spanish etc.). People aren't, themselves, hungry; they have hunger.

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong or expand on the technical details :).


jesslc

Yes that's right.

In Italian you don't say "io sono fame" for "I am hungry", you say "io ho fame".

Translating between languages is not always literal.


Moxzi

"io ho fame"?


jesslc

Whoops! :-/

(I have corrected my comment.)


.b.e.e.

jesslc, I love your hat!!!!


Elbose

That's true, but at least in some languages (as far as I recall) you can use both the noun and adjective forms. I believe you can say "tengo hambre" (I have hunger) and "estoy hambriento" (I am hungry) in Spanish, though the former is normal. I may be wrong though.


aaren23

In German you can say Ich habe Hunger (I have hunger) or Ich bin hungrig (I am hungry)

But in Swiss German dialects you practically always hear "Ich habe Hunger" :)


taomaverick

In portuguese it is right both. I have hunger and I am hungry. Eu tenhou fome e eu estou com fome.


Str8OuttaBlighty

... And so Monkey and Bear decided to head out for pizza.. :-)


taomaverick

The bear with its newspaper to read later hahaha.


LanguageLe435356

We seem to own some weird pets. Monkeys, bees, what are we a zoo?


Kaileidoscopes

when you accidentally write hungary instead of hungry...


Hanagatai

Why isn't "Our monkey's hungry" correct?


Crazy_wierdo

but 'ha' means has in italian isn't it?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. In Italian, they say "to have hunger".


angbagongquezon

My monkey is hungry, please give it some banana.


julesetjulie

'Our monkey has hunger' is 'la nostra scimmia ha fame'. The literal translation I wrote was 'la nostra scimmia e fame' for 'our monkey is hungry.'


JeanGrey

But "fame" is "hunger", not "hungry". So what you wrote is "our monkey is hunger". The correct answer is "la nostra scimmia ha fame", literally "our monkey has hunger".


neetu583786

These sentences are ridiculously funny!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Humor can be an effective teaching tool.


kris862438

I am confused - sua - which is feminine was used as his.


amascola

This was confusing to me also in the beginning. Remember that the possessive adjective must agree with the noun it is modifying and not the owner of the noun. la scimmia = female noun therefore you must pick la sua scimmia when you are saying his monkey. It is a little different than in English. https://grammar.collinsdictionary.com/italian-easy-learning/possessive-adjectives


Philip420661

This is by far my favorite part of DL. my only hope is that we have a monkey when we go to Italy next spring! How cool will it be to be able to say, "La nostra scimmia ha fame"!


amascola

Is there a general rule for when to use a form of the verb "essere" vs "avere"? I am just starting to learn the verb tense present perfect which I think is also called passato prossimo and I noticed there also some verbs use avere and some use essere. I am wondering if there is a similar connection to using avere here vs essere or if this is just an idiom and unrelated to selection of the proper form for passato prossimo. Sometimes one can see the possibility for a pattern across things that helps learn something new, but sometimes onecreates a pattern in one's mind that is not really there.


essen260023

This voice is horrible lacking clarity.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.