1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La nostra scimmia ha fame."

"La nostra scimmia ha fame."

Translation:Our monkey is hungry.

July 4, 2013

26 Comments


stephanie.361962

I love how random some of these sentences are :')


EspaTalia

Random? How is this random? I have this problem all the time. Have you ever tried to put a gorilla on a diet? It's about as easy as it sounds.


victordebone

wonder who owns the zoo that imaginated all them


KKFusionKaran

"La nostra scimmia ha fame. " made me think of Steve, the monkey in "Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs". hehehehee


taomaverick

Here in Brazil is pretty common own a zoo at home.


Moxzi

I think the direct translation is "ha fame" as hunger is not used as an adjective (as in English) but is expressed with the verb "avere" as a noun (expressed similarly in German, French, Spanish etc.). People aren't, themselves, hungry; they have hunger.

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong or expand on the technical details :).


jesslc

Yes that's right.

In Italian you don't say "io sono fame" for "I am hungry", you say "io ho fame".

Translating between languages is not always literal.


Moxzi

"io ho fame"?


jesslc

Whoops! :-/

(I have corrected my comment.)


.b.e.e.

jesslc, I love your hat!!!!


Elbose

That's true, but at least in some languages (as far as I recall) you can use both the noun and adjective forms. I believe you can say "tengo hambre" (I have hunger) and "estoy hambriento" (I am hungry) in Spanish, though the former is normal. I may be wrong though.


aaren23

In German you can say Ich habe Hunger (I have hunger) or Ich bin hungrig (I am hungry)

But in Swiss German dialects you practically always hear "Ich habe Hunger" :)


laszlo914063

I am from Hungary, and "I am hungry" (éhes vagyok), and never use like this: "I have hunger". (Hungry=éhes, I am= vagyok, Hungary=Magyarország)


taomaverick

In portuguese it is right both. I have hunger and I am hungry. Eu tenhou fome e eu estou com fome.


Str8OuttaBlighty

... And so Monkey and Bear decided to head out for pizza.. :-)


taomaverick

The bear with its newspaper to read later hahaha.


LanguageLe435356

We seem to own some weird pets. Monkeys, bees, what are we a zoo?


Kaileidoscopes

when you accidentally write hungary instead of hungry...


Crazy_wierdo

but 'ha' means has in italian isn't it?


Rae.F
Mod

Yes. In Italian, they say "to have hunger".


Hanagatai

Why isn't "Our monkey's hungry" correct?


julesetjulie

'Our monkey has hunger' is 'la nostra scimmia ha fame'. The literal translation I wrote was 'la nostra scimmia e fame' for 'our monkey is hungry.'


JeanGrey

But "fame" is "hunger", not "hungry". So what you wrote is "our monkey is hunger". The correct answer is "la nostra scimmia ha fame", literally "our monkey has hunger".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.