"La nostra scimmia ha fame."

Translation:Our monkey is hungry.

July 4, 2013

51 Comments


stephanie.361962

I love how random some of these sentences are :')

June 8, 2014

EspaTalia

Random? How is this random? I have this problem all the time. Have you ever tried to put a gorilla on a diet? It's about as easy as it sounds.

September 21, 2016

victordebone

wonder who owns the zoo that imaginated all them

July 25, 2014

taomaverick

Here in Brazil is pretty common own a zoo at home.

May 24, 2016

KKFusionKaran

"La nostra scimmia ha fame. " made me think of Steve, the monkey in "Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs". hehehehee

January 15, 2017

annabelle683385

I am right ther with you

January 18, 2018

Moxzi

I think the direct translation is "ha fame" as hunger is not used as an adjective (as in English) but is expressed with the verb "avere" as a noun (expressed similarly in German, French, Spanish etc.). People aren't, themselves, hungry; they have hunger.

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong or expand on the technical details :).

December 9, 2013

jesslc

Yes that's right.

In Italian you don't say "io sono fame" for "I am hungry", you say "io ho fame".

Translating between languages is not always literal.

January 6, 2014

Moxzi

"io ho fame"?

January 6, 2014

jesslc

Whoops! :-/

(I have corrected my comment.)

January 6, 2014

.b.e.e.

jesslc, I love your hat!!!!

December 11, 2015

Elbose

That's true, but at least in some languages (as far as I recall) you can use both the noun and adjective forms. I believe you can say "tengo hambre" (I have hunger) and "estoy hambriento" (I am hungry) in Spanish, though the former is normal. I may be wrong though.

May 28, 2015

aaren23

In German you can say Ich habe Hunger (I have hunger) or Ich bin hungrig (I am hungry)

But in Swiss German dialects you practically always hear "Ich habe Hunger" :)

April 8, 2016

fiorellino15

BUT I DONT WANNA LEARN GERMAN :(

May 15, 2017

taomaverick

In portuguese it is right both. I have hunger and I am hungry. Eu tenhou fome e eu estou com fome.

May 24, 2016

Prof_T_Entee

Bring me... THE BANANA!!!

February 11, 2015

Top-Ramen

Your icon goes perfect for that comment

March 1, 2016

Prof_T_Entee

ty :)

March 8, 2016

Str8OuttaBlighty

... And so Monkey and Bear decided to head out for pizza.. :-)

December 17, 2015

taomaverick

The bear with its newspaper to read later hahaha.

May 24, 2016

DavidHerre20

i'm going to get this tatood on me for sure

September 30, 2015

LanguageLe435356

We seem to own some weird pets. Monkeys, bees, what are we a zoo?

October 3, 2015

RoyalXeraph

I had a typo and accidentally wrote "Our money is hungry". I was amused

November 24, 2015

AlanWhitto

Feed the monkey just dont spank it.

February 17, 2016

Kaileidoscopes

when you accidentally write hungary instead of hungry...

March 14, 2015

baronfluffbunny

This happens when he reads recipe books

November 29, 2015

Andy562708

FEED HIMMM

August 16, 2017

Jae633849

Duo dà la bistecca alla scimmia.

February 18, 2019

julesetjulie

'Our monkey has hunger' is 'la nostra scimmia ha fame'. The literal translation I wrote was 'la nostra scimmia e fame' for 'our monkey is hungry.'

November 14, 2013

JeanGrey

But "fame" is "hunger", not "hungry". So what you wrote is "our monkey is hunger". The correct answer is "la nostra scimmia ha fame", literally "our monkey has hunger".

January 13, 2014

kiersten995530

When did we get a monkey?!?!?!?!

July 25, 2018

Crazy_wierdo

but 'ha' means has in italian isn't it?

October 7, 2018

annenime

God. I never get these speaking to the Mic things. Is there a way for it to pick up on my pronunciation? I used to raise my voice to a higher pitch but now it doesn't work

February 24, 2014

DavidCommi

I just mumble like the audio and usually get it correct. Ive noticed that the clearer I speak the less it thinks I'm correct.

September 9, 2015

Philip_B.

When it's being picky I usually try to put a pause between each word, not mash them together like they do. Hope it works for you too.

January 19, 2016

Aliceinmuffinlan

maybe you should give him a kinder bar... >:P

May 2, 2015

Hannagata

Why isn't "Our monkey's hungry" correct?

July 3, 2015

sharkbbb

The Italian word "fame" can only be a noun (hunger), but not an adjective (hungry). There is an adjective "affamato" (hungry), but it is rarely used in this case like in: "La nostra scimmia è affamata". The usual expression is "La nostra scimmia ha fame", literally "Our monkey has hunger".

August 6, 2015

Sheshe_19

Why? Is "La nostra scimmia e fame" can also use?

November 19, 2015

sharkbbb
  • La nostra scimmia e fame = Our monkey and hunger
  • La nostra scimmia è fame = Our monkey is hunger
  • La nostra scimmia ha fame = Our monkey has hunger = Our monkey is hungry
November 24, 2015

JustinBlat1

well you shouldn't really have a monkey to begin with. Or a lion. maybe that's why your cat eats cheese and your dog drinks milk.

March 3, 2016

Craig79227

If i ever to have to say this in italy ill be amazed

March 5, 2016

KxngDeo.

These Italian sentences are as weird as the Dutch course sentences :P

March 22, 2016

SkittlesCloud

Duo does stand-up comedy!

March 28, 2016

InesDelgado95

can i please live in the duoling world??

July 12, 2016

albans

very useful sentence!

August 30, 2016

Spikeyhusky

la nostra gufo ha fame

April 23, 2017

BunAteMyHomework

Just make the bear share his jam with him.

December 12, 2017

PaulCiavar

Man I just hate it when my monkey gets hungry

March 4, 2018

bigcarl35

To me it sounded like La nostra scimmia è fame. Is my native English getting in the way of my hearing Italian?

April 29, 2018

dacast715

this sucks

June 9, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.