"Hon är inte pilot än."

Translation:She is not a pilot yet.

November 22, 2014

24 Comments


sdfdsv

Does this sound the same as "Hon är inte piloten"?

November 22, 2014

tracymorgan1

Yes, I thought so, too!

December 3, 2014

ZL321

I think they're slightly different, with the accents and stresses and whatnot.

March 31, 2015

andjan

To me it sounds like "piloten" in this case, but normally the words are pronounced separately.

November 22, 2014

mrxanadu

That would mean "She is not the pilot". Which would also make sense, because she's not a pilot yet ;)

February 12, 2015

lucas.hbs

It's been a year, but I just had to reply. This was my exact reaction.

July 8, 2016

WhimbreI

...Men du är inte jedi än.

August 28, 2015

ChloKokx

:(

November 12, 2015

HerMyKneeGinger

Exactly my thoughts

July 21, 2018

snyggification

Why isn't the adverb following the verb immediately? Could one also say "Hon är inte än pilot"?

November 24, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Nope. But you can say "Än är hon inte pilot"!

November 27, 2014

funtaco

Wait, now I'm really confused. Is än simply an exception to the rule?

May 26, 2015

Arnauti

I don't think it's an exception. There are two main places for the adverbial in a Swedish sentence: whatever regards the whole sentence should go after the finite verb and the subject, but other adverbials go at the end of the sentence. Like:

Jag äter inte pasta i morgon.
I will not eat pasta tomorrow.

Perfectly normal sentence.

Jag läser gärna din bok i morgon.
I'd love to read your book tomorrow

gärna is also a sentence adverbial, modifying the sentence action as a whole, so it goes in the first adverbial slot, but i morgon is just a time adverbial so it goes at the end, in the second adverbial slot.

There are some very helpful diagrams here, unfortunately in Swedish, but they show how our sentences are constructed: http://www.student.umu.se/under-studietiden/studieverkstad/skriftliga-uppgifter/skrivrad-och-sprakhjalp/ordfoljd-i-huvudsatser-och-bisatser/

May 26, 2015

Arnauti

Longer post about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

November 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

It seems so, yes.

May 26, 2015

NevilleJam

Is that an old way of speaking?

February 9, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Not as far as I know :). I guess it's less common to put "än" first though and it is used only if we really want to stress än.

February 9, 2015

HerMyKneeGinger

Luke, du är inte Jedi än :)

July 21, 2018

XJDPe

What is the difference between än and ännu?

November 22, 2015

Daniel71983

So 'än' functions like the english 'yet' and not like the german 'noch' or dutch 'nog'?

July 25, 2016

HelenCarlsson

It depends :).

  1. Negation:
    Hon är inte pilot än = She is not a pilot yet
    Hon är fortfarande inte pilot = She is still not a pilot
  2. Non-negation:
    Hon är pilot än = Hon är pilot ännu = Hon är pilot fortfarande = Hon är fortfarande pilot = She is still a pilot
July 25, 2016

Daniel71983

wow didn't expect such a quick and thorough response thanks that helps a lot :) But now I have a new question.... What's the difference between än and ännu?

July 26, 2016

HelenCarlsson

When used as adverbs, they are synonyms.

But "än" can also be used in comparisons and then it cannot be replaced by "ännu": Jag är kortare än du = I am shorter than you

And "ännu" (but not "än") can also mean "even" as in "Jag är ännu kortare än du = I am even shorter than you.

http://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/an-or-annu/

This is confusing even to a Swede = Detta är förvirrande även för en svensk. (Unfortunately, "ännu" does not work here :)).

July 26, 2016

Augustovj

What about ändå? Could it be used here instead of än?

November 8, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.