1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon är inte pilot än."

"Hon är inte pilot än."

Translation:She is not a pilot yet.

November 22, 2014

32 Comments


sdfdsv

Does this sound the same as "Hon är inte piloten"?


tracymorgan1

Yes, I thought so, too!


mrxanadu

That would mean "She is not the pilot". Which would also make sense, because she's not a pilot yet ;)


lucas.hbs

It's been a year, but I just had to reply. This was my exact reaction.


ZL321

I think they're slightly different, with the accents and stresses and whatnot.


andjan

To me it sounds like "piloten" in this case, but normally the words are pronounced separately.


Petrovic_Milan

Yes, it does sound exactly like "Hon är inte piloten." It took me several attempts to understand what I was doing wrong.


snyggification

Why isn't the adverb following the verb immediately? Could one also say "Hon är inte än pilot"?


HelenCarlsson

Nope. But you can say "Än är hon inte pilot"!


funtaco

Wait, now I'm really confused. Is än simply an exception to the rule?


Arnauti

I don't think it's an exception. There are two main places for the adverbial in a Swedish sentence: whatever regards the whole sentence should go after the finite verb and the subject, but other adverbials go at the end of the sentence. Like:

Jag äter inte pasta i morgon.
I will not eat pasta tomorrow.

Perfectly normal sentence.

Jag läser gärna din bok i morgon.
I'd love to read your book tomorrow

gärna is also a sentence adverbial, modifying the sentence action as a whole, so it goes in the first adverbial slot, but i morgon is just a time adverbial so it goes at the end, in the second adverbial slot.

There are some very helpful diagrams here, unfortunately in Swedish, but they show how our sentences are constructed: http://www.student.umu.se/under-studietiden/studieverkstad/skriftliga-uppgifter/skrivrad-och-sprakhjalp/ordfoljd-i-huvudsatser-och-bisatser/


Zmrzlina

It seems so, yes.


NevilleJam

Is that an old way of speaking?


HelenCarlsson

Not as far as I know :). I guess it's less common to put "än" first though and it is used only if we really want to stress än.


WhimbreI

...Men du är inte jedi än.


HerMyKneeGinger

Exactly my thoughts


HerMyKneeGinger

Luke, du är inte Jedi än :)


XJDPe

What is the difference between än and ännu?


Daniel71983

So 'än' functions like the english 'yet' and not like the german 'noch' or dutch 'nog'?


HelenCarlsson

It depends :).

  1. Negation:
    Hon är inte pilot än = She is not a pilot yet
    Hon är fortfarande inte pilot = She is still not a pilot
  2. Non-negation:
    Hon är pilot än = Hon är pilot ännu = Hon är pilot fortfarande = Hon är fortfarande pilot = She is still a pilot

Daniel71983

wow didn't expect such a quick and thorough response thanks that helps a lot :) But now I have a new question.... What's the difference between än and ännu?


HelenCarlsson

When used as adverbs, they are synonyms.

But "än" can also be used in comparisons and then it cannot be replaced by "ännu": Jag är kortare än du = I am shorter than you

And "ännu" (but not "än") can also mean "even" as in "Jag är ännu kortare än du = I am even shorter than you.

http://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/an-or-annu/

This is confusing even to a Swede = Detta är förvirrande även för en svensk. (Unfortunately, "ännu" does not work here :)).


thiagohcarv10

could someone explain why "she still isn't a pilot" is wrong?


gamble.

Could you not say "she is not a pilot just yet"?


Marla431037

Can you say "verkligen en präst"? Insead of egentligen?


HelenCarlsson

No :). You can find a really good post bout the difference here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15625922.


Augustovj

What about ändå? Could it be used here instead of än?


sasankazem

I think "a" is missing


Birgitta520240

I wrote: "she is not yet a pilot" and it was marked wrong. Why? What is the difference between "not yet a pilot" and "not a pilot yet"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.