1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag väljer katten."

"Jag väljer katten."

Translation:I choose the cat.

November 22, 2014

36 Comments


Oshidonimlop

Katt! Jag väljer dig!


HoroTanuki

Is that a Pokémon reference?


Voyta

You do not choose the cat, the cat chooses you.


babbeloergosum

Only in soviet Russia.


SgtAwesome

Lingot for the meme


person222222

Du väljer inte katten, katten väljer du(dig?)


E8KYO

Lol so true !


StoneSword

"It's me or the cat" "Jag väljer katten."


jolie.ball

How do i remember that valjer is choose


Taldust

If you speak german: It sounds a bit like "wählen".


DarcX

An English analog does exist, but it's a bit more esoteric.

Etymologically, välja does come from the same root whence came English "will" (the noun, more specifically) so you can think of "choosing" in Swedish as being verb form of "making your will known."

If you want another memorization trick, you'd have to resort to silly things. Like, idk, "väljer" kinda sounds like "failure," and you can make some sort of connection like "A failure chooses to be one," or something like that. Or just rote memorization! Flashcards, or finding a friend to dump information onto... you'd be surprised how powerful typing a comment like this is. I'll probably never forget this word thanks to trying to answer this question, alone!


MegaloDuo

Thanks for tying it to the word "will". Now i will remember!


Nikolas_87

i would remember it throughout this logis: vilja is want so väljer must be choose, cause i always choose what i want :)


Jerome93575

I use the idea that I value something. If I value it, that's what I choose. Hope that helps.


apwohalyptica

Would it be correct to translate this as „I choose the cat“? The suggestion balloon (or how to call that thing) only shows options in present continuous tense, e.g. „am choosing“, „are choosing“, „is choosing“. As far as I've understood, Swedish language does not have any difference between „choose“ and „am / are / is choosing“.


Arnauti

Yes, I choose the cat is the suggested translation. (am choosing is also accepted).


apwohalyptica

Tack så mycket :)


AlaaJawad2

Valjer translated to pick and choose so which one is right .


Arnauti

Both! Just pick/choose one :D


Sarah21189

I see what you did there...


SlappyJoe1

So, to get this straight, no pronouncing the g?


Arnauti

You might hear the g in jag if people speak very slowly and clearly, but normally we don't pronounce it.


purebredostritch

TAKE THAT, DOG PEOPLE


tahscenery

How would you then say "I am choosing the cat", or is it the same as "Jag väljer katten"?


Arnauti

It's the same, we use the present tense for both.


fellipemartins

How would one say "Which one do you choose?"


Arnauti

Vilken väljer du?


[deactivated user]

    Not sure where I should post this question but I chose the first Verb discussion I could find. I am trying to wrap my head around verb conjugations and I keep coming across weak conjugations and strong conjugations of the same word. For example - besluta.(to decide). The weak conjugation looks like the verb belongs to Group 1 verbs, but the strong conjugation looks like the verb belongs to Group 4 with a ö-vowel switch for the preterite. Do the different conjugations change the meaning of the verb? What does 'weak' vs 'strong' conjugation mean?


    [deactivated user]

      I just found this, Lundgren8's, discussion of weak and strong conjugations in reference to past participles which I found very helpful, but my other questions still remain. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7121578


Ash566978

      Its I choose the cat right? It said i was wrong it says it should be i pick the cat


Gzeebzee

      Skilsmässa advokater, det var allt som var kvar. Hon fick huset, jag fick katten. Sånt är livet :(


Aebleskiver59

      I need some tricks to remember this word! I always think it's buy cuz I think of value. I suppose one would choose something they value but my mind always goes to purchasing. Any tips on remembering this one, anyone? Eh, eh? :) Tack!


E8KYO

      That’s how I remembered it, we only choose things we value ! ;)

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.