"Jag väljer katten."

Translation:I choose the cat.

November 22, 2014

31 Comments


Oshidonimlop

Katt! Jag väljer dig!

November 22, 2014

HoroTanuki

Is that a Pokémon reference?

November 22, 2014

Oshidonimlop

Ja!

November 22, 2014

Voyta

You do not choose the cat, the cat chooses you.

February 10, 2015

babbeloergosum

Only in soviet Russia.

May 30, 2015

SgtAwesome

Lingot for the meme

December 2, 2016

AlecHirsch1

Du väljer inte katten, katten väljer du(dig?)

September 8, 2015

Antik69

Dig

April 9, 2016

E8KYO

Lol so true !

April 21, 2019

StoneSword

"It's me or the cat" "Jag väljer katten."

February 22, 2015

jolie.ball

How do i remember that valjer is choose

April 13, 2015

Taldust

If you speak german: It sounds a bit like "wählen".

April 12, 2016

Ryan166402

No, no, no

April 22, 2016

Nikolas_87

i would remember it throughout this logis: vilja is want so väljer must be choose, cause i always choose what i want :)

October 11, 2015

apwohalyptica

Would it be correct to translate this as „I choose the cat“? The suggestion balloon (or how to call that thing) only shows options in present continuous tense, e.g. „am choosing“, „are choosing“, „is choosing“. As far as I've understood, Swedish language does not have any difference between „choose“ and „am / are / is choosing“.

April 25, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, I choose the cat is the suggested translation. (am choosing is also accepted).

April 25, 2015

apwohalyptica

Tack så mycket :)

April 26, 2015

AlaaJawad2

Valjer translated to pick and choose so which one is right .

February 4, 2017

Arnauti

Both! Just pick/choose one :D

October 29, 2017

SlappyJoe1

So, to get this straight, no pronouncing the g?

October 28, 2017

Arnauti

You might hear the g in jag if people speak very slowly and clearly, but normally we don't pronounce it.

October 29, 2017

tahscenery

How would you then say "I am choosing the cat", or is it the same as "Jag väljer katten"?

December 6, 2015

Arnauti

It's the same, we use the present tense for both.

December 6, 2015

fellipemartins

How would one say "Which one do you choose?"

March 30, 2016

Arnauti

Vilken väljer du?

March 30, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Not sure where I should post this question but I chose the first Verb discussion I could find. I am trying to wrap my head around verb conjugations and I keep coming across weak conjugations and strong conjugations of the same word. For example - besluta.(to decide). The weak conjugation looks like the verb belongs to Group 1 verbs, but the strong conjugation looks like the verb belongs to Group 4 with a ö-vowel switch for the preterite. Do the different conjugations change the meaning of the verb? What does 'weak' vs 'strong' conjugation mean?

    November 25, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      I just found this, Lundgren8's, discussion of weak and strong conjugations in reference to past participles which I found very helpful, but my other questions still remain. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7121578

      November 25, 2017

Ash566978

      Its I choose the cat right? It said i was wrong it says it should be i pick the cat

      December 29, 2017

Gzeebzee

      Skilsmässa advokater, det var allt som var kvar. Hon fick huset, jag fick katten. Sånt är livet :(

      January 24, 2018

Aebleskiver59

      I need some tricks to remember this word! I always think it's buy cuz I think of value. I suppose one would choose something they value but my mind always goes to purchasing. Any tips on remembering this one, anyone? Eh, eh? :) Tack!

      June 3, 2018

E8KYO

      That’s how I remembered it, we only choose things we value ! ;)

      April 21, 2019
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.