1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En skjorta, flera skjortor"

"En skjorta, flera skjortor"

Translation:One shirt, several shirts

November 22, 2014

46 Comments


Metlieb

I wish there was a lesson on pronunciation...


HelenCarlsson

You can hopefully find some links here.


Tinyset

well according to the link you provide, DL pronounced it wrong here. It sounds like "hoo-ta" in stead of "shoo-ta".


hobomonkey990

It's actually pronounced (in standard southern Swedish, at least) /x/. h/sh is just a approximation for English speakers because English doesn't have an equivalent sound. It's basically a Spanish j, where you take your tongue, put it into the "sh" position, but instead, moving your tongue up to the roof of your mouth and pushing air through the channel at the top of your tongue. But, most of those sounds are what is called "labialized," where basically you round your lips as you make the basic consonant, I hope that helps. :-)


theredcebuano

In his description, he's right. And technically, he's still right as to what I'm going to correct him. Yes, the [x] sound is the standard in Southern Sweden HOWEVER, his description is the standard in Central Sweden which is the [ɧ] sound. The [x] sound is simple a Spanish j. But yeah, he's technically correct, for the most part.


David7697

Thank you very much! I was trying to emulate the sound from different sources and instructions, but suggesting the Spanish "j" sound makes it much easier for me.

Can anyone confirm that this is, indeed, how the sound sounds?


Hashmush

It's common in southern Sweden and used a lot by immigrants. But the standard Swedish sound is different. Compare:

(You can find an example to the right)

I would use the Spanish j as a starting point and try to soften it so it doesn't sound as harsh.


Arnauti

I agree with Hashmush. The speaker in the video has a very pronounced accent in Swedish, I would assume that Spanish is his native language. Try to listen to someone whose native language is Swedish instead.


Hashmush

Is pronunciation is actually quite off in that video. He only shows two of the possible versions of sj, but doesn't even mention the standard Swedish one.

I would not recommend watching his videos if it's pronunciation you're trying to learn.


David7697

Thanks. I found a video that makes it clear, I think. It's like a Spanish "j" sound in "jinete" but I thought it sounded harsher, not the other way around.

This one (I think he refers to it as the southern sound): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ehvUR2pCPms


Hashmush

Well, it sounds correct to me.


Yerrick

I understand there are different dialects where each of these pronunciations is used.


marPW

Link does not work.


Wurstobier

The comments section in the mobile apps is broken. "Hidden" links only work in a browser -- https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892805


Buccaneer007

You're right. I bought a book from "Teach Yourself" and there is a lesson on pronunciation. It's called "Complete Swedish". very nice


ilsehallon

Why not a shirt, several shirts?


VeikkaP

It can be, it's kinda the same thing.


HoroTanuki

Should "a shirt, lots of shirts" be accepted?


Zmrzlina

No, flera doesn't mean many. To say "lots of shirts" you'd say "många skjortor".


HoroTanuki

Flera doesn't mean many? But when I hover over the word, the translation says "many"? :/


Zmrzlina

Flera is more like "several". In it's very essence, it means "more than one".


WildSage

In 2.0 would there be room to add a little description somewhere of when to use flera vs. många vs några ?


Zmrzlina

We'll try to make the distinction clearer there, yes.


lizardbethh

So another close word would be "multiple"?


HoroTanuki

So, would it be like, "a few"?


Zmrzlina

No, "några" is a better translation of "a few". :p


Maryateresa77

The voice pronounces SK like F: is it correct??


Azouras

I get it, you've moved on, but for future reference: no, I don't think it sounds like an F, but if people want to learn more about the SJ sound used in skjorta they can do so here:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OvlwXQ1bDvc


FinchThing

In this sentence can "a" and "one" be used interchangeably?


DominikLeh2

Simply put:one is a number and therfore not an "a" but the sentence would probably preserve its meaning though here a direct translation is asked which it is not


HenryDART

The pronunciation sounds really cool :D


Zaniarm

How would Swedes that live in Finland pronounce skjorta or skjortor?


mnarhins

I'm a Finnish-speaking Finn; To me it sounds like Swedish-speaking Finns pronounce it "shoo-rta". Native Swedes that just happen to live in Finland, however, do not change their pronunciation to match the Swedish variety spoken in Finland, they just rather stick with their Rikssvenska pronunciation.


Han594601

Is 'skortja' a shirt like a dress shirt, or like a T-shirt?


Azouras

It's a dress shirt. T-shirt is either t-shirt or t-tröja.

Sources:

https://svenska.se/tre/?sok=t-shirt&pz=1

https://svenska.se/tre/?sok=t-tröja&pz=1

(According to https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/T-shirt you can also use t-skjorta, but I can't recall hearing people use that, and it's not listed in SAOL: https://svenska.se/tre/?sok=t-skjorta&pz=1)


Bluenosedfox

Is there a set rule into plural endings - ie, do ALL -a words become -or? Ankor, Myror, Skjorta, Strumpor?


HelenCarlsson

All en-words that end with an a become -or.

Note that it doesn't hold for ett-words, e.g ett öga - två ögon (one eye - two eyes).

You can find some rules here (in Swedish).


LostBoy681401

Why can't flera be many as well as several?


mahara2015

So, 'One shirt, seven shirts' can't be accepted?


HelenCarlsson

Seven :)? No, that's "sju".


mahara2015

Oh, that makes sense.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.