"En skjorta, flera skjortor"

Translation:One shirt, several shirts

November 22, 2014

44 Comments


Metlieb

I wish there was a lesson on pronunciation...

December 16, 2014

HelenCarlsson

You can hopefully find some links here.

January 3, 2015

tinyset

well according to the link you provide, DL pronounced it wrong here. It sounds like "hoo-ta" in stead of "shoo-ta".

February 1, 2015

hobomonkey990

It's actually pronounced (in standard southern Swedish, at least) /x/. h/sh is just a approximation for English speakers because English doesn't have an equivalent sound. It's basically a Spanish j, where you take your tongue, put it into the "sh" position, but instead, moving your tongue up to the roof of your mouth and pushing air through the channel at the top of your tongue. But, most of those sounds are what is called "labialized," where basically you round your lips as you make the basic consonant, I hope that helps. :-)

September 6, 2015

theredcebuano

In his description, he's right. And technically, he's still right as to what I'm going to correct him. Yes, the [x] sound is the standard in Southern Sweden HOWEVER, his description is the standard in Central Sweden which is the [ɧ] sound. The [x] sound is simple a Spanish j. But yeah, he's technically correct, for the most part.

November 27, 2015

David7697

Thank you very much! I was trying to emulate the sound from different sources and instructions, but suggesting the Spanish "j" sound makes it much easier for me.

Can anyone confirm that this is, indeed, how the sound sounds?

January 9, 2016

Hashmush

It's common in southern Sweden and used a lot by immigrants. But the standard Swedish sound is different. Compare:

(You can find an example to the right)

I would use the Spanish j as a starting point and try to soften it so it doesn't sound as harsh.

January 9, 2016

Arnauti

I agree with Hashmush. The speaker in the video has a very pronounced accent in Swedish, I would assume that Spanish is his native language. Try to listen to someone whose native language is Swedish instead.

January 10, 2016

Hashmush

Is pronunciation is actually quite off in that video. He only shows two of the possible versions of sj, but doesn't even mention the standard Swedish one.

I would not recommend watching his videos if it's pronunciation you're trying to learn.

January 10, 2016

David7697

Thanks. I found a video that makes it clear, I think. It's like a Spanish "j" sound in "jinete" but I thought it sounded harsher, not the other way around.

This one (I think he refers to it as the southern sound): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ehvUR2pCPms

January 10, 2016

Yerrick

I understand there are different dialects where each of these pronunciations is used.

February 2, 2015

Hashmush

Well, it sounds correct to me.

February 2, 2015

marPW

Link does not work.

October 8, 2015

Wurstobier

The comments section in the mobile apps is broken. "Hidden" links only work in a browser -- https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892805

October 12, 2015

AaronKoeni2

Tack

November 30, 2015

vankata99

Thanks

January 7, 2018

HoroTanuki

Should "a shirt, lots of shirts" be accepted?

November 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, flera doesn't mean many. To say "lots of shirts" you'd say "många skjortor".

November 22, 2014

HoroTanuki

Flera doesn't mean many? But when I hover over the word, the translation says "many"? :/

November 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

Flera is more like "several". In it's very essence, it means "more than one".

November 22, 2014

lizardbethh

So another close word would be "multiple"?

May 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

Better, yes.

May 31, 2015

WildSage

In 2.0 would there be room to add a little description somewhere of when to use flera vs. många vs några ?

November 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

We'll try to make the distinction clearer there, yes.

November 29, 2015

HoroTanuki

So, would it be like, "a few"?

November 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, "några" is a better translation of "a few". :p

November 22, 2014

Maryateresa77

The voice pronounces SK like F: is it correct??

January 22, 2016

Bluenosedfox

Is there a set rule into plural endings - ie, do ALL -a words become -or? Ankor, Myror, Skjorta, Strumpor?

January 15, 2015

HelenCarlsson

All en-words that end with an a become -or.

Note that it doesn't hold for ett-words, e.g ett öga - två ögon (one eye - two eyes).

You can find some rules here (in Swedish).

January 15, 2015

RAlberdi

Aha!

February 25, 2015

ilsehallon

Why not a shirt, several shirts?

March 3, 2016

mahara2015

So, 'One shirt, seven shirts' can't be accepted?

December 5, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Seven :)? No, that's "sju".

December 5, 2016

mahara2015

Oh, that makes sense.

December 6, 2016

FinchThing

In this sentence can "a" and "one" be used interchangeably?

January 4, 2017

HenryDART

The pronunciation sounds really cool :D

December 6, 2017

Zaniarm

How would Swedes that live in Finland pronounce skjorta or skjortor?

May 25, 2018

mnarhins

I'm a Finnish-speaking Finn; To me it sounds like Swedish-speaking Finns pronounce it "shoo-rta". Native Swedes that just happen to live in Finland, however, do not change their pronunciation to match the Swedish variety spoken in Finland, they just rather stick with their Rikssvenska pronunciation.

April 19, 2019

toomassusi

?????????????????!!!?????????????????

July 6, 2018

Trilby16

Hard to understand the pronunciation, and no context to provide a clue.

August 18, 2018

Successman100

The world isn't fair. Im struggling to remember the words and there are people who know so much they're worried about pronunciation. I've got a lot of work to do.

November 26, 2018

Successman100

I am struggling to remember these words and their correct spellings and there are some here worried about pronunciations. Seems I've got a lot of work to do.

November 26, 2018

Kaera02

I understandt "forta" I really wish their was a pronounciation lesson

January 19, 2019

Kirsten7989

Why cant you translate en with a why does it have to be one?

June 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.