1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "There is no spoon."

"There is no spoon."

Translation:Det finns ingen sked.

November 22, 2014

25 Comments


timmybravo

I'm trying to tell you that when you're ready, you won't need to translate.


Stux_net

This comment made my day lol


Beingfollowed

Is this a Matrix reference?


Carnaedy

Försök inte att böja skeden, det är omöjligt. Istället, försök bara inse sanningen... Det finns ingen sked. Då kommer du att se att det inte är sked som böjer, det bara är dig själv.


francociappina

Man, they are either too big or they aren't there, spoons are always causing troubles.


amateurasu

Jag är en banan!


DrFickser

I see what you did there.


NicholasLi7

How do I know when to use ingen over inte?


Zmrzlina

It has to do with whether you want to negate the verb or the noun. English deals with this with the words not and no.

Det finns inte en sked = There is not a spoon (negating the verb, "is not")

Det finns ingen sked = There is no spoon (negating the noun, "no spoon")

Does that perhaps clear it up a little?


NicholasLi7

Yes, that was very helpful! Thanks.


Aeriani

great explanation, thank you!


CameronAtk1

What is the difference between finns and ar? From what I can tell they are sometimes interchangeable and sometimes not.


Zmrzlina

"Det finns" means more like "there are", thus dealing with existance of something, while vara/är deals just with the X is Y kind of things.


mosmondor

It is you that bends... Not the spoon


shrimpai

What's the difference between inga and ingen?


devalanteriel
  • ingen = singular en-word form
  • inget = singular ett-word form
  • inga = plural form

Leonie574033

I typed in "det finns inga en sked" (obviously wrong) but i got "det finns inte nån sked" as the correct solution..so is there another translation? what does nån do?


devalanteriel

nån is a contracted, colloquial form of någon.


PandaPandaInnit

Would 'det gör det' work too? I was under the impression that this also means 'there is'.


Arnauti

Det gör det is used in reply to some sort of question. Like, Finns det en sked? - Ja det gör det. (Is there a spoon? Yes there is.) 'Det gör det' affirms the verb in the question, but it can be used with different verbs: Regnar det? -Ja det gör det. (Does it rain? Yes it does.) So while det gör det can be translated as there is in the first example, that's just because of context. In the second sentence it will just mean it does. You can't use it to mean there is on its own.


PandaPandaInnit

ahh okay, thank you. The second sentence make more sense. But I had learned 'det gör det' (there is) in a previous session. It came across as a 'saying' or phrase, because it didn't translate to what was being said. For e.g. the 'gör' sounds like something is happening. With your first example. 'Finns det en sked? - Ja det gör det'. (Is there a spoon? Yes there is.) When its used to say (yes there is), makes me think it is a 'saying'.


elysia779

Would "Det står ingen sked" really be incorrect? I thought it might be a better choice since I thought "finns" was more about the existence of a thing, rather than its presence at the moment.


thorr18

This English sentence is also about the existence of a thing. Seems it would be different if the sentence was instead "The spoon is not there". Then it would be more about location.


devalanteriel

In addition, stå means "standing", which spoons aren't very good at, so I still wouldn't use that verb.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.