1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han kastade bollen i mål."

"Han kastade bollen i mål."

Translation:He threw the ball into the goal.

November 22, 2014

20 Comments


JANBOEVINK

It seems to me one could also say: i målet, but I am not sure and I did not try. Any comment?


Chris-Butler

Yes, I tried 'målet' and it wasn't accepted. Why is this? Surely it should be the bestämd form


Hashmush

It should not be accepted, sorry. We just don't say that, it's always i mål.


Chris-Butler

Ok tack, so in which situations is 'målet' used then?


Hashmush

In other situations where you're talking about a goal. It's just that, in that phrase it's kinda fixed and we just say i mål. Here's an example where both mål and målet are used:

  • Kommer du ihåg målet jag gjorde förra matchen?
  • Aa, jag trodde aldrig att det skulle bli mål, sån tur.

Translation (roughly):

  • Do you remember the goal I scored last game?
  • Yeah, I didn't think it would go in, lucky shot.

Also, mål can refer to an abstract goal or objective as well as a legal case.

  • Vad har du för mål i livet?
  • What are your objectives in life?

  • Varför tar det här målet sån tid?

  • Why is this case taking so long?

Chris-Butler

Ok tack så mycket, so it's generally used as you would expect other than this example. tack för förklärningen :)


CruiseCont

the English translation sounds weird--I would say, 'he threw the ball into the target', but it was not accepted


Sjodni

Cheating! He cheated folks! And now all foreign learners learning swedish know it!!!


Hashmush

See my other comment -.- There are more sports in this world than, say football.


Hazilrigg

What sport is this talking about?


jhmelman

Not if you are talking about Maradona! :D


Timurso53

related to the english "to cast"?


Vlad514020

Why 'to the goal' was not accepted here? Thanks.


Hashmush

The words "i mål" carries the meaning of scoring a goal. However, neither "to the goal" nor "towards the goal" does.


Christophir

The English word cast means "throw", btw.


devalanteriel

Sure, but it's very unidiomatic to use in this sentence.


Mugg19

Well, yeah, but it sounds hilarious and isn't technically wrong (maybe, google translate seems to agree). Ergo, it should definitely be accepted >.> <.< >.> ^.^

• "He cast/had cast the ball into the goal."

• "He had cast the ball into the fires of Mount Doom, the creature Gollum having held fast to his precious until the very last."

Same thing, really, I mean come on..


devalanteriel

No, we're not supposed to accept technically correct but bad translations.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.