"Han kastade bollen i mål."

Translation:He threw the ball into the goal.

November 22, 2014

17 Comments


JANBOEVINK

It seems to me one could also say: i målet, but I am not sure and I did not try. Any comment?

May 3, 2015

Chris-Butler

Yes, I tried 'målet' and it wasn't accepted. Why is this? Surely it should be the bestämd form

January 30, 2016

Hashmush

It should not be accepted, sorry. We just don't say that, it's always i mål.

January 30, 2016

Chris-Butler

Ok tack, so in which situations is 'målet' used then?

January 30, 2016

Hashmush

In other situations where you're talking about a goal. It's just that, in that phrase it's kinda fixed and we just say i mål. Here's an example where both mål and målet are used:

  • Kommer du ihåg målet jag gjorde förra matchen?
  • Aa, jag trodde aldrig att det skulle bli mål, sån tur.

Translation (roughly):

  • Do you remember the goal I scored last game?
  • Yeah, I didn't think it would go in, lucky shot.

Also, mål can refer to an abstract goal or objective as well as a legal case.

  • Vad har du för mål i livet?
  • What are your objectives in life?

  • Varför tar det här målet sån tid?

  • Why is this case taking so long?
January 30, 2016

Chris-Butler

Ok tack så mycket, so it's generally used as you would expect other than this example. tack för förklärningen :)

January 31, 2016

Hazilrigg

What sport is this talking about?

November 22, 2014

Hashmush
November 22, 2014

jhmelman

Not if you are talking about Maradona! :D

August 12, 2016

Sjodni

Cheating! He cheated folks! And now all foreign learners learning swedish know it!!!

January 9, 2015

Hashmush

See my other comment -.- There are more sports in this world than, say football.

January 9, 2015

Timurso53

related to the english "to cast"?

March 9, 2016

Vlad514020

Why 'to the goal' was not accepted here? Thanks.

December 20, 2016

Hashmush

The words "i mål" carries the meaning of scoring a goal. However, neither "to the goal" nor "towards the goal" does.

December 20, 2016

Christophir

The English word cast means "throw", btw.

June 17, 2017

devalanteriel

Sure, but it's very unidiomatic to use in this sentence.

June 17, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.