"It is a red fish."

Translation:Det är en röd fisk.

November 22, 2014

8 Comments


ludwigzhou

Why not "den"?

November 22, 2014

Arnauti

Det is the formal subject here, much like it in It is raining. So it doesn't refer to the fish, and it doesn't matter whether the thing is neuter, common gender, or plural.

January 2, 2015

robertzhu

The way I see it is you would use only "den" if it was acting as a definite article for the En noun "fisk-". (And "det" for neuter gen. nouns)

In this question, it's asking for an indefinite article "en" for fisk and "Det är" just means "It is".

However, I think we would use "Den" if the sentence was "The red fish" = "Den röda fisken".

Any advanced Swedish speakers wanna pitch in on this? :)

November 28, 2014

FrozenTundraFoxy

I smell red herring.

July 10, 2017

Olikins

Why can it not be rött instead of röd?

January 5, 2015

cdch10

Because fisk it's an n word

January 30, 2015

ViolentRed

Why cant we use finns here in stead of är?

November 28, 2014

Lundgren8

”Finns” is more like ”exists” and often corresponds to English ”there is”.

January 2, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.