1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is a red fish."

"It is a red fish."

Translation:Det är en röd fisk.

November 22, 2014

10 Comments


Mirnoje

Why not "den"?


Arnauti

Det is the formal subject here, much like it in It is raining. So it doesn't refer to the fish, and it doesn't matter whether the thing is neuter, common gender, or plural.


robertzhu

The way I see it is you would use only "den" if it was acting as a definite article for the En noun "fisk-". (And "det" for neuter gen. nouns)

In this question, it's asking for an indefinite article "en" for fisk and "Det är" just means "It is".

However, I think we would use "Den" if the sentence was "The red fish" = "Den röda fisken".

Any advanced Swedish speakers wanna pitch in on this? :)


FrozenTundraFoxy

I smell red herring.


Hayday46

How does one differentiate the appropriate uses of "röd", "röda" and "rött"?


Olikins

Why can it not be rött instead of röd?


cdch10

Because fisk it's an n word


ViolentRed

Why cant we use finns here in stead of är?


Lundgren8

”Finns” is more like ”exists” and often corresponds to English ”there is”.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.