1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kroppen var redan kall när d…

"Kroppen var redan kall när de hittade den."

Translation:The body was already cold when they found it.

November 22, 2014

18 Comments


Hazilrigg

Dark, Duolingo. Dark.


Zmrzlina

Indeed. Reminds me of when I got "They didn't want to leave my prison" to translate from French once. Duo can be eerily creepy sometimes. :D


Coreopsis2943

I don´t know....it´s pretty entertaining. I´m an English teacher, and when I write sentences for my students when we´re doing grammar, I always make them really gruesome....it keeps them awake!


Sninguistics

Swedes are such a happy and positive bunch! I love you all, you're so humourous and upbeat! =D


Beanybadger

It's weird, but in Stockholm at least the Swedish people do seem to be way more talkative, upbeat and enigmatic than I am (introverted and british), and I even find that lack of personal space can be an issue for me. I do wonder where the cultural stereotype comes from...


HoroTanuki

Preparation for Scandinavian noir literature


MissMuse

Soldiers with only one hand, people hitting their head against the wall and now a cold, dead body. Is the rest of this lesson as sad/morbid as this part? :)


m3tzgore

Swedish love for 'deckare' :)


GlennaJo

I put "deckare" into Google Translate and the translation was "Dick" (yes, it capitalized it even though the deckare was in lower case, go figure." I was glad to see the notation below giving different translations, putting it in context as dick has many and very diverse meanings at least in American English. ;-)


MishaJoel

This is what you drive Duo to when you neglect your Swedish for too long.


Scottishboy

This is actually taken from an episode of Beck


ThrowingShade

or really any other crime/detektiv show


TheSeez

Was it also cut into two and placed on the Öresundsbron right on the border?


GeorgFIN

Krop is normally body, but that is for living people. If you say that the the body was cold you should talk about the corps.


thorr18

corps is an army unit, not a body.


jxxmxxj

Right, corpse instead of corps.


Arnauti

Adding that 'a corpse' is ett lik in Swedish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.