"Kroppen var redan kall när de hittade den."

Translation:The body was already cold when they found it.

November 22, 2014

17 Comments


Hazilrigg

Dark, Duolingo. Dark.

November 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

Indeed. Reminds me of when I got "They didn't want to leave my prison" to translate from French once. Duo can be eerily creepy sometimes. :D

November 22, 2014

Coreopsis2943

I don´t know....it´s pretty entertaining. I´m an English teacher, and when I write sentences for my students when we´re doing grammar, I always make them really gruesome....it keeps them awake!

January 7, 2015

Sninguistics

Swedes are such a happy and positive bunch! I love you all, you're so humourous and upbeat! =D

June 4, 2015

Beanybadger

It's weird, but in Stockholm at least the Swedish people do seem to be way more talkative, upbeat and enigmatic than I am (introverted and british), and I even find that lack of personal space can be an issue for me. I do wonder where the cultural stereotype comes from...

October 6, 2018

HoroTanuki

Preparation for Scandinavian noir literature

December 1, 2015

MissMuse

Soldiers with only one hand, people hitting their head against the wall and now a cold, dead body. Is the rest of this lesson as sad/morbid as this part? :)

March 23, 2016

m3tzgore

Swedish love for 'deckare' :)

February 23, 2015

GlennaJo

I put "deckare" into Google Translate and the translation was "Dick" (yes, it capitalized it even though the deckare was in lower case, go figure." I was glad to see the notation below giving different translations, putting it in context as dick has many and very diverse meanings at least in American English. ;-)

April 4, 2018

Scottishboy

This is actually taken from an episode of Beck

October 21, 2015

ThrowingShade

or really any other crime/detektiv show

June 28, 2018

GeorgFIN

Krop is normally body, but that is for living people. If you say that the the body was cold you should talk about the corps.

August 2, 2016

thorr18

corps is an army unit, not a body.

July 18, 2017

jxxmxxj

Right, corpse instead of corps.

October 22, 2017

Arnauti

Adding that 'a corpse' is ett lik in Swedish.

October 22, 2017

Saba995427

CSI: Stockholm

April 1, 2019

MishaJoel

This is what you drive Duo to when you neglect your Swedish for too long.

April 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.