1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hiermee kunnen jullie sterre…

"Hiermee kunnen jullie sterren en dromen zien."

Translation:With this you can see stars and dreams.

November 22, 2014

24 Comments


rhhpk

What would enable you to see that combination - a punch in the face?


Tina_in_Bristol

Before seeing your comment, I was going to say: "I want one!" (whatever "it" is). You've caused me to reconsider.


[deactivated user]

    Maybe a certain Dutch specialty ? wink wink


scruffy

    I like stroopwafels as much as the next guy but I have yet to have a transcendental experience from eating one.


Grinsekotze

    I'm pretty sure Reanbell wasn't talking about Stroopwaffels. They obviously meant Hagelslag.


Sir_Carl

    I love you guys. You just made my day.


marianafikse

    This confused me too :)


Silvastone

    Laten we zingen en dansen!


u_t_a

    Why not: "This allows you to see stars and dreams"?


Rekty

    Because hiermee means with this.


Tina_in_Bristol

    "Herewith" is a little bit old-fashioned. You might still see it in formal correspondence (especially legal) - usually referring to something that is attached/included. E.g. "I enclose herewith the deed for your signature." That means you should expect to find the deed (a type of formal legal document) in the same envelope.

    Nobody ever uses "herewith" in normal conversation, and I'm not sure you would even find it in rather old textbooks, as I think the meaning is always: "accompanying this", rather than what you can or should do with something.


NCThom

    I use it in everyday speech, but I'm weird. And I'm a lawyer. It's just so handy (also whereby, therefor, herein, whereto). And familiarity with those words appears to give me a bit of a leg up on Dutch.

    But yes, they are a bit old-fashioned and, these days, formal-sounding. I blame William the Conqueror.


grey236

    I don't understand how to translate -mee. Can -mee only be attached to daar, er, and hier?


Tina_in_Bristol

    Well, loosely, it's "with", but that doesn't mean it can be used interchangeably with "met". It can be part of a separable verb, e.g. meezingen (to sing along): https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5585385.

    Duolingo also has it in this example: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9656524

    "To take someone along" (i.e. on a trip). I'm not absolutely sure, in the latter example, whether it's a word in its own right, or it's actually another separable verb: meenemen.

    Note that when it's used in the "along" sense, it's still always in the sense of: "with". You can't use it to say: "along the corridor".

    "With this", "with that", "take along (with)", "sing along (with)"...


YouN656976

    nee, "je neemt die mee" ;)


mrh2778

    Is this an idiom? If so, in what context would it be used? My translation "With this you can see stars and dreams" was accepted, but seems a bit like an awkward thing to say in English.


xMerrie
    Mod

    No, it's just a sentence. :)


susieqsorensen

    It counted me wrong when I did "This allows you to see dreams and stars" When it really was "This allows you to see stars and dreams." I don't know why they would count me wrong if I just switched the words "Stars and dreams"


El2theK

    If I ask you to translate sterren en dromen and you translate it as dreams and stars it is impossible to know if you translated sterren as dreams or if you just decided to change the word order yourself for whatever reason.

    Unless it is a set phrase or unless the word order of a sentence does not allow for it stick to the same word order as the language you are translating from.


Yonyhis

    Is there a plural for "hiermee"?


YouN656976

    no you just use hiermee for all

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.