1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hiermee kunnen jullie sterre…

"Hiermee kunnen jullie sterren en dromen zien."

Translation:With this you can see stars and dreams.

November 22, 2014

31 Comments


rhhpk

What would enable you to see that combination - a punch in the face?


Tina_in_Bristol

Before seeing your comment, I was going to say: "I want one!" (whatever "it" is). You've caused me to reconsider.


[deactivated user]

    Maybe a certain Dutch specialty ? wink wink


scruffy

    I like stroopwafels as much as the next guy but I have yet to have a transcendental experience from eating one.


Grinsekotze

    I'm pretty sure Reanbell wasn't talking about Stroopwaffels. They obviously meant Hagelslag.


Sir_Carl

    I love you guys. You just made my day.


marianafikse

    This confused me too :)


Silvastone

    Laten we zingen en dansen!


grey236

    I don't understand how to translate -mee. Can -mee only be attached to daar, er, and hier?


Tina_in_Bristol

    Well, loosely, it's "with", but that doesn't mean it can be used interchangeably with "met". It can be part of a separable verb, e.g. meezingen (to sing along): https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5585385.

    Duolingo also has it in this example: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9656524

    "To take someone along" (i.e. on a trip). I'm not absolutely sure, in the latter example, whether it's a word in its own right, or it's actually another separable verb: meenemen.

    Note that when it's used in the "along" sense, it's still always in the sense of: "with". You can't use it to say: "along the corridor".

    "With this", "with that", "take along (with)", "sing along (with)"...


YouN656976

    nee, "je neemt die mee" ;)


mrh2778

    Is this an idiom? If so, in what context would it be used? My translation "With this you can see stars and dreams" was accepted, but seems a bit like an awkward thing to say in English.


xMerrie

    No, it's just a sentence. :)


u_t_a

    Why not: "This allows you to see stars and dreams"?


Rekty

    Because hiermee means with this.


Tina_in_Bristol

    "Herewith" is a little bit old-fashioned. You might still see it in formal correspondence (especially legal) - usually referring to something that is attached/included. E.g. "I enclose herewith the deed for your signature." That means you should expect to find the deed (a type of formal legal document) in the same envelope.

    Nobody ever uses "herewith" in normal conversation, and I'm not sure you would even find it in rather old textbooks, as I think the meaning is always: "accompanying this", rather than what you can or should do with something.


NCThom

    I use it in everyday speech, but I'm weird. And I'm a lawyer. It's just so handy (also whereby, therefor, herein, whereto). And familiarity with those words appears to give me a bit of a leg up on Dutch.

    But yes, they are a bit old-fashioned and, these days, formal-sounding. I blame William the Conqueror.


Yonyhis

    Is there a plural for "hiermee"?


ion1122

    Although "hiermee" can be translated as "with this", it can also be translated as "with these".

    In other words, "hiermee" can refer to multiple objects, not just a single object.

    And that is true in general of the Dutch pronomial adverbs. Instead of pronouns that are clearly either singular or plural, the pronomial adverbs use an adverb that no longer delimits number.

    Therefore, Duo should also accept "with these" as well as "with this" as a translation here. Reported.


YouN656976

    no you just use hiermee for all


Venorant

    Is this a reference?


Conversely

    And what wondrous machine might this be?


roger441893

    Is this a quotation?


Vicodal

    Mmm... How much does it cost?


Meryle11

    What on earth can it be?


Meryle11

    Does anyone have any idea what this device may be?


MeiaSala

    In this a quote from a movie? Makes very little sense to me


ion1122

    Why would it make more (or less) sense if it were a quote from a movie?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.