1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun læser bjørnens roman."

"Hun læser bjørnens roman."

Translation:She reads the bear's novel.

November 22, 2014

18 Comments


GeniusJack

Bears in Denmark seem to be very talented :D


LucBE

Bjørn Hemingvej


ZL321

Well that's a given. :D


EvyForbrydelsen

and thieves... when they steel men's wheels and stuff...)


octavi.ers

¿no recuerdas la serie "Perdidos"? los osos polares son los favoritos de la Iniciativa Dharma por lo listos que son!!


AlexDSSF

Well, even Goldilocks has to do something besides sleeping in bears' beds and eating their porridge.


thisbluejay

I want to know what kind of novels bears read


Larry_the_Zebra

"The Bear Went Over the Mountain" by William Kotzwinkle. A novel (for adults) about a bear who becomes a best selling author in New York. Satire on the 'industry' of literature. Read and enjoyed by both humans and bears alike. https://www.amazon.com/Bear-Went-Over-Mountain-Novel/dp/0805054383/ref=sr_1_1?s=books=UTF8=1467330665=1-1=the+bear+went+over+the+mountain+kotzwinkle


jacqueline792319

Bear Island Alistair Mclean


RowanM.1

It was a great book. She just couldn't bear to put it down.


wojo4hitz

I hope he's okay with that.


ronniesseb

I think he is. There's barely any disagreement from his end


marshcmb

I wonder if roman is related to romance. That's what I am going to use to try to remember this... The romance novel.


BerhaneHag

The novel of" things fall apart" (achebe)


Bratier

why not "... DEN bjornens roman" ?...


LucBE

The article is already there.
- bjørn = bear
- bjørnen = the bear
- bjørnens = of the bear/the bear's.

'Den bjørnens roman' would be 'The the bear's novel'.

I think you can use 'den' with an adjective: 'den hvide bjørns roman'. (should be confirmed by a native speaker)


Bratier

Of course !.... thanks a lot for your quick explanation !

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.