1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen och pojken läser böck…

"Mannen och pojken läser böcker."

Translation:The man and the boy are reading books.

November 22, 2014

18 Comments


Beckari

Why has the spelling changed from bok to bocker? Why is a c added?


amasarany

Irregular plurals


LaneV88

I put "the man and the boy read books" and it said it has to be "ARE READING". this (at least in English is not correct; "read" works just fine


devalanteriel

That's odd - it's certainly accepted.


LaneV88

Weird. Yeah I tried like 3x and kept getting it wrong so I finally sucked it up and typed what they insisted on.


mattheworb

I'm sorry if this has been discussed elsewhere, but it feels like the pleural definite of this would be "böckerna", but is it?


annika_a

Books = böcker

The books = böckerna


mattheworb

that's what i thought, tack!


ColinFulha

Why did the umlaut pop up?


sotnosen93

It's an irregular verb, so that's just how it's spelled.


Darpir

Also in German the work book is irregular: Buch / Bücher


coral199625

Iwhy was my translation the man snd the boy read books marked wrong Tack .


devalanteriel

Probably because you put "snd" instead of "and". The correct spelling is accepted.


Woodalington

I think they should make difinatives and plurals the same lesson so you can learn which is which. As a dyslexic it's hard for me to learn the difference between a object, the object and object plurals since there is usually the are only one or two letters difference.


devalanteriel

With all due respect, the reason they're not taught in the same lesson is that this would make things much, much harder to follow for the vast majority of learners.


Ismellbroke

could this also be 'The man and the boy read books'?


devalanteriel

Certainly. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.