"Mannen och pojken läser böcker."

Translation:The man and the boy are reading books.

November 22, 2014

12 Comments


Beckari

Why has the spelling changed from bok to bocker? Why is a c added?

January 13, 2015

amasarany

Irregular plurals

January 29, 2015

mattheworb

I'm sorry if this has been discussed elsewhere, but it feels like the pleural definite of this would be "böckerna", but is it?

November 22, 2014

annika_a

Books = böcker

The books = böckerna

November 22, 2014

mattheworb

that's what i thought, tack!

November 22, 2014

LaneV88

I put "the man and the boy read books" and it said it has to be "ARE READING". this (at least in English is not correct; "read" works just fine

October 1, 2018

devalanteriel

That's odd - it's certainly accepted.

October 2, 2018

LaneV88

Weird. Yeah I tried like 3x and kept getting it wrong so I finally sucked it up and typed what they insisted on.

October 2, 2018

ColinFulha

Why did the umlaut pop up?

February 5, 2015

sotnosen93

It's an irregular verb, so that's just how it's spelled.

July 17, 2018

coral199625

Iwhy was my translation the man snd the boy read books marked wrong Tack .

July 26, 2018

devalanteriel

Probably because you put "snd" instead of "and". The correct spelling is accepted.

July 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.