"Mannen och pojken läser böcker."

Translation:The man and the boy are reading books.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Beckari

Why has the spelling changed from bok to bocker? Why is a c added?

3 years ago

amasarany

Irregular plurals

3 years ago

mattheworb

I'm sorry if this has been discussed elsewhere, but it feels like the pleural definite of this would be "böckerna", but is it?

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

Books = böcker

The books = böckerna

3 years ago

mattheworb

that's what i thought, tack!

3 years ago

ColinFulha

Why did the umlaut pop up?

3 years ago

sotnosen93

It's an irregular verb, so that's just how it's spelled.

3 months ago

coral199625

Iwhy was my translation the man snd the boy read books marked wrong Tack .

2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Probably because you put "snd" instead of "and". The correct spelling is accepted.

2 months ago

LaneV88

I put "the man and the boy read books" and it said it has to be "ARE READING". this (at least in English is not correct; "read" works just fine

3 weeks ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That's odd - it's certainly accepted.

3 weeks ago

LaneV88

Weird. Yeah I tried like 3x and kept getting it wrong so I finally sucked it up and typed what they insisted on.

3 weeks ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.