1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Katterna äter mössen."

"Katterna äter mössen."

Translation:The cats eat the mice.

November 22, 2014

10 Comments


mattheworb

Is there a link somewhere to where I can hear mössen and musen pronounced? Do they sound very similar?


Hashmush

Put a request in my thread here and I'll do it when I have time. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5581851


lord_zulo

In this case i find google translate pretty good. Click the little speaker Icon bottom left. https://translate.google.com/#sv/en/musen.%20m%C3%B6ssen


Supersannajin

If mössen is definitive plural, then what is just plural?


devalanteriel

That would be möss.


JavadMousa3

Dear Hinz ...the cats eat the mouses was marked wrong،why


devalanteriel

The plural of "mouse" is "mice" in English.


JimNolt

This new voice is driving me crazy.


MaryBeth378619

Mus sounds like moose. (Älg) The cat would run frim that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.