"Katterna äter mössen."

Translation:The cats are eating the mice.

November 22, 2014

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mattheworb

Is there a link somewhere to where I can hear mössen and musen pronounced? Do they sound very similar?


Hashmush

Put a request in my thread here and I'll do it when I have time. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5581851


lord_zulo

In this case i find google translate pretty good. Click the little speaker Icon bottom left. https://translate.google.com/#sv/en/musen.%20m%C3%B6ssen


JimNolt

This new voice is driving me crazy.


Liv_Von_K

This may help with listening and pronunciation:

mössen [the mice] - like ö in German öl / like u in English urn or turn.

musen [the mouse] - like oo in English moose


MaryBeth378619

Mus sounds like moose. (Älg) The cat would run from that.


Supersannajin

If mössen is definitive plural, then what is just plural?


devalanteriel

That would be möss.


JavadMousa3

Dear Hinz ...the cats eat the mouses was marked wrong،why


devalanteriel

The plural of "mouse" is "mice" in English.


Tina61744

When I type d "musen" it was marked as incorrect and it suggested " mössen ". When correcting it, the translater said it must be musen. Confusing and I can't proceed. Which ever I type, it stays incorrect . Musen / mössen


imellie2

I was correct, and the words were in order, but there were spaces in between, so it was marked incorrect. I tried to rectify, but the spaces persisted. What's up?


ImSwedens

Im going to throw hands. Mössen and musen are exactly the same. How do you expect me to differenciate when you speak at the bloody speed of light.


LanceBlair1

You'd really dislike the female voice in the Polish course, then! :) She's substantially faster than the google translate voice. But she doesn't mumble. This Swedish voice mumbles. Not optimal for LEARNING A NEW LANGUAGE. Good luck!


Mango9j07

Mus = mouse Mös = mice Älg = moose right?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.