"Katterna äter mössen."

Translation:The cats eat the mice.

November 22, 2014

8 Comments


mattheworb

Is there a link somewhere to where I can hear mössen and musen pronounced? Do they sound very similar?

November 22, 2014

Hashmush

Put a request in my thread here and I'll do it when I have time. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5581851

November 22, 2014

mattheworb

tack!

November 22, 2014

lord_zulo

In this case i find google translate pretty good. Click the little speaker Icon bottom left. https://translate.google.com/#sv/en/musen.%20m%C3%B6ssen

November 22, 2014

Supersannajin

If mössen is definitive plural, then what is just plural?

October 12, 2016

devalanteriel

That would be möss.

November 27, 2016

JavadMousa3

Dear Hinz ...the cats eat the mouses was marked wrong،why

February 12, 2019

devalanteriel

The plural of "mouse" is "mice" in English.

February 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.