"Kockarna tycker om jordgubbarna."

Translation:The cooks like the strawberries.

November 22, 2014

11 Comments


Jan-Olav

Jordgubbar are garden strawberries while wild strawberries are called smultron.

December 31, 2014

josclag

jordgubbar are "old men of the earth" also known as strawberries

January 4, 2015

Voenskjall

A quick question:

En kock - A cook

Kock|en - The cook

Kock|ar - Cooks

Kock|ar|na - The cooks

^ are these words correct please? Thank you very much!

January 25, 2016

DarkMoonFire

Yes, they are correct. :)

January 31, 2016

Voenskjall

Thank you for your help again, DarkMoonFire!

February 1, 2016

DarkMoonFire

Vars├ągod! You are welcome :)

February 1, 2016

Lickerish

I entered 'Kockarna gillar jordgubbarna' but it did not accept it. Is there a grammar rule that requires the use of 'tycker om' instead of 'Gillar'?

Thanks.

February 11, 2015

asehgal

You have to translate to english

September 27, 2015

auraheinz1

Why does "the cooks like strawberries" get marked wrong? I don't understand the difference.

February 5, 2017

devalanteriel

If you skip the "the" in "the strawberries", it just means they like strawberries in general. But if you do include it, it means they like some specific strawberries. And the difference is the same in Swedish.

February 5, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.