1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kockarna tycker om jordgubba…

"Kockarna tycker om jordgubbarna."

Translation:The cooks like the strawberries.

November 22, 2014

14 Comments


Jan-Olav

Jordgubbar are garden strawberries while wild strawberries are called smultron.


josclag

jordgubbar are "old men of the earth" also known as strawberries


Voenskjall

A quick question:

En kock - A cook

Kock|en - The cook

Kock|ar - Cooks

Kock|ar|na - The cooks

^ are these words correct please? Thank you very much!


DarkMoonFire

Yes, they are correct. :)


Voenskjall

Thank you for your help again, DarkMoonFire!


DarkMoonFire

Varsågod! You are welcome :)


Lickerish

I entered 'Kockarna gillar jordgubbarna' but it did not accept it. Is there a grammar rule that requires the use of 'tycker om' instead of 'Gillar'?

Thanks.


asehgal

You have to translate to english


HLazer

Is this as in a crush?!


mirilz1

The right answer that i wrote was marked as a mistake


auraheinz1

Why does "the cooks like strawberries" get marked wrong? I don't understand the difference.


devalanteriel

If you skip the "the" in "the strawberries", it just means they like strawberries in general. But if you do include it, it means they like some specific strawberries. And the difference is the same in Swedish.


Oberich

That is confusing. You mean they like e.g. the strawberries on the table. But how do I tell the difference, I lost so many hearts to this confusing use of "the"....


devalanteriel

-na is a definite suffix, so it almost always corresponds to "the" in English. It's the same with kockarna.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.