Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella ofreció más."

Translation:She offered more.

5 years ago

24 Comments


Sanmiguel82

de do'nde ella vive? :-)

4 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

"Pero yo no tomo el dinero para ese tipo de cosas."

4 years ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

Third base?

3 years ago

SnailyCurls

"I denied it. She offered more." Oh wow. I'm pretty sure that of all the sentences here in Duolingo, you could easily write the craaaziest story, like, ever.

3 years ago

dschoenherr

It sure beats, "El elefante camina sobre las fresas"!

2 years ago

Ppaatt

Or what about "El caballo limpió la cocina ayer."

3 months ago

duolearner12345

What about "She offered (the) most"?

5 years ago

Jibbz

Then that would be "Ella ofrecio la mas"

5 years ago

mitaine56

the most= lo más

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That should definitely be accepted.

2 years ago

DeutchesReich
DeutchesReich

Oh, pervert.

1 year ago

R_J_King

The hint suggests that 'gave' is correct!

4 years ago

mitaine56

rjking- hints aren't always correct answers, but only related words in other contexts

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

Where are hints?

3 years ago

alfalfa2

If you hover your cursor over the Spanish word, hints will appear below.

3 years ago

flyusi
flyusi

But it does not accept this answer) 22.2.2016

2 years ago

mitaine56

flyusi- because all hints aren't a correct answer, you have to choose the correct one.

2 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

Hmm...not any more.

1 year ago

CharmingTiger
CharmingTiger

She offered him/her/it/you more does not work...why? Also, why not use 'se' here as she 'herself' offered more? Or is it not used because this is a statement of comparison by using the word 'more'?

4 years ago

Isaiah718543

It does not work because there is no pronoun for him/her/it/you. And I'm not sure what you mean about adding "se" because "She 'herself' offered it" since you could say that about any sentence with a verb. She herself runs, she herself eats, she herself swims...unless you're implying that she's offering something to herself.

3 years ago

Infuzibil
Infuzibil

Why not "she gave more"?

2 years ago

magiker
magiker

Why is "offered" and "threw up" the same word D:?

1 year ago

yrvanrooijen

Why is "she gave more" not a good translation?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

She did not give anything yet. She merely offered and is awaiting your response.

1 year ago